Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (21)Fine or New (6)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (102)Paperback (41)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)With dust jacket (76)
Filter by country:
United States (147)Filter by price:
| 1) |
36 Views of Mount Fuji
|
|
|
New York: Penguin Books, 1994. Trade paperback. Book is good: wear to extremities, reading creases on spine, gift inscription on back of front cover, text is clean and solid.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 2) |
Above Paris: A New Collection of Aerial Photographs of Paris, France (ISBN: 0918684196 / 0-918684-19-6)
|
|
|
San Francisco: Cameron and Company, 1984. Hardback with dustjacket, full page photographs, oversized may require extra postage. Book is very good, red binding with golden fly leaf which shows some signs of rubbing, text is clean and tight, appears unmarked. The dust jacket is good, missing a small spot along the fold of the front cover, some wear, a small rip, and stains on the back cover.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$17.50
|
|
| 3) |
Admiral of the Ocean Sea: A Life of Christopher Columbus: 2 Volume Set
|
|
|
New York: Time Incorporated, 1942. Softcover, Volume 1: 371 pages, book is in good condition, text is clean and binding is tight, illustrations, graphs, maps, and songs are all present and unmarked, spine is cocked, light soiling to wraps and spine is creased. Volume 2: 663 pages, text is clean and binding is tight, maps and illustrations are all present and unmarked, spine is cocked and spine is creased, book is in good condition.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 4) |
Adult on Board: Travel Games for Grown-ups
|
|
|
New York: Penguin Books, 1994. Softcover, 93 pages, book is in very good condition, pages are just beginning to show some very slight yellowing, text is otherwise very clean and binding is solid, decorative wraps are in very good condition and very bright.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 5) |
Alone Against the Sea And Other True Adventures
|
|
|
Guilford, CT: The Lyons Press, 2004. Trade paperback; 299 pages. Book is very good: very slight wear to extremities; page 175 has been dog-eared at top; text is clean and tight.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$8.50
|
|
| 6) |
America by the Sea (Explore America)
|
|
|
Pleasantville, NY: The Reader's Digest Association, 1996. Hardback; illustrations; index; 144 pages. Book is near fine: clean, tight and crisp, no marks.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 7) |
America the Beautiful in the Words of Ralph Waldo Emerson: Country Beautiful: Americana Series Vol. 6, No. 2
|
|
|
Waukesha, Wisconsin: Country Beautiful Corporation, 1970. Hardcover, 97 pages, book is in very good condition, text is clean and binding is tight, black and white and color photographs are all present and unmarked, decorative boards have light bumping to the corners.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 8) |
Andrews: Gobi Explorer
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1972. Hardback, 212 pages, ex-library with usual depredations, only checked out once. Light wear to extremities, text is clean and solid.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Arctic
|
|
|
Montreal: The Montreal Star, 1974. Hardback with dustjacket, 211 pages, colored and black and white photographs. Condition is good to very good: wear to extremities, text is clean and legible. Dustjacket is good: scuffed edges, light creasing and tearing on top and bottom of spine.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 10) |
Around the World Program
|
|
|
NP: Nelson Doubleday Incorporated, ND. Seven stapled pamphlet in a box and slip case, pamphlets are Italy, New Zealand, Norway, Lesser Antilles, Venezuela, Arabian Peninsula, and Russia, comes with sheets of picture stamps to stick in pamphlets, pamphlets are 64 pages each. Condition of pamphlets is good: light soiling to half of them, rusted staples, some stamps are already fixed into pamphlets, some are still in sheets, all pamphlets appear clean and complete. Box with no top is good only: two edges ar... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Around the World With the Experts: An Anthology of the Society of American Travel Writers
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc, 1970. Hardcover, 425 pages, stated first edition, ex-library with usual depredations, book is in good condition, text is clean and binding is still very solid, black boards have light bumping around the edges, dust jacket is good with fading to the spine and light rubbing, dust jacket is now protected in mylar.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 12) |
Back Roads and Hidden Corners (Explore America)
|
|
|
Pleasantville, NY: The Reader's Digest Association, 1993. Hardback; illustrations; index; 144 pages. Book is very good to near fine: only slight wear to edges; text is clean, tight and crisp, no marks.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 13) |
Bicycling Through England
|
|
|
New York: David McKay Company, 1976. Hardcover with dust jacket, 130 pages, photos, Appendix A-G, index. Dust jacket has wear to extremities, several closed tears, rubbing.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 14) |
Birdseye Views of Far Lands: Volume IV
|
|
|
Des Moines, IA: Nicholas Book and Travel Company, 1926. Hardback, green boards, 191 pages. Book is good: light wear to extremities, spotting around edges, text is clean and complete. Jacket is good only: discolored spine, light tearing and creasing.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 15) |
Birthplace of the Winds: Storming Alaska's Islands of Fire and Ice
|
|
|
Washington, CD: National Geographic, 2000. Paperback, advanced reader's copy, 261 pages. Condition is good: scuffed edges, light creasing near spine, text is clean and solid.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$12.50
|
|
| 16) |
The Bookseller of Kabul
|
|
|
Great Britain: Little, Brown, 2003. Hardback with dustjacket; first United Kingdom edition; translated by Ingrid Christophersen; 245 pages. Book and dustjacket are very good to near fine: remainder mark at bottom page edges; dustjacket has very light wear to edges, including 1/4" tear at top of front; text is clean and tight, book appears unread. . ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 17) |
British Universities Britain in Pictures: the British People in Pictures
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1947. Hardback with dust jacket, 47 pages. Book is good: wear to extremities, light bump to top of spine, discoloration to end papers, yellowed pages, text is clean and solid, includes black and white illustrations and full page color illustrations. Jacket is good: scuffed edges, creasing around edges with light tearing, light staining.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 18) |
Campobello: The Outer Island
|
|
|
Toronto; Vancouver: Clarke, Irwin & Company, 1975. Trade paperback; photographs and illustrations; 132 pages. Book is good to very good: light wear; text is clean and tight, appears unmarked.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Chicago
|
|
|
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1942. Hardback, illustrated by Harry Timmins, 362 pages. Book is fair: wear to extremities, light tearing at spine, ex-library with usual depredations, large section of bottom of front end paper torn away, text is clean and solid.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 20) |
Chicago: English Edition
|
|
|
New York: Bonechi, 2001. Trade paperback, softcover guide to the city of Chicago; 7 1/2 inches by 10 inches; vivid photographs by Karina Wang; many maps and pictures, 92 pages. Book is very good to near fine: very light wear to edges; 2 - 3 very light scoring marks; text is clean and tight; book appears unused.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$12.50
|
|