Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 60
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (16)
Fine or New (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (31)
Paperback (28)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (23)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (60)

Filter by price:
1) Abortion: Freedom of Choice & the Right to Life
Sass, Lauren R

New York: Facts on File, Inc., 1978. Hardback, 8 1/2" by 11"; analysis of the dispute as perceived by the nation's newspaper editors; index; 228 pages. Book is ex-library with usual marks but very little wear; very slightly cocked; only very light wear to extremities. Text is clean and tight, unmarked.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$12.00



2) Amazing American Women: 40 Fascinating 5-Minute Reads
Haven, Kendall

Englewood, CO: Libraries Unlimited, 1995. Trade paperback; red, white and blue cover; foreword by Molly Murphy MacGregor, Executive Director National Women's History Project; appendix; index; 303 pages. Book is near fine: very minor wear to corners; text is clean and tight; book appears unread.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$17.50



3) American Women of Nursing
Yost, Edna

Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1947. Hardback, 197 pages, ex-library with light blue boards, corners slightly bumped and some fading to spine, text is clean and tight.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



4) Armed and Female
Quigley, Paxton

New York: E. P. Dutton, 1989. Hardback with dustjacket; first edition; 237 pages. Book is near fine; clean and tight; appears unread; dustjacket has very slight rubbing; now protected in mylar.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



5) Becoming Woman
Washbourn, Penelope

New York: Harper & Row, 1977. Hardback with dustjacket, 174 pages. Book is very good: light shelf wear, previous owner's name on back of front cover, text is clean and solid. Jacket is good to very good: discoloration around edges, creasing and very light tearing around edges.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$10.50



6) The Bonds of Womanhood: "Woman's Sphere" in New England, 1780-1835
Cott, Nancy F

New Haven and London: Yale University Press, 1997. Trade paperback; second edition, with a new preface; index; 225 pages. Book is very good to near fine: very slight wear to extremeties; text is clean and tight, unmarked.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$17.50



7) Breaking Out: Feminist Consciousness and Feminist Research
Stanley, Liz and Sue Wise

London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1983. Trade paperback; index; bibliography; 202 pages. Book is good: light staining to covers and top page edges; previous owner's stamp inside front cover; light wear to extremities; text is clean and tight.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$9.97



8) Cakes for the Queen of Heaven: An Exploration of Women's Power Past, Present and Future
Ranck, Shirley Ann

Chicago: Delphi Press, 1995. Trade paperback; notes; bibliography; 180 pages. Book is very good: very slightly cocked; faint reading crease to spine; text is tight and solid; faint smudge on page 179; no writing.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.75



9) Charm and Poise for Getting Ahead
Tolman, Ruth

New York: Milady Publishing Corp., 1969. Hardback; 431 pages; numerous illustrations throughout. Book is good: light wear to extremities; cover is lightly spotted; book is tight and solid; text is clean, unmarked; small closed tear at bottom of one page; top corner of one page is creased.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$65.00



10) Competition: A Feminist Taboo?
Miner, Valerie and Helen E. Longino (ed.)

New York: The Feminist Press at The City University of New York, 1987. Trade paperback; 260 pages. Book is near fine; clean and tight; appears unread.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



11) The Dictionary of Feminist Theory
Humm, Maggie

Columbus: Ohio State University Press, 1990. Trade paperback, 275 pages. Ex-library with usual depredations, text is clean and complete.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



12) Discrimination Against Women : A Global Survey of the Economic, Educational, Social and Political Status of Women
Rhoodie, Eschel M

Jefferson, North Carolina: McFarland & Company, Inc., 1989. Hardback, pink boards, no dust jacket, 618 pages. Book is as new, appears unread. . ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$9.97



13) Domestic Tranquility: A Brief Against Feminism
Graglia, F. Carolyn

Dallas: Spence, 1998. Hardback with dust jacket, 451 pages. Book is very good: bump to top corner, light wear to extremities. Dust jacket is good to very good: front flap is creased lengthwise, scoring to rear top flap, wear to top of spine. Text of book is clean and unmarked with no writing.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$8.50



14) Eighty Years and More: Reminiscences, 1815-1897
Stanton, Elizabeth Cady

New York: Schocken Press, 1975. Trade paperback, 474 pages. Book is good only: wear to extremities, reading creases on spine, creased cover at corners, rubbing, occasional highlighting in text, text is complete and legible. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.50



15) The Emerging Woman
Stuart, Martha with William T. Liu (editors)

Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1970. Hardcover with dust jacket, red boards, signed copy, index, list of delegates and observers. Book is good, lightly bumped corners, light dampstain on top of text block, text is clean and tight. Dust jacket is good, sunned spine, small tear along top edge, slight staining of edges.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$37.50



16) Engaging Feminism: Students Speak Up and Speak Out
O'Barr, Jean, Wyer, Mary

Charlottesville: University Press of Virginia, 1992. Hardback, red boards, 168 pages. Book is fine: text is clean and tight.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$12.97



17) The Female Woman
Stassinopoulos, Arianna

New York: Dell Publishing Co., Inc., 1973. Mass market paperback, 191 pages, all edges blue. Condition is good: wear to extremities, yellowed pages, text is clean and tight.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



18) The Feminine Mistake: Are We Giving Up Too Much?
Bennetts, Leslie

New York: Voice, 2007. Hardback with dust jacket; notes; index; 350 pages. Book is near fine: only lightest shelf wear; small smudge on bottom of text block; text block is otherwise clean and tight; gilt on spine. Dust jacket is near fine: small ding on spine; only lightest shelf wear.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$15.00



19) Femininity: The Politics of the Personal
Sichtermann, Barbara

Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, 1986. Hardback, black boards, navy blue dust jacket with pictorial front cover, 132 pages. Book is as new, appears unread. Dust jacket is very good: light wear to extremities; rubbing to covers.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$9.00



20) Feminism and Art History: Questioning the Litany
Broude, Norma and Mary D. Garrard

New York: Harper & Row, 1982. Trade paperback, first edition, 358 pages. Book is very good: light wear to extremities, text is clean and solid.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$15.00



Results 1 - 20 of 60
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy