Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)Fine or New (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (32)Paperback (7)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1)With dust jacket (9)
Filter by country:
United States (41)Filter by price:
| 1) |
101 Short Cuts in Math Anyone Can Do
|
|
|
New York: Frederick Fell Publishers, 1975. Hardback with dust jacket, 178 pages. Book is good to very good: wear to extremities, light tearing at top corner of back cover, text is clean and solid, unmarked. Jacket is very good: no tears.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 2) |
3,000 Solved Problems in Linear Algebra (ISBN: 0070380236)
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1989. Trade paperback; 8" by 11"; 480 pages. Book is good: light wear to extremities; green pen writing, underlining, and marks; blue staining to top and bottom text block, not liquid; fore-edge text block scraped from page 175 to 268; text is completely legible and tight.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 3) |
Asimov on Numbers
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday and Company, 1977. Hardback with dust jacket covered in mylar; black and white photographs occasionally; index; 249 pages; ex-library with faults. Book has small stain on page 77; gilt on spine; dried glue line on front/back fixed endpapers; small dings on top and bottom of spine. Dust jacket has dings on spine; wrinkles on front panel; creasing on top and bottom of front panel.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$17.50
|
|
| 4) |
Calculus of Variations and Optimal Control Theory (Applied Mathematics series edited by I. S. Sokolnikoff)
|
|
|
New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., 1966. Hardback; index; 405 pages. Book is good to very good: light wear to covers; text is clean and tight; appears unmarked.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$19.95
|
|
| 5) |
College Algebra: A Graphing Approach (ISBN: 0133815676)
|
|
|
Upper Saddle River, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1996. Hardback, no dust jacket; first edition; blue and black figures, tables, charts, graphs throughout book; answers to selected problems; index; 399 pages. Book is very good: light shelf wear; light scoring to covers; light foxing to edges; light scoring to text block; text block is clean and tight.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$12.95
|
|
| 6) |
Computer Arithmetic
|
|
|
New York: John F. Rider Publisher, 1962. Softcover, 120 pages, book is in Very Good - condition, text, diagrams and tables are all clean, cover is bumped on the corners and a triangular tear is on the back cover.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 7) |
Control Charts: An Introduction to Statistical Quality Control (McGraw-Hill industrial organization and management series)
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1947. Hardback; Industrial Organization and Management Series; tables; index; 161 pages. Book is good: wear to boards especially at edges; two small indentations to top of front cover; text is clean and tight; appears unmarked.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$19.97
|
|
| 8) |
Differential Algebraic Groups
|
|
|
Stapled paperback, no lettering on spine, personal message from author to aunt and uncle on front cover, pages 891 to 954, reprinted from American Journal of Mathematics, July 1972. Condition is good: wear to extremities, light water spots on front cover, 1 1/4 inch tear on first page with light creasing, text is clean and solid.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Elementary Differential Equations and Boundary Value Problems; Sixth Edition; 2-volume set; Student Solutions Manual to accompany Boyce and DiPrima's Elementary Differential Equations and Elementary Differential Equations (Sixth Edition) and Boundary Value Problems (Sixth Edition)
|
|
|
New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., 1997. Hardcover, 747 pages, index, answers, charts and diagrams, (ISBN: 0471089559). Very good, slight dings to covers, corners are rubbed, notation of ownership on front end page, imperfections on top and edge of front cover, text is clean and tight. Second volume is a trade paperback, 8" x 9", 239 pages, charts and diagrams, preface by Charles W. Hines, (ISBN: 0471135828). Very good, slight dings to covers, text is clean and tight. . ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 10) |
Equations in Free Semigroups: Proceedings of the Steklov Institute of Mathematics: Number 107 (1971)
|
|
|
Providence, RI: American Mathematical Society, 1976. Trade paperback, 7 x 10 inches, yellow covers, 270 pages. Book is good: wear to extremities; fading to spine and tops of covers; rubbing and abrasions to covers; text is clean and tight; appears unread.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$29.97
|
|
| 11) |
Evaluation in Mathematics: Twenty-Sixth Yearbook
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: The National Council of Teachers of Mathematics, 1961. Hardback, off-white boards, 216 pages. Book is very good: light soiling to boards, light wear to extremities, text is clean and solid.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 12) |
Forecasting and Time Series Analysis
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1976. Hardback with black boards; index; 304 pages. Book is ex-college library with usual library depredations; light wear to extremities; text is clean, tight and unmarked.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Fun with Figures
|
|
|
New York: D. Appleton-Century Company, 1928. Hardback with gold boards; illustrations by the author; index; 253 pages. Book is very good: only light wear to extremities; spine slightly darkened; previous owner's name on front endpaper; text is clean and tight, appears unmarked.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 14) |
Fundamentals of Mathematics (10th Edition) (ISBN: 013113941X)
|
|
|
Upper Saddle River, NJ: Pearson Prentice Hall, 2005. Oversized hardback; tenth edition; appendix; answers glossary index; 810 pages. Book is good to very good: light wear and scoring to boards, bumping to corners; text is clean and tight; appears unmarked. Book may require extra postage.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Growth of Mathematical Ideas Grades K - 12: Twenty-Fourth Yearbook
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: The National Council of Teachers of Mathematics, 1959. Hardback, blue boards, twenty-fourth yearbook, 507 pages. Book is very good: wear to extremities, light staining to covers, text is clean and solid.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$7.95
|
|
| 16) |
Insights Into Modern Mathematics: Twenty-third Yearbook
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: The National Council of Teachers of Mathematics, 1959. Hardback, light orange boards, twenty-third yearbook, 440 pages. Book is very good to near fine: light wear to extremities, tan stains on bottom edge of text block, text is clean and solid.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$7.98
|
|
| 17) |
Instruction in Arithmetic: Twenty-Fifth Yearbook
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: The National Council of Teachers of Mathematics, 1960. Hardback, orange boards, twenty-fifth yearbook, 366 pages. Book is very good to near fine: light wear to extremities, text is clean and solid.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 18) |
Introduction to Technical Mathematics
|
|
|
Glenview, IL: Scott, Foresman and Company, 1974. Hardback with blue boards; answers to odd-numbered exercises in back; appendix; index; 416 pages. Book is very good: light wear to edges; slight wrinkling to spine; text is clean and tight, no writing.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$17.50
|
|
| 19) |
Logarithmic and Other Mathematical Tables (Hussey's Mathematical Tables)
|
|
|
Boston and Chicago: Allyn and Bacon, 1895. Hardback with brown boards; fourth edition; 148 pages. Book is fair: heavy wear and rubbing to boards; fraying to edges; pencil notations on endpapers; text is complete, tight and solid; page 139 - 140 is torn and tape repaired, tape to gutters of two previous pages; text is clearly legible and unmarked.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$22.50
|
|
| 20) |
Mathematics For Self Study
|
|
|
New York: D. Van Nostrand Company, 1934. Hardback with dark blue boards; seventeenth printing; answers to exercises in rear of book; 358 pages. Book is good: wear to boards; small abrasions to bottom page edges; endpapers beginning to darken; text is clean and tight.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$7.50
|
|