Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (13)Fine or New (6)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (27)Paperback (12)
Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (24)Signed (1)
Filter by country:
United States (41)Filter by price:
| 1) |
12 Steps
|
|
|
New York: Hyperion, 1991. Hardback with dustjacket; illustrated; unpaginated. Book and dustjacket are near fine: clean and tight; appears unread.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$11.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Answer Series: An Answer to Anger and Frustration
|
|
|
Irvine, CA: Harvest House Publishers, 1971. Trade paperback, 59 pages. Condition is good: wear to extremities, yellowed pages, text is clean and legible.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 3) |
Are You Old Enough to Read This Book?
|
|
|
Pleasantville, NY: The Reader's Digest Association, 1997. Hardback with dust jacket, 191 pages. Condition is very good: light wear to extremities, appears unread, text is clean and tight. Dust jacket is very good: rubbing, creasing around edges.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 4) |
Beating Depression
|
|
|
New York: Facts on File Publications, 1983. Hardback with dustjacket, 155 pages. Book is near fine: very light shelf wear, text is clean and solid. Jacket is very good: edge wear.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$8.50
|
|
| 5) |
The Body Language of Sex, Power, & Aggression
|
|
|
New York: M. Evans and Company, Inc., 1977. Hardback with dust jacket; 178 pages. Book is very good; light wear to extremities; spine is crisp; text is clean and unmarked. Dust jacket is very good; light wear to extremities; fading to spine; now protected by mylar cover.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 6) |
But You Don't Understand": A Dramatic Series of Teen-age Predicaments
|
|
|
New York: Meredith Press, 1950. Hardback with dustjacket, 217 pages. Book is good only: wear to extremities, ex-library with usual depredations, text is complete and legible.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Courage To Succeed: Success Secrets of an Unlikely Three-time Olympian
|
|
|
Houston: Aspen Publishing, 2004. Trade paperback; photographs; 180 pages, autographed on the first page. Book is very good: light wear, but no creasing; appears unmarked.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$9.97
|
|
| 8) |
Crystal Meth: They Call It Ice
|
|
|
Mustang, OK: Tate Publishing, LLC, 2005. Hardback with dustjacket; photographs and illustrations; appendices; references; index; 467 pages. Book and dustjacket are very good: slight wear; text is tight and solid; yellow highlighting on pages; 47 - 55; remainder appears unmarked. Dustjacket has light wear, now protected in mylar.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$12.50
|
|
| 9) |
Distractions from Destiny: 8 Distractions You Must Overcome to Achieve Your Life's Purpose
|
|
|
Tulsa, OK: Harrison House, 2001. Softcover, 230 pages, book is nearly As New with an inscription on the front end paper, the rest of the book appears untouched and is bright and new.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 10) |
Dump Your Hang-Ups
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI: Fleming H. Revell, 1993. Trade paperback, 202 pages. Condition is very good: light wear to extremities, text is clean and tight.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 11) |
Economic Strategies That Can Make you Wealthy Today
|
|
|
NA: American Business Seminars, 1988. Stapled pamphlet, 14 pages. Condition is very good: light wear to extremities, light black mark on front cover, text is clean and solid.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Faulty Diction, S.O.S. Slips of Speech, Better Say, Mend Your Speech
|
|
|
New York: Funk & Wagnalls, 1913. Small trade paperbacks with cloth binding on the spine covering the staples, 3 1/2 x 6 inches, 80, 39, 37, and 48 pages. Four books are in good condition: wear to extremities; corners slightly bumped some pages were dog-eared, but have been straightened; occasional chip or closed tear at edge of cover; text is clean, tight, and legible.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$14.97
|
|
| 13) |
The Gulick Hygiene Series: Physiology, Hygiene and Sanitation
|
|
|
Boston: Ginn and Company, 1916. Hardback, 7 1/2 by 5 3/4 inches, 367 pages. Condition is good only: wear to extremities, soiled covers, light chipping at top of spine, two bumps to fore edge of both covers and one at top, pencil scribbling on back end paper, soiled end papers, light soiling to pages, text is legible and complete with black and white illustrations.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 14) |
The How of Happiness: A Scientific Approach to Getting the Life You Want
|
|
|
New York: The Penguin Press, 2008. Hardcover with dustjacket; gilt to spine; appendix; notes; index; 366 pages plus "About the Author". Book is very good: very light wear to extremities; text is clean and tight; no writing. Dust jacket is very good: light wear to extremities; light rubbing to front cover; now protected with mylar.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$12.50
|
|
| 15) |
How to Avoid Housework
|
|
|
New York: Fireside, 1992. Hardback with dust jacket; 214 pages. Book is near fine; text is clean and unmarked. Dust jacket is very good; slight edgewear; now protected by mylar cover.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 16) |
How to Be Your Own Best Friend
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1971. Hardback with dust jacket, 56 pages. Condition is good to very good: wear to extremities, text is clean and solid. Jacket is good: light staining, creasing around edges, very light tearing at top and bottom of spine.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 17) |
I Try To Behave Myself: Peg Bracken's Etiquette Book
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1964. Hardback; drawings by Hilary Knight; index; 182 pages. Book is good: light wear to extremities; previous owner's name on front endpaper; text is clean and tight.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 18) |
If There's Anything I Can Do: An Easy Guide to Showing You Care (ISBN: 0937404470)
|
|
|
Gainesville, FL: Triad Publishing Company, 2001. Trade paperback; black and white illustrations; gift ideas index; index; 205 pages. Book is very good: light wear to extremities; text is clean, tight, and crisp; appears unread.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$6.95
|
|
| 19) |
It Will Never Happen To Me!
|
|
|
Denver: M.A.C., 1981. Hardcover, 178 pages, text is clean and binding is tight, dark green dust jacket has several small tears to edges from shelf life, now it is protected in mylar.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Joy of Love and Friendship
|
|
|
Chicago: Forbes and Company, 1916. Hardback with 172 pages. Very good condition, text is clean, spine has some small brown stains.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$25.00
|
|