Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (6)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (9)

Filter by country:
United States (21)

Filter by price:
1) British Railway Signalling: A Survey of Fifty Years' Progress
Nock, O. S

London: George Allen and Unwin Ltd., 1969. Hardback with dustjacket; stamp on copyright page of Augustus M. Kelley, Publishers, New York, New York; 180 pages; black and white photos; index. Book is near fine: clean, tight and sharp; appears unread; dustjacket is very good: bottom front corner is clipped; light wear to edges; front edge and spine are slightly roughened, now protected by mylar.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$45.00



2) Diesel-Hydraulic Locomotives of the Western Region
Reed, Brian

Newton Abbot London: David & Charles, 1978. Hardback with dustjacket; index; 112 pages; photographs; diagrams; charts. Book is good to very good: slight wear to edges; light bumping top and bottom of spine; text is clean and tight; faint spotting to endpapers and page edges; dustjacket is good to very good: light wear to edges; now protected in mylar.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$35.00



3) Diesels in London and the Home Counties
Dobson, P. A

London: D. Bradford Barton Ltd., 1974. Hardback with dustjacket; black and white photographs every page; unpaginated. Book is very good to near fine: slight bumping to cover corners; text is clean and tight; appears unread. Dustjacket is very good: light wear to edges, including small chip on bottom of back.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$13.50



4) Early Railways
Dale, Rodney

New York: Oxford University Press, 1994. Hardcover; 64 pages; index; chronology; further reading; illustrations, photographs, and maps. Book is good to very good; slight wear to edges; light wear with slight scoring on boards; text is clean and tight, appears to be unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$6.50



5) Field Guide to Modern Diesel Locomotives (ISBN: 0890246076)
McDonnell, Greg

Waukesha, WI: Kalmbach Publishing Co., 2002. Trade paperback; 8" by 5 1/2"; illustrations; index; 208 pages. Book is very good: slight wear to covers; text is clean and tight, no marks.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$50.00



6) Fifteenth Annual Report of the Board of Railroad Commissioners, State of Kansas, for the Year Ending November 30, 1897
Dillard, W. P and W. M. Campbell

Topeka, Kansas: J. S. Parks, 1898. Hardback, 313 pages, dark red boards, presentation copy to Wallace Smith, leader of Reorganized Church of Latter-Day Saints. Condition is good only: heavy wear to extremities, staining on boards, scuffed edges, first 18 pages have hymns and pictures of Wallace and Rosamond Smith glued over them, front end papers tearing.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$60.00



7) A Generation of Boomers: The Pattern of Railroad Labor Conflict in Nineteenth-Century America
Stromquist, Shelton

Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 1993. Softcover, 353 pages, first edition, book appears as new, black and white photos and illustrations all present.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



8) The Great K & A Train Robbery
Ford, Paul Leicester

New York: International Association of Newspapers and Authors, 1901. Hardback, 200 pages. Book is good only: wear to extremities, tearing and chipping at top of spine up to 3/4 inch deep, rubbing and soiling, tender hinges, yellowed pages, text is complete and legible.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



9) Great Train Disasters
Kichenside, Geoffrey

Bristol: Parragon, 1997. Hardback with dustjacket has photo of train wreck on front cover; numerous black and white, colored photos, sketches throughout; index; 96 pages. Book and dustjacket are very good; jacket protected by mylar. Text is clean, tight and unmarked.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$9.00



10) Kinsey's Locomotives (Postcard Books) (ISBN: 0876549059 / 0-87654-905-9)
Whatcom Museum of History and Art, Darius Kinsey, and Tabitha Kinsey

San Francisco: Pomegranate Artbooks, 1996. Trade paperback; contains thirty black and white postcards, still intact in the book. Book is very good: light wear to spine; no marks.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$40.00



11) New Roads to Adventure in Model Railroading
Hertz, Louis H

New York: Simmons-Boardman, 1952. First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. Book is good: light wear to top and bottom of spine and corners; slight discoloration from dampness at bottom spine that extends through most of book for about 1/2 inch. Dust jacket is good only: large chip out of bottom of spine; damp stain has caused ink to run; tears at bottom of corners; creasing across bottom.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$25.00



12) Old No. 201, Casey Jones And The Union Depot
Owatonna Tool Company

Owatonna, Minnesota: Owatonna Tool Company, 1982. Stapled pamphlet; photographs and illustrations; 19 pages. Book is very good to near fine: light wear to covers; no marks.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$17.50



13) The Question and Answer Books: Railroads
Harvey, T

Minneapolis: Lerner Publications Company, 1980. Hardback, 35 pages. Book is ex-library with usual depredations, wear to extremities, paint stains on back cover near top edge, text is clean and sold.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$10.00



14) The Railroad: What It Is, What It Does: The Introduction to Railroading: Revised Edition
Armstrong, John H

Omaha, NE: Simmons-Boardman Publishing, 1988. Trade paperback, 250 pages. Book is very good: light wear to extremities, text is clean and solid.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$22.50



15) Railways in Canada: The Iron Link
Wilson, Keith

Toronto: Grolier Limited, 1982. Hardback, 96 pages. Focus on Canadian History Series; ex-library with usual depredations, wear to extremities, text is clean, complete, and solid with black and white illustrations.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$12.50



16) The Shasta Route in all of its Grandeur: A Scenic Guide Book: From San Francisco, California, to Portland, Oregon: On the Road of a Thousand Wonders
Southern Pacific Railroad

no city: Southern Pacific Lines, no date. For sale only en route on the trains on the Shasta Route". Scrapbook style oblong pamphlet, tied with string at the spine, not paginated. Book is good: wear to extremities; corners lightly bumped; gray construction paper pages with a beautiful colored illustrations based on photographs at every opening. . ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$25.00



17) Throttling The Railroads
Carson, Clarence B

Indianapolis, Indiana: Liberty Fund, 1971. Hardback, 132 pages. Book is very good to near fine: very light wear to extremities, "property of" stamp on front end paper, withdraw stamp on top edge of text block but no signs of book ever being in a library; text is clean and solid.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$9.97



18) Twenty-Third Annual Report of the Railroad Commissioners of the State of Missouri: Year Ending June 30, 1898
Railroad Commissioners of the State of Missouri

Jefferson City, MO: Tribune Printing Company, 1899. Hardback, 366 pages. Condition is good only: wear to extremities, light staining and soiling on covers, cardboard showing at corners, tender hinges, gauze showing in inside, light foxing, pages 31-38 dogeared, names and note written on front end paper in pencil, yellowed pages, text is legible and clean.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$50.00



19) USA By Rail
Pitt, John

UK: Bradt Publications, 1996. Softcover, 354 pages, 2nd edition, book is in very good condition, text is clean and binding is tight, illustrations, maps, and color photos are all unmarked and present, decorative wraps are very good with very light bumping to the edges, appears unread.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



20) Usborne Guide to Model Railways
Brown, David

London: Usborne Publishing, 1980. Hardback, designed by Iain Ashman, edited by Lynn Myring, illustrated by Basil Arm, Mike Roffe, Swanston Associates, Craig Warwick, Gordon Wylie, 32 pages. Book is very good: light wear to extremities, small 1/4 inch tear to top of page, text is clean and solid.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$15.00



Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy