Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 101
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (24)
Fine or New (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (60)
Paperback (36)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
With dust jacket (48)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (101)

Filter by price:
1) 25 Years with the Fighting Hawkeyes: Fourth Quarter 1964-1988
Grady, Al

Iowa City, Iowa: University of Iowa Athletic Department, 1989. Hardback with dustjacket; 8 1/2 inches by 11 inches; 196 pages; appendix. Book is very good: a very small abrasion to bottom edge of back cover; top and bottom of spine are very slightly crinkled; text is clean and tight; dustjacket is very good: light wear to edges; very light scoring to back; top front corner has been folded; now protected in mylar.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$50.00



2) The American Deer Hunter
Sell, Francis E., edited by Ellis Christian Lenz

Harrisburg, PA: The Stackpole Company, 1957. Hardback with dustjacket; photographs; 174 pages. Book is good to very good: light wear to extremities, especially to edges; previous owner's name to front endpaper; text is clean and tight, no marks. Dustjacket is poor: wrinkling; large tears; heavy chipping; now protected in mylar.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$17.50



3) Anatomy of a Bullfight
Greenfield, Arthur

New York: Longmans, Green and Company, 1961. Hardback with dustjacket, 116 pages. Book is ex-library with usual depredations, wear to extremities, text is clean and solid.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.97



4) The Athletic Eye: Improved Performance Through Visual Training
Seiderman, Arthur; Schneider, Steven

New York: Hearst Books, 1983. Hardback, first edition, 207 pages, illustrated with photographs and diagrams. Book is good: ex-library with usual depredations, only checked out three times, wear to extremities, wrinkling on back cover board, text is clean, complete and solid.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$70.00



5) Badasses: The Legend of Snake, Foo, Dr. Death, and John Madden's Oakland Raiders
Richmond, Peter

New York, NY: Harper Collins Publishers, 2010. Hardback with dustjacket, first edition, 353 pages, contains photo pages in the middle of the book, preface, epilogue, acknowledgments, and selected sources.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$15.00



6) Basketball's Amoeba Defense: A Complete Multiple System
Webster, Fran

West Nyack, New York: Parker Publishing Company, Inc., 1984. Hardback with dust jacket, 264 pages, 9 1/4 by 6 1/4 inches. Condition is good: wear to extremities, bumped top and bottom of spine, text is clean and white with many diagrams. Dust jacket is good: creased edges, rubbing, very light tearing.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$35.00



7) Better Golf: The Systematic Way
Palmer, Mike

New York: Sterling Publishing Co., 1995. Trade paperback, 159 pages, index, many photos. Some wear to extremities; text is tight, clean, and unmarked.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



8) The Big-Game Rifle
O'Connor, Jack

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1952. Hardback with dustjacket; illustrations; 370 pages plus index. Book is good: light wear to book: spotting to lower corner and spine and to page fore edges; previous owner's name and date on front endpaper; text is clean and tight, appears unmarked. Dustjacket is fair to good: wear and spotting; heavy chipping, large chip out of lower front edge; now protected in mylar.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$99.97



9) Bird Hunting Tactics
Duffey, David Michael

Oshkosh, WI: Willow Creek Press, 1978. Hardback with dark blue boards; 167 pages. Book is very good: light wear to extremities including slight bumping to corners, several slight indentations to front cover; text is clean and tight.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$9.50



10) Boats and Outdoors
Wallace, Bill

New York: The Benjamin Company, 1959. Trade paperback with staples, 128 pages. Book is very good: wear to extremities, pages slightly yellowed around edges, light tearing around staples, text is clean and solid.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$15.00



11) Carderock Past and Present a Climber's Guide
Hanel, Selma I

Washington, D.C. : Potomac Appalachian Trail Club, 1990. Trade paperback with 125 pages. Very good condition, text is clean, binding is tight, very minor wear to extremities.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$10.00



12) The Comics Open (ISBN: 0967667151 / 0-9676671-5-1)
Kenney, Ron

Santa Monica: Samo Press, Inc., 2000. Trade paperback; signed with gift inscription by author inside front cover; 181 pages. Book is very good: light wear to extremities; text is clean and tight with no marks.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.50



13) Complete Angler's Library: Advanced Bass Techniques
Zaleski, Rich

Minneapolis, MN: North American Fishing Club, 1993. Hardback, blue boards, 250 pages. Book is as new, appears unread.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



14) Complete Guide to Service Handguns
Gangarosa Jr. Gene

Wayne, NJ: Stoeger Publishing Company, 1998. Softcover, 304 pages, book is in good to very good condition, text is clean and binding is tight, black and white photographs, charts, and graphs are all present and unmarked, wraps have very light wear only, bumping around the corners.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$35.00



15) Complete Coaching Guide to Basketball's Match-Up Zone
Paye, Burrall

West Nyack, New York: Parker Publishing Company, Inc., 1980. Hardback with dust jacket, 240 pages, 9 1/4 by 6 1/4 inches. Condition is good: wear to extremities, scuffed bottom edges, light bump to top and bottom of spine, 1/4 inch tear in cloth on front hinge near top, text is clean and white with with many diagrams. Dust jacket is good only: scuffed edges, tearing and creasing and light chipping on edges, rubbing to panels.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$27.50



16) The Complete History from the Beginning Through 1978: This Date in Philadelphia Phillies History
Lewis, Allen and Larry Shenk

New York: Stein & Day, 1979. Trade paperback, 9 by 6 inches, 273 pages plus 22 pages of black and white photographs in the back. Condition is good: wear to extremities, ink smudged on front top corner covering part of price, text is clean and legible.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$29.97



17) The Complete Wildfowler
Gresham, Grits

New York: Winchester Press, 1973. Hardcover with dust jacket, blue boards, 294 pages, index, bibliography, preface by Leslie L. Glasgow, photographs. Very good, slightly rubbed bottom edge, text is clean and tight, notation of previous ownership on front end page. Dust jacket is whole, edges are slightly rubbed, top edge is slightly warped.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



18) The Complete Guide to Bird Dog Training, revised edition
Falk, John R

New York: Lyons Press, 1986. Hardback with dust jacket, 272 pages, index, bibliography, many photographs. Book is near fine with only the lightest wear and no marks except for a pale blue spotting to front end papers. Dust jacket is very good to near fine, very light crimping at top of spine; now protected by mylar.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.50



19) The Complete Book of Long-Distance Cycling: Build the Strength, Skills, and Confidence to Ride as Far as You Want (ISBN: 1579541992 / 1-57954-199-2)
Burke, Edmund R., Ed Pavelka

none: Rodale, 2000. Trade paperback; illustrations; glossary; index; 292 pages. Book is very good to near fine: only slight wear to edges; text is clean and tight, no marks.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.50



20) Complete Guide to Kayaking
Bridge, Raymond

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1978. Trade paperback with pictorial front cover; black and white photographs; diagrams; glossary; index; 312 pages. Book is very good: slight overall wear to covers; text is clean and tight; appears unread.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$9.97



Results 1 - 20 of 101
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy