Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 101
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (18)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (62)
Paperback (39)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (43)

Filter by country:
United States (101)

Filter by price:
1) 101 Questions and Answers on Confucianism, Daoism, and Shinto (ISBN: 0809140918)
Renard, John

Mahwah, NJ: Paulist Press, 2002. Trade paperback; black and white photographs; bibliography; index; 243 pages. Book is very good: light wear to extremities; minimal scoring to covers; text is clean, tight, and crisp; appears unread.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$12.00



2) After the Ecstasy, the Laundry: How the Heart Grows Wise on the Spiritual Path
Kornfield, Jack

New York: Bantam Books, 2000. Hardback with dustjacket; index; 314 pages. Book and dustjacket are very good to near fine: clean and tight, no marks; dustjacket now protected in mylar.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.97



3) Am I a Hindu?
Viswanathan, Ed

San Francisco, CA: Halo Books, 1992. Trade paperback; 321 pages. Book is very good; very light wear to extremities; text block is firm; text is clean and unmarked.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



4) Ancient Roman Religion
Rose, H. J

London: Hutchinson's University Library, ND. Hardback with dustjacket, index; 164 pages. Book is good to very good: sharp and clean; very minor shelf wear; end papers beginning to discolor; very slight wrinkling to text block. Dustjacket is good: chipping and slight tears to edges; spine is faded; discoloring due to age; text is clean and tight; unmarked.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$12.00



5) Ancient Goddesses: The Myths and the Evidence
Goodison, Lucy and Christine Morris

Madison, WI: The University of Wisconsin Press, 1998. Hardback with dustjacket; illustrations; notes; index; 224 pages. Book and dustjacket are very good: light wear to extremities with minor bumping to top corners; text is clean and tight with no marks. Dustjacket has light wear; now protected in mylar.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$9.97



6) The Anguish of the Jews: Twenty-Three Centuries of Antisemitism
Flannery, Edward H

New York: Paulist Press - A Stimulus Book, 1985. Trade paperback; revised and updated; notes; index; 369 pages. Book is good: light wear to extremities, including crease at bottom front corner; previous owner's name on front endpaper; text is tight and solid; underlining and notations throughout but all is clearly legible.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



7) Aryan Medical Science: A Short History
Jee, HUH. Bhagvat Sing

New Delhi: Low Price Publications, 1993. Hardback; 280 pages; index and glossary. Book is very good; slight softening at top and bottom of spine; text block is firm, text is clean and unmarked.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$25.00



8) Authority and Spiritual Power
Edwards, F. Henry

Independence, Missouri: Herald House, 1956. Hardback with dust jacket, 125 pages, 8 by 5 1/2 inches. Book condition is very good: light wear to corners, spine is slightly faded, owner's name on back of front cover, yellowing pages, text is clean and tight. Dust jacket is good: wear to all flaps, 1/8 chipping at corners, closed tears on top edge with creases.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$15.00



9) Barefooted Soul: Unleash Your Inner Gifts and Leave Behind Your Footprints for a Better World
Roberts, Imelda

Frederick, MD: First Magnitude International, 2006. Hardback; includes CD of original songs by Imelda Roberts; 333 pages. Book is very good to near fine: only very slight rubbing to boards; text is clean and tight; appears unread; CD is unopened.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$24.97



10) Buddhism
Gard, Richard A. (ed.)

New York: George Braziller, 1961. Hardback, part of the Great Religions of Modern Man Series, 256 pages including index and footnotes. Book is good: wear to extremities, abrasions to spine affecting the publishers name, discoloration at top rear edge, some gravity sag, text itself is clean and tight.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



11) The Builders: A Story and Study of Freemasonry
Newton, Joseph Fort

New York: Macoy Publishing and Masonic Supply Company, 1951. Hardback with dustjacket; revised and enlarged second edition; illustrations; bibliography; index; 315 pages. Book and dustjacket are good: light wear and spotting to boards and endpapers; text is clean and tight, no marks. Dustjacket has wear, light spotting inside; chipping to edges; now protected in mylar.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$15.00



12) By What Authority
Cheville, Roy A

Independence, Missouri: Herald House, 1956. Hardback, 7 1/4 by 5 inches, 96 pages. Condition is good: wear to extremities, owner's name on back of front page, yellowing pages, text is clean and complete.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$20.00



13) The Children's Hour with Uncle Arthur: Book Five
Maxwell, Arthur S

Mountain View , CA : Pacific Press Publishing Association, 1949. Hardback, no DJ. Book is good; wear and crumpling to top and bottom of spine and corners; book is cocked; dings at top and bottom; book is warped; owner's name on front end paper; a couple of pages have some staining; contains many pictures, some in color; text itself is clean and tight.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$17.50



14) The Chinese Classics: Pt. 1 Confucius [Pt. 2 Mencius]
Confucius, Mencius, translated by James Legge

New York: John B. Alden, 1885. Hardback; two sets of pagination, uncut pages. Book is fair to good: wear to boards with light fraying at corners; spine has chipping at edges with one chip out of the middle, small closed tear; front hinge is loose and detached at lower edge, reveals gauze; closed, v-shaped tear to front endpaper; text is tight and solid, no writing.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$27.50



15) Christian and Oriental Philosophy of Art
Coomaraswamy, Ananda K

New York, NY: Dover Publications, Inc., 1943. Trade paperback; 146 pages; first published under the title "Why Display Works of Art?". Book is very good; moderate wear to extremities; text block is firm; text is clean and unmarked.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



16) The Coming King
White, James Edison

Battle Creek, MI: Review and Herald Publishing Co., 1898. Hardback; 290 pages; first edition; green book-mark ribbon laid in; illustrations throughout. Book is good; moderate wear to extremities; edges of text block yellowed with age; laid-in ribbon significantly frayed; binding is solid; text is clean and unmarked.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$25.00



17) A Compendium of Swedenborg's Theological Writings
Warren, Samuel

New York: Swedenborg Foundation, 1974. Hardback with dust jacket, 776 pages. Ex-church library with usual depredations: spine slightly bent, spotted edges on text block, text is clean and white. Dust jacket is good only: creasing around edges, many small tears on top edges.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.50



18) Complete Lectures of Col. Robert G. Ingersoll
Ingersoll, R. G

Chicago: M. A. Donohue & Company, 1924. Hardback, 411 pages, front cover states "44 complete lectures". Book is good: Light sunning on outer texblock, textblock yellowed with age, worn edges and rubbed corners, tearing at top and bottom edges of spine, previous owner's name on front endpaper, text is complete and legible.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$9.95



19) Credo
[L. T. Townsend]

Boston: Lee and Shepard, 1871. Hardback, green cloth with gold lettering on spine, 444 pages. Condition is good only: wear to extremities, tearing at spine, previous owner's sticker on front end paper, yellowed pages, light spotting, text is clean and legible. . ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$15.00



20) Cutting Through Appearances: Practice and Theory of Tibetan Buddhism
Sopa, Geshe Lhundup and Jeffrey Hopkins, foreword by The Dalai Lama

Ithaca, NY: Snow Lion Publications, 1989. Trade paperback; foreword by His Holiness The Dalai Lama; appendix; glossary; bibliography; index; 359 pages. Book is good to very good: light wear to covers; faint reading crease on spine; light smudges on top page edges; text is clean and tight, appears unmarked.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$20.00



Results 1 - 20 of 101
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy