Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 83
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (19)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (53)
Paperback (24)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (43)
Signed (1)

Filter by country:
United States (83)

Filter by price:
1) American Basketry and Woodenware: A Collector's Guide
Ketchum, William C

New York: Macmillan Publishing Co., 1974. Hardback with light brown covers; appendix; index; photographs; 228 pages. Book is good to very good: light wear to extremities; slight bumping to spine edges; text is clean and tight, unmarked.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.75



2) Antiques: How to Identify, Buy, Sell, Refinish, and Care for Them
Cole, Ann Kilborn

New York: David McKay Company, 1960. Hardback with dust jacket, 246 pages. Book is good to very good: wear to extremities; binding is slightly loose; text is clean and tight. Dust jacket is good: wear and creasing to extremities; corners slightly bumped; some rubbing to covers; protected the book very well.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.97



3) Antiques: February 2000: Vol. CLVII, No. 1
Sandra Brandt

New York: Brandt Publications, 2000. Magazine is very good to near fine: light shelf wear, pages are clean and bright.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



4) Antiques for Amateurs on a Shoestring Budget
Brunner, Marguerite Ashworth

Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1976. Hardback with dustjacket, index, list of publications, many black and white photographs. Book is near fine: top of spine is slightly softened. Dust jacket is very good: light wear to extremities.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$8.00



5) Aprons: Icons of the American Home
Cheney, Joyce

Philadelphia; London: Running Press, 2000. Hardback with dustjacket; illustrations; glossary; 144 pages. Book is very good to near fine: gift message on front endpaper; no other flaws; dustjacket is near fine: now protected in mylar.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$24.97



6) The Best of Board Wargaming
Palmer, Nicholas

New York: Hippocrene Books, 1980. Hardback with dustjacket; 194 pages. Book and dustjacket are very good: slight wear; text is clean and tight, no marks; dustjacket now protected in mylar.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.50



7) The Book of Copper and Brass
Wills, Geoffrey

Great Britain: Country Life Books by Hamlyn Publishing Group Limited, 1968. Hard back with dustjacket; Country Life Books; photos with descriptions; 96 pages. Book and dustjacket are very good; very light wear to extremities; very small ripple on top of back end paper; dustjacket has 1 inch crease on bottom of front. Text is clean and tight, unmarked.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



8) Bookman's Guide to Americana: 8th edition
Heard, J. Norman

Metuchen, NJ: The Scarecrow Press, 1981. Hardback, 284 pages. Book is good to very good: ex-library with small library sticker on front end paper, stickers removed/partially removed from cover with a little damage to book.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$17.50



9) Books and Collectors
Dunbar, Maurice

Los Altos: The Book Nest, 1980. Hardback with dust jacket; 189 pages. Book is ex-library with usual library markings; book is tight and solid; dustjacket is very good.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$15.00



10) Catalogue of Irish Silver, Antiquities, Glass, Decorative Arts and Paintings Monday, 12 May, 1980 and Tuesday 13 May, 1980
Sotheby's, Ireland

London: Sotheby Parke Bernet Group, 1980. Trade paperback; index; photographs of the collectible items; 148 pages. Book is very good: slight wear; faint spotting to page edges; text is clean, tight, crisp.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$20.00



11) Centennial Anniversary Of The Grand Lodge Of Iowa Of Ancient, Free, And Accepted Masons 1844-1944
Moore, Ernest R., Charles C. Hunt, Earl B. Delzell

Cedar Rapids, Iowa: Grand Lodge of Iowa (Masons), 1944. Hardback with blue boards; photographs; 75 pages. Book is good: light wear to extremities; ink notation inside front cover; small stain to inside of front cover; text is clean and tight, no writing.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$19.97



12) The Clay Giants: The Stoneware of Red Wing, Goodhue County, Minnesota (ISBN: 0870691759 / 0-87069-175-9)
Viel, Lyndon C

Des Moines: Wallace-Homestead Book Company, 1977. Trade paperback; illustrations; 128 pages; inlaid pamphlet,"1979-1980 Revised Price Guide for The Clay Giants". Book is good to very good: light wear and rubbing to covers; tiny chip to lower spine edges; text is clean and tight, no marks.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$35.00



13) A Closer Look at Antiques (ISBN: 0821227343 / 0-8212-2734-3)
Miller, Judith

Boston, New York, London: Bulfinch Press - Little, Brown and Company, 2000. Hardback with dustjacket; detailed illustrations; bibliography; glossary; index; 224 pages. Book is very good to near fine: light wear to extremities; text is clean and tight, no marks. Dustjacket is good to very good: light wear; chipping and small tears to spine edges and corners; now protected in mylar.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$12.50



14) Collectibles: A Compendium
Klamkin, Marian

New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1981. Trade paperback, 9 1/4 by 7 inches, 272 pages. Condition is good: wear to extremities, crease on spine, magenta color scuffs at top of front cover, text is clean and tight with black and white photographs.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.50



15) Collecting Model Soldiers
Garratt, John G

New York: Arco Publishing Company, Inc., 1975. Hardback with dust jacket; black and white photographs in groups occasionally throughout book; appendices; index; 187 pages. Book is ex-library but very good: light shelf wear; library markings; light foxing to top of text block; text block is otherwise clean and tight; gilt on spine. Dust jacket is ex-library but good: tape stains on panels; some abrasions; light foxing; light creasing to edges.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.50



16) The Collecting of Antiques
Singleton, Esther

New York: The MacMillan Company, 1947. Hardcover, 338 pages, book is in good to very good condition, text is clean and binding is tight, black and white photographs are all present and unmarked, blue boards have bumping and minor edgewear, dust jacket is in good condition with bumping around the edges, some small tears around the edges as well, dust jacket is now protected in mylar.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



17) The Collector's Dictionary of Clocks
Lloyd, H. Alan

New York: A.S. Barnes and Company, 1964. Folio-sized hardback with dust jacket, 214 pages. Book is good, discoloration along spine, although gilt is visible, wear at top and bottom of spin on corners, text itself is clean and tight and creaks as if unread. Dust jacket is good,with some discoloration and staining and light wear to extremities, front flap has a lengthwise crease and a crease at the bottom corner and is price-clipped. . ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$19.97



18) Collector's Encyclopedia of American Furniture: The Dark Woods of the Nineteenth Century, Cherry, Mahogany, Rosewood, and Walnut: Vol. 1
Swedburg, Robert W.; Harriett Swedberg

Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1991. Hardcover, 125 pages, book is in near fine condition with only some very slight rubbing to the boards, text and color images are clean and bright, binding is very tight, book seems as though it was not used.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$19.00



19) The Complete Guide to American Pocket Watches
Shugart, Cooksey

Cleveland, TN: Overstreet Publications, 1981. Trade paperback, first edition, 252 pages. Book is good: reading creases on spine, wear to extremities, text is clean and solid.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$10.00



20) The Complete Guide to Furniture Styles
Boger, Louise Ade

Prospect Heights, IL: Waveland Press, Inc., 1997. Trade paperback; enlarged edition; illustrated; index; 500 pages. Book is good: cover has light wear and scoring; bottom front corner and back top corner are creased; light wear to page edges; text is clean and tight, unmarked.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$17.50



Results 1 - 20 of 83
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy