Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 118
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (28)
Fine or New (12)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (68)
Paperback (44)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)
With dust jacket (55)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (118)

Filter by price:
1) The AK-SAR-BEN Story: A Seventy-Year History of the Knights of Ak-Sar-Ben
Nelson, Arvid E., Jr

Lincoln, NE: Johnsen Publishing Company, 1967. Hardback with dustjacket; first edition; Nebraska Heritage Series; illustrations; appendices; biographical notes; index; 468 pages. Book is very good: slight wear to extremities; text is clean and tight. Dustjacket is good: wear and rubbing; chipping and small tears to edges; now in mylar.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$17.50



2) Adventures in the Santa Fe Trade 1844-1847
Webb, James Josiah

Glendale, CA: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1931. Hardback, edited by Ralph P. Bieber, 301 pages, fold out map near back, dark red boards, uncut pages. Book is good: spotted stains on cover, wear to extremities, bookplate on front end paper and torn off book plate on back cover, text is clean and solid.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$75.00



3) Agrarian Women: Wives and Mothers in Rural Nebraska, 1880-1940
Fink, Deborah

Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina Press, 1992. Trade paperback, 242 pages. Book is like new, appears unread.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



4) Alias Frank Canton
DeArment, Robert K

Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1996. Softcover, 402 pages, illustrated maps by Rosemary DeArment Walter, book is in near very good condition, text is clean and binding is tight, black and white photographs are unmarked and present, former owner's name on front end paper, decorative wraps have some bumping and creasing.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$11.00



5) Allegheny County A Sesqui-Centennial Review 1788-1938
Kelly, George E. (ed.)

Pittsburgh: Allegheny County Sequi-Centennial Committee, 1938. Hardback; black and white photographs and illustrations frequently throughout book; black and white portrait of Judge Brackenridge opposite title page; black and white photographs of commissioners opposite dedication; list of illustrations; 364 pages. Book is good: some light stains on front cover; light bumping to corners; light scoring; light foxing to endpapers; small smudge on left side of page from pages 154-158; foxing to text block; bla... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$25.00



6) Along the Way
Stech, Robert

Williamson, IA: Robert Stech, 1976. Trade paperback, 167 pages. Book is good to very good: wear to extremities, rubbing to covers, text is clean and solid.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$14.97



7) Autobiography of a Pioneer; or, The Nativity, Experience, Travels, and Ministerial Labors of Rev. Jacob Young; with Incidents, Observations, Reflections
Young, Jacob

New York: Hunt & Eaton, no date. Hardback, 528 pages. Book is good: rubbing along edges and corners, dampstaining at top and bottom of textblock along with back cover, sunning around edges, text is complete and legible.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$20.00



8) Ben Holladay, The Stagecoach King: A Chapter in the Development of Transcontinental Transportation: Western Frontiersmen Series #2
Frederick, J. V

Glendale, CA: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1940. Hardback, green boards, Western Frontiersmen Series #2, Fold out map, 334 pages, 9 illustrations. Book is good: ex-library with markings, text is clean and solid.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$60.00



9) The Border Outlaws; The Border Bandits (Two books bound in one volume)
Buel, J. W

St. Louis, MO: Historical Publishing Company, 1881. Hardback with brown boards, no dust jacket; Book 1 subtitle: An Authentic and Thrilling History of the Most Noted Bandits of Ancient or Modern Times, the Younger Brothers, Jesse and Frank James and Their Comrades in Crime. Book 2 subtitle: An Authentic and Thrilling History of the Noted Outlaws Jesse and Frank James, and Their Bands of Highwaymen. Book is good only: "After Centralia" engraving is missing; damp damage and ink transfer to back e... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$100.00



10) Bound for Idaho: The 1864 Trail Journal of Julius Merrill
Wells, Merle W

Moscow, ID: University of Idaho Press, 1988. Trade paperback; maps; illustrations; references; index; 219 pages. Book is good to very good: small stain to lower rear page fore edges; slight wear to extremities; no creasing; brief gift message on front endpaper; text is clean and tight, no marks; appears unread.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$6.50



11) Brule Country
Marshall, Albert M

St. Paul: North Central Publishing, 1954. Hardback with dust jacket, 219 pages, maps on end papers, index and bibliography. Book is very good: light wear to extremities, previous owner's name and address on title page, fading along bottom front edge, bottom of spine is soft. Text itself is unmarked and clean. Dust jacket is good only: much wear along all edges, some small chips and one big inch long chip out of top of spine, other wear, bookstore sticker on rear flap, some damp staining; now protect... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$100.00



12) Buffalo Bill: The Legend, the Man of Action, the Showman
Croft-Cooke, Rupert and W. S. Meadmore

London: Sidgwick and Jackson Limited, 1952. Hardback, 239 pages. Book is good: red boards have light wear to extremities; text is clean and tight.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.50



13) The Business of Newspapers on the Western Frontier
Cloud, Barbara

Reno, NV: University of Nevada Press, 1992. Hardback with dust jacket, 255 pages, Wilbur S. Shepperson Series in History and Humanities, index, notes, bibliography, photograph, charts. Condition is as new: appears unread.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



14) California Jewish History: a Descriptive Bibliography. Over Five Hundred Fifty Works for the Period Gold Rush to Post-World War I
Stern, Norton B

Glendale, CA: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1967. Hardback with black dustjacket, 175 pages. Book is very good: light wear to extremities, falls open at title page, text is clean and solid.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$10.00



15) The California Trail: An Epic With Many Heroes
Stewart, George R

New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1962. Hardback with, 339 pages. Book is very good: light wear to extremities,gift inscription on front end page. Text is clean and solid with no marks or writing.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.50



16) The Career of Marquis De Mores in the Bad Lands of North Dakota
Goplen, Arnold O

[Bismark]: State Historical Society of North Dakota, 1946. Stapled pamphlet; 70 pages; occasional black and white maps or photographs. Significant discolored rubbing on cover; light wear to extremities; text is clean and unmarked.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$6.00



17) Chief of Scouts As Pilot To Emigrant and Government Trains, Across The Plains Of The Wild West. As Told By Himself
Drannan, Capt

Chicago: Thos. W. Jackson Publishing Company, 1910. Hardback; "copiously illustrated by E. Bert Smith" according to title page; "Capt. W. F. Drannon, Chief of Scouts, as Pilot to Emigrant and Government Trains, Across the Plains of the Wild West of Fifty Years Ago. as told by himself, as a sequel to his famous book "Thirty-One Years on the Plains and in the Mountains." according to title page. 407 pages. Book is good only: heavy wear to covers, edges; spotting to covers; rear hi... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$19.97



18) Comparative Frontiers: A Proposal for Studying the American West
Steffen, Jerome O

Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1980. Hardback with dust jacket. As New. . ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$9.95



19) Creating the West: Historical Interpretations, 1890-1990
Nash, Gerald D

Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1991. Trade paperback; first edition; bibliography; index; 318 pages. Book is very good: light creasing to corners on front cover; sunning to spine; a few very small abrasions on covers; previous owner's name on front endpaper; 1" long abrasion on front endpaper; blue smudges on text block, text block is otherwise clean and tight.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$6.95



20) The Dalton Gang Story: Lawmen To Outlaws
Samuelson, Nancy B

Dexter, MI: Thomson-Shore, Inc., 1992. Softcover, 183 pages, book is in very good condition with a slight bump to top spine, text is clean and binding is very tight, detailed documents such as hospital records, letters and newspaper articles, along with black and white photos throughout the entirety of the book (including death pictures of the gang on the title page), front wrap is decorated by an illustration of a bank and a train.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$75.00



Results 1 - 20 of 118
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy