Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 277
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (55)
Fine or New (18)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (183)
Paperback (77)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
With dust jacket (152)
Signed (1)

Filter by country:
United States (277)

Filter by price:
1) 1918: The Last Act
Pitt, Barrie

London: Corgi, 1968. Mass market paperback, 287 pages. Book is good: wear to extremities, text is clean and solid.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.50



2) Across the Lines: Axis Intelligence and Sabotage Operations in Italy, 1943-1945
Gurrey, Donald

Tunbridge Wells, Kent : Parapress, 1994. Hardback with dust jacket, 234 pages, includes photos. Book is very good to near fine: no outstanding flaws, text is clean, crisp, and tight. Jacket is very good: scoring on front and back panels.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$20.00



3) The Admiral's Wolf Pack
Noll, Jean

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1974. Hardback with dustjacket; translated by J. F. Bernard; 396 pages. Book is ex-library with usual depredations; book is cocked; light wear and spotting to covers, edges, end papers; text is clean and tight, dustjacket has light wear; now protected in mylar.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.50



4) The Aerospace Encyclopedia of Air Warfare, Volume One: 1911-1945; Volume Two: 1945 to the Present (Complete Two Volume Set)
Bishop, Chris

Westport, CT; London: AIRtime Publishing; Aerospace Publishing, 1997. Folio sized hardbacks with illustrated dustjacket; index; 256 pages. Book and dustjacket are very good to near fine: only very slight wear to edges; text is clean and tight, appears unread; dustjacket now protected in mylar.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$50.00



5) Africa at War
Venter, Al J

Old Greenwich: The Devin-Adair Company, 1974. Hardback with dustjacket has red boards, red pictorial jacket; 7" by 10"; photographs, appendices;185 pages. Book is good: covers are bumped at top edges and corners; discoloration of end papers due to inlay; text is complete, tight and solid; light spotting throughout. Dustjacket is good: wear and light chipping to edges and folds; spotting inside; now protected in mylar.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$25.00



6) Air Power at Sea: 1939-45
Winton, John

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1976. Hardback, blue boards, blue pictorial dust jacket, 185 pages. Book is as new, appears unread. Dust jacket is good to very good: light wear to extremities; crinkling at top and bottom of spine and along top edges of flaps; discoloration to covers; bottom corner of front flap is creased; rubbing to covers.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



7) The Air War, 1939-1945
Overy, R. J

New York: Stein and Day, 1980. Hardback; index; 263 pages; notes; photographs. Book is ex-library with usual library marks; rubbing and spotting to covers; very light spotting to top page edges; text is clean and tight with no writing.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$8.00



8) The Air War in Indochina
Sheehan, Neil; Raphael Littauer; Norman Uphoff

Boston: Beacon Press, 1972. Oversize hardback, 9 x 11 inches, 289 pages. Ex-library with usual depredations. Top of spine is chipped and wear to extremities. Text is clear.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.50



9) Aircraft U. S. A
Huntington, Harriet E

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1951. Hardback, 52 pages. Book is very good: light soiling to boards, light wear to extremities, name on back of front cover, text is clean and solid.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$12.00



10) America at War: Korea and Vietnam
Waitley, Douglas

Encino, CA: Glencoe Publishing, 1980. Trade paperback, 265 pages. Book is good only: wear to extremities, edge wear, creasing to covers, text is clean and solid.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$25.00



11) The American Civil War: Volume I: The Appeal to Arms
Hosmer, James Kendall

New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1913. Hardback, no dust jacket. Sturdy library binding. Ex-library with usual depredations. In addition, staining to bottom corner; discoloration to other edges; page 3/4 is detached but present; page 5/6 is partly detached; page 201/202 has top corner missing, does not affect text; several pages have reading tears; several pages have tape on edge; does contain all maps and text is complete and legible.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$30.00



12) The American Fighter: The Definitive Guide to American Fighter Aircraft from 1917 to the Present
Angeluci, Enzo with Peter Bowers

New York: Orion Books, 1987. Hardback with dust jacket; 480 pages; index; black and white photographs and diagrams throughout. Books is very good; light wear to extremities; drop damage bottom right front corner; all other corners and spine crisp; text is clean and unmarked. Dust jacket is very good; light to moderate edgewear; dogear crease to front flap; now protected by mylar cover.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$22.50



13) American Warplanes of World War II (ISBN: 1880588218) (World Air Power Journal)
Donald, David (editor)

Westport, CT; London: AIRtime Publishing; Aerospace Publishing, 1995. Folio sized hardback with dustjacket; according to the dust jacket "Combat Aircraft of the United States Army Air Force, US Navy, US Marine Corps, 1941 to 1945 ; photographs and illustrations; index; 256 pages. Book and dustjacket are very good to near fine: only slight wear to edges; text is clean and tight, no marks; dustjacket now protected in mylar.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$22.50



14) The Antique Drums of War
Mc Randle, James H

College Station, TX: Texas A & M University Press, 1994. Trade paperback, new, still in shrink wrap. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



15) The Antique Drums of War: Texas A & M University Military History Series 33
McRandle, James H

College Station, TX: Texas A & M University Press, 1994. Hardback, blue boards, blue dust jacket, 219 pages. Book is as new, appears unread. Dust jacket is as new.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.50



16) The Armourer and His Craft: From the XIth to the XVIth Century
Ffoulkes, Charles

New York: Frederick Ungar Publishing, 1967. Oversized hardback; illustrations; 199 pages. Book is ex-library with usual library depredations; front endpaper has been removed; wear to extremities; heavy tape at hinges at both front and read endpapers; text is clean and tight.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$15.00



17) Artillery Reference Handbook
Marine Corps University

Quantico, Virginia: Marine Corps University, no. 8 1/2" x 11" stapled pamphlet contains charts, diagrams, photos appendices; paginated within sections. Book is very good; small fold at bottom corner of front cover and first 2 pages; page v has light smudging; back cover has light fold mark at corner. Text is clean, tight, unmarked.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$15.00



18) The Atlantic Campaign: World War II's Great Struggle at Sea
van der Vat, Dan

New York: Harper & Row, 1988. Hardback with dust jacket, 424 pages. Condition is good to very good: wear to extremities, text is clean and solid. Jacket is good to very good: creasing around edges. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$6.50



19) Attack on Quebec: The American Invasion of Canada, 1775
Bird, Harrison

New York: Oxford University Press, 1968. Hardback with dustjacket, 255 pages, according to dust jacket 1775-1776. Book is ex-library with usual depredations, wear to extremities, text is clean and solid.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$12.50



20) Autobiography of an English Soldier in the United States Army
Ballantine, George, edited by William H. Goetzmann

Chicago, IL: R. R. Donneley & Sons Company with the Lakeside Press, 1986. Hardback; 354 pages; top edge gilt. Book is very good, would be near fine but for small torn and bent section of top margin on page 137; text is clean and unmarked; spine is crisp; appears unread.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$8.00



Results 1 - 20 of 277
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy