Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 189
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (52)
Fine or New (14)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (117)
Paperback (63)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
With dust jacket (98)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (189)

Filter by price:
1) 100 Desert Wildflowers in Natural Color
Dodge, Natt N

Globe, AZ: Southwest Parks and Monuments Association, 1963. Pamphlet, yellow covers. Book is good to very good: light wear to extremities; bend to front cover near spine; wear to spine; staples are clean; rubbing to covers; text is clean and solid.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



2) 1001 Answers to Questions About Trees
Platt, Rutherford

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1959. Trade paperback; illustrated with drawings and photographs by author; index; 318 pages. Book is good: light wear to covers; faint staining near spine on rear; text is clean and tight, no marks.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



3) Adam's Task: Calling Animals by Name (ISBN: 0394542142 / 0-394-54214-2)
Hearne, Vicki

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1987. Hardback with dustjacket; index; 274 pages. Book is very good to near fine: only faint wear to edges; text is clean, tight and crisp; no marks. Dustjacket is good to very good: light wear; several faint marks; slight chipping and one small tear at top edge; now protected in mylar.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.50



4) African Cichlids of Lakes Malawi and Tanganyika
Axelrod, Herbert R. and Warren E. Burgess

Neptune City, NJ: T, F. H. Publications, 1988. Hardback, 447 pages. Book is good: light wear to extremities, book falls open at places, many color photos, text is clean and legible.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$10.00



5) All Things Bright and Beautiful
Herriot, James

Garden City, NY: International Collectors Library, 1974. Hardback with bright red boards, gilt; 371 pages. Book is very good to near fine: only slight wear to edges; text is clean and tight, no marks.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$15.00



6) Along the Trail: A Photographic Essay of Glacier National Park and the Northern Rocky Mountains
Sumner, David

Kansas City: The Lowell Press, 1979. Trade paperback, oblong, 113 pages. Condition is very good: wear to extremities, text is clean and solid with many color photographs.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$8.50



7) American Wild Life Illustrated
A Wise Book

New York: Wm. H. Wise & Co., 1953. Hardback, maroon boards, brown boards, 625 pages. Book is good: wear to extremities; rubbing and abrasions to covers; crinkling at top and bottom of spine; several small white paint splatters on covers; text is clean and solid. Dust jacket is good: wear and abrasions to extremities; rubbing to covers; crinkling, chipping, and creasing at top and bottom of spine and corners; small tears have caused creasing along edges.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$6.97



8) Among Whales
Payne, Roger

New York: Dell Publishing, 1995. Softcover, 431 pages, book is in near very good condition, text is clean and binding is tight, photographic wraps have very light bumping to the edges, scoring, and a three-quarter inch tear on the top edge.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



9) An Analytical Key To Some Of The Common Wild And Cultivated Species Of Flowering Plants
Coulter, John M

New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1907. Hardback with flexible boards; index; 93 pages. Book is good: wear and scuffing to boards; light staining; light smudging to rear endpapers and very occasionally throughout text; text is clean, complete and secure, tends to separate between signatures.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.50



10) The Art of National Geographic: A Century of Illustration
Carter, Alice, Foreword by Stephen Jay Gould

Washington, D.C.: National Geographic, 1999. Oversized hardback with dustjacket; 156 illustrations; 239 pages. Book and dustjacket are very good: slight wear to edges including minor bumping to lower corners; very slightly cocked; text is clean and tight. Dustjacket has very light wear, now protected in mylar.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$20.00



11) Attitudes Toward the Outdoors: An Annotated Bibliography of U. S. Survey and Poll Research Concerning the Environment, Wildlife and Recreation
Jolma, Dena Jones

Jefferson, NC: McFarland & Company, 1994. Hardback, maroon boards, no dust jacket, 269 pages. Book is as new, appears unread.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$10.95



12) The Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Seashells
Rehder, Harald A

New York: Alfred A. Knopf: Chanticleer Press Edition, 1981. Trade paperback with onionskin pages; 894 pages; color photographs; Audubon Society partial dust jacket. Book is very good; light wear to extremities; text is clean and unmarked; appears unread. Dust jacket is good to very good; light edgewear and age fading.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$8.50



13) Audubon's Birds of America
Audubon, John James, edited by George Dock

New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1979. Oversized hardback with dustjacket; index; 170 pages. Book and dustjacket are good to very good: light wear to extremities; foxing to top page edges; gift message on front endpaper; text is clean and tight, no marks. Dustjacket has light wear; now protected in mylar.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$15.00



14) Bees in America
Horn, Tammy

Lexington, Kentucky: University Press of Kentucky, 2005. Hardback with dust jacket, first edition, 333 pages, includes photos, notes, bibliography, and index. Book is near fine: minimal bumping to upper corners; text is clean, crisp, and tight. Dust jacket is near fine: excellent condition with no outstanding marks or flaws.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$20.00



15) Before the Echo: Essays on Nature (Corrie Herring Hooks Series, Volume 28) (ISBN: 0292715781 / 0-292-71578-1)
Dunne, Pete; illustrated by Diana Marlinski

Austin: Univeristy of Texas Press, 1995. Hardback with dustjacket; first edition; drawings by Kiana Marlinski; 140 pages. Book and dustjacket are very good to near fine: only slight wear to edges; text is clean and tight, no marks; dustjacket now protected in mylar.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.50



16) The Best Nature Writing of Joseph Wood Krutch
Krutch, Joseph Wood

Salt Lake City: University of Utah Press, 1995. Softcover, 384 pages, book is in as new condition, illustrated by Lydia Rosier, includes a forward by Edward Lueders, text is clean and binding is tight, appears unread, black and white illustrations are all present and unmarked.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$10.00



17) Bird Music
Turnbull, A. L

London: Faber and Faber Limited, 1944. Hardback with dustjacket; green boards, silver lettering on spine; dustjacket is white with green bird; numerous black and white photographs; appendix; index; 125 pages. Book is good: very slightly cocked; very edges of cover are slightly faded; front free end paper is removed; dustjacket is good: wear and chipping to edges, folds; darkened along edges and spine, now protected by mylar; text is clean, tight and unmarked.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



18) A Birder's West Indies: An Island by Island Tour
Wauer, Roland H

Austin: University of Texas Press, 1996. Trade paperback; colored photographs, map, illustrations, appendix, index; 238 pages. Book is near fine: very tip of back cover corner is folded; text is clean and tight; book appears unread.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$9.97



19) Birds: Wings & Tails
Kochan, Jack B

Mechanicsburg, PA: Stackpole Books, 1996. Softcover, 88 pages, first edition, book is in very good condition, text, diagrams and illustrations are all clean and present, binding is very good, decorative wraps are in very good condition with only some very minor bumping to the corners.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



20) Birds of the Ocean: A Handbook for Voyagers
Alexander, W. B

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1928. Hardback with dust jacket, 429 pages includes index, appendices, and over 140 illustrations. Book is good: corners turn inward, sunned outer textblock, text is complete and legible. Jacket is fair to poor: corners and edges torn, half of spine missing, scoring on covers, mostly in one piece with detached parts included on inside front cover.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$20.00



Results 1 - 20 of 189
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy