Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (10)Fine or New (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (77)Paperback (30)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)With dust jacket (21)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
United States (120)Filter by price:
| 1) |
An Abridged Outline on Swine Diseases
|
|
|
Kansas City, Missouri: Jansen-Salsbery Laboratories. Stapled in corner, mimeographed booklet, 8 pages. Condition is good only: fold crease through center, light foxing and staining on outer pages, text is clean and legible.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Agricultural Production Efficiency
|
|
|
Washington, DC: National Academy of Sciences, 1975. Trade paperback, 199 pages, yellow covers. Condition is very good: light wear to extremities, sticker residue on front cover, text is clean and tight.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 3) |
Agricultural Finance
|
|
|
Ames: Iowa State University Press, 1973. Hardback, 413 pages index, sixth edition. Light green boards with gold and green lettering show minimal wear with previous owner's name and address stamped on bottom page edge and first title page. Text is clean and bright, binding is tight. . ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 4) |
Agriculture 2000 : A Look at the Future
|
|
|
Columbus: Batelle Press, 1983. Trade paperback, 183 pages, photos, charts, diagrams. Book is near fine: appears unread, very light wear to extremities.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 5) |
Agricultural Education: Approaches to Learning and Teaching
|
|
|
Columbus, Ohio: Charles E. Merrill, 1971. Lime green hardback with dustjacket; 324 pages. Book is very good to near fine: very light wear to extremities; text block has very slight wave; text is clean, tight and unmarked; dustjacket is good: spotting; wear to edges; now protected in mylar.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 6) |
American Farm Policy: The Nuea Discussion and Debate Manual 1956-1957, Volume One
|
|
|
Columbia, Miss.: Artcraft Press, 1956. Trade paperback, 252 pages, no lettering on spine. Book is good only: staining to covers, creasing and light tearing, rusted staples, text is clean and complete.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 7) |
Animal Castration: A Textbook for the Use of Teachers, Students and Practitioners
|
|
|
Nashville, TN: George Ransom White, 1920. Hardback, blue boards, 292 pages, third revised and enlarged edition. Book is good only: wear to extremities, multiple stains on covers and spine, light scuff near center of spine, soiled end papers and some soiling in text, text is unmarked and complete.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 8) |
Animal Husbandry, Including the Breeds of Live Stock, the General Principles of Breeding, Feeding Animals: Agriculture Volume III
|
|
|
Springfield, MA: The Home Correspondence School, 1905. This is the old hardback, not the modern reprint. Hardback; third edition; illustrations; appendix; pages 543 - 856. Book is good: wear to boards with fraying at fore edge; text is tight and solid, no writing. . ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$19.95
|
|
| 9) |
The Appraisal of Farm Real Estate
|
|
|
Danville, IL: The Interstate Printers & Publishers, 1976. Hardback with dustjacket, 613 pages, inscribed and signed by author on front end paper. Book is very good to near fine: light wear to extremities, text is clean and solid. Jacket is very good: light spotting, light tearing around spine, creasing.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 10) |
At the Farm: Real Life Readers a Primer
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1930. Hardback, 120 pages. Fair condition: heavy wear to extremities, tearing at top and bottom of spine, bumped corners, pencil marks on covers and in text, many pages have tape and stains, chipping on many pages, tender hinges, soiling throughout book, text appears legible and complete.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Bacterial Chemistry and Physiology
|
|
|
New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1946. Hardback, red boards, 1073 pages. Condition is good: wear to extremities, light rubbing, small white stain on front cover, previous owner's name on front end paper, text is clean and complete with fold-out diagrams.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 12) |
The Bacterial Cell In Its Relation to Problems of Virulence, Immunity and Chemotherapy
|
|
|
Cambridge, Mass.: Harvard University Press, 1947. Hardback, 460 pages, green boards. Condition is good: wear to extremities, yellowed pages, previous owner's name on front end paper, text is clean and legible.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$8.50
|
|
| 13) |
Basic Animal Nutrition and Feeding; Second Edition
|
|
|
New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1982. Trade paperback; appendices; glossary; index; 403 pages. Book is good: moderate wear and creasing to covers; K-State bookstore sticker on rear; tape stain inside front cover; text is tight and solid; highlighting to first 31 pages, remainder appears unmarked.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$12.50
|
|
| 14) |
Basic Steps of Using Private Money Financing
|
|
|
NA: National Mortgage Exchange, 1979. Hardback with dustjacket, 168 pages. Book is very good: very light wear to extremities, very few occasional pen marks in text, gift inscription on front end paper, text is solid and complete. Jacket is very good: light soiling.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 15) |
Beekeeping as a Hobby
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1941. Hardback with dustjacket; first edition; illustrations; index; 137 pages. Book is very good: light wear to extremities; text is clean and tight; no writing. Dustjacket is good to very good: light wear; corners clipped; now protected in mylar.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$14.95
|
|
| 16) |
Bees and Their Keepers
|
|
|
Ames, IA: Iowa State University Press, 1987. Hardback with dust jacket; 171 pages index; black and white photographs throughout. Book is ex-library with usual depredations; text is clean and unmarked. Dust jacket is ex-library; clean, and protected by mylar cover. Text is completely legible.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$12.50
|
|
| 17) |
Biotechnology in the Feed Industry (Proceedings of Alltech's 11th Annual Symposium)
|
|
|
Nottingham, UK: Nottingham University Press, 1995. Glossy pictorial hardback, 496 pages, includes charts and illustrations. Book is near fine: minimal rubbing on corners; slight scoring on back cover. Text is tight and unmarked.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$22.00
|
|
| 18) |
Canadian Journal of Animal Science: September 1984 (Supplement): VI International Symposium on Ruminant Physiology: Control of Digestion and Metabolism in Ruminants: Banff, Alberta, Canada, 10-14 September 1984
|
|
|
Banff, Alberta: Agricultural Institute of Canada, 1984. Paperback, pages 376, includes illustrations, diagrams, and graphs. Book is good: small crease running down spine; light wear to extremities; one inch long crease on left side of back cover; corners turn up slightly; scoring on bottom of textblock. Text is entirely legible.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 19) |
Commercial and Ornamental Game Bird Breeders Handbook
|
|
|
Surrey, BC; Blaine, WA: Hancock House Publishers, 1993. Trade paperback; illustrations; appendices; bibliography; index; 493 pages. Book is very good: light wear to extremities; two small marks to page fore edges; text is clean and tight, no marks, no reading creases.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$29.97
|
|
| 20) |
Conservation Tillage: Problems and Potentials No. 20
|
|
|
Ankeny, IA: Soil Conservation Society of America, 1977. Large stapled pamphlet, orange covers, 75 pages. Condition is good to very good: wear to extremities, text is clean and solid.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$17.50
|
|