Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (6)Fine or New (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (20)Paperback (18)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1)With dust jacket (14)
Filter by country:
United States (44)Filter by price:
| 1) |
The Age of Stonehenge
|
|
|
London: J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd., 1980. Hardback with dustjacket; History in the Landscape series; plates; line drawings; maps bibliography; sources; radiocarbon date list; inlaid snapshots; index; 402 pages. Book is very good: light wear to edges; text is clean and tight, no writing. Dustjacket is good: overall wear; chipping to edges; small tears; now protected in mylar.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 2) |
America's First Civilization: Discovering the Olmec
|
|
|
New York: American Heritage Publishing, 1968. Hardback with dustjacket, illustrations and maps;158 pages. Book is good: light wear to extremities, including two chips on top edge; text is clean and solid. Jacket is good: rubbing, edge wear; now protected in mylar.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$6.50
|
|
| 3) |
Ancient Monuments and Ruined Cities: Or the Beginnings of Architecture
|
|
|
Chicago: Office American Antiquarian, 1904. Hardback with green boards. This is the original hardback, not the modern photocopied/reprint. Book has illustrations; 474 pages. Book is good: light rubbing; wear to edges; brief notation on front endpaper; text is clean and tight, no marks.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$47.50
|
|
| 4) |
Archaeology and Biblical Interpretation: Essays in Memory of D. Glenn Rose
|
|
|
Atlanta: John Knox Press, 1987. Hardback with dustjacket; illustrations; bibliography; index; 356 pages. Book and dustjacket are very good: slight wear; text is clean and tight, no marks. Dustjacket has light wear; now protected in mylar.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$9.97
|
|
| 5) |
Archaeological Results from Accelerator Dating
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford University Committee, 1986. Trade paperback, 170 pages, maps and appendix, Oxford University Committee for Archaeology Monograph 11, nine 1/2 by seven inches. Near fine, appears unopened, no marks or writing.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 6) |
Cahal Pech, the Ancient Maya, and Modern Belize: The Story of an Archaeological Park
|
|
|
San Diego: San Diego State University Press, 1993. Hardback with dark blue boards; gilt on front and spine; 48 figures, maps and photographs; colloquium; lecture; list of publications; 68 pages. Book is very good to near fine: light rubbing to rear; text is clean and tight, no writing.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 7) |
Classic Maya Relief Columns (ISBN: 0916552225)
|
|
|
Ramona, CA: Acoma Books, 1981. Trade paperback with cardstock covers; black and white photographs; hard-drawn maps; privately owned, possibly autographed with penciled "For Larry Mills, Karl?"; 33 pages with plates and maps unpaginated. Book is good only: light wear to extremities; sun damage to covers and spine; creasing to spine resulting in a slight bow; creasing to fore-edge of the covers mildly affects fore-edge of text block; light spotting to covers and text block, also affecting first an... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$29.97
|
|
| 8) |
Classic Maya Relief Columns (ISBN: 0916552225)
|
|
|
Ramona, CA: Acoma Books, 1981. Trade paperback, glued cardstock cover; 8.5" by 11"; black and white photographs; maps; 33 pages, photographs and maps unpaginated. Book is good: light wear to extremities; sun damage to spine; staining to fore-edge front cover, possibly liquid; pen underlining and marks in margins; text is completely legible and tight.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$29.97
|
|
| 9) |
The Cliff Dwellers and Pueblos (Prehistoric America, Volume III)
|
|
|
Chicago: Office of the American Antiquarian, 1899. Hardback with dark green boards. This is the original hardback, not the modern photocopied/reprint. Book has illustrations; index; 398 pages. Book is good: light rubbing; wear to boards; brief notation on front endpaper; text is clean, tight and solid, no marks.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$47.50
|
|
| 10) |
Cuadernos de Arquitectura Mesoamericana #1, Febrero, 1984: Arquitectura Maya 1
|
|
|
Unam: Division de Estudios de Posgrado - Facultad de Arquitectura, 1984. Stapled pamphlet with articles in Spanish and English; 8.5" by 11"; black and white photographs; diagrams; 96 pages. Book is good to very good: light wear to extremities; sun damage to covers; creasing to spine near staples; pages are slightly yellowed; text is clean and tight; no writing.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 11) |
Diver's Guide to River Wrecks
|
|
|
Milwaukee: Rowe Publishing, 1982. Trade paperback, illustrated by author, 60 pages with list of promising wrecks. Book is very good: very light wear but text is tight with no marks or writing. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$12.50
|
|
| 12) |
Edzna: Guia de la Zona Arquelogica
|
|
|
Mexico: Instituto Nacional de Anthropologia e Historia, no date. Stapled pamphlet written in Spanish; 5" by 7.75"; color and black and white photographs; black and white illustration; 47 pages. Pamphlet is good only: light wear to extremities; rubbing to covers, resulting in several small abrasions; one staple is side stapled, closing the staple at page 24, while the other is to the spine; staples beginning to rust; small black spot to bottom page 32; small spots to a few pages; text is tight an... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$17.50
|
|
| 13) |
El Sacbe de Los Mayas: Los Caminos Blancos des los Mayas, Base de su Vida Social y Religion, segunda edicion
|
|
|
Mexico: B. Costa-Amic Editor, 1974. Trade paperback written in Spanish; 4.75" by 7.25"; black and white and red illustrations; 127 pages. Book is good: light wear to extremities; sun damage to covers and spine; small abrasion to top spine; bump to bottom spine; spotting to text block and inside covers; pages are yellowed; page 50 is badly cut by manufacturer; previous owner's date, address and price to first page; text is clean, tight, and crisp; book appears unread.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Excavation of Roman and Mediaeval London
|
|
|
New York: Frederick A. Praeger, 1968. Hardback, 261 pages plus plates at the end. Book is good to very good: light wear and discoloration along edges of covers; text is clean and tight; book is solid.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$12.50
|
|
| 15) |
Excavations at Zacualpa, Guatemala
|
|
|
New Orleans: Middle American Research Institute, The Tulane University of Louisiana, 1948. Trade paperback with green covers; publication no. 14; 168 pages plus 24 plates; index; fold-out map in rear; fold-out frontispiece - views of La Vega Valley; illustrations; three appendices. Book is good: wear, rubbing and staining to covers; reading crease to spine; creasing to top page corners and bottom front corner; light wear to page fore edges; gluing defect to rear hinge; text is clean and tight, no writing... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Frontal Faces in Attic Vase Painting of the Archaic Period
|
|
|
Chicago: Ares Publishers, Inc., 1987. Trade paperback; red covers; indices; illustrations. Book is near fine, appears unread. Text is clean and tight, unmarked.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 17) |
Grassland, Forest, and Historical Settlement: An Analysis of Dynamics in Northeast Missouri: Studies in North American Archaeology
|
|
|
Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press. Hardback still in shrink wrap. Must be as new.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Graves and Their Contents: Spiro Studies, Volume 2: Second Part of the Second Annual Report of Caddoan Archaeology: Spiro Focus Research
|
|
|
Norman: The University of Oklahoma Research Institute, 1966. Folio sized paperback with plastic comb spine; 306 pages; illustrations; appendix; references cited; inlaid article, "Western Middle Mississippian and its Relation to Cahokia and Central Plains Cultures" by Patricia J. O'Brien of Kansas State University. Book is good: previous owner's name to front cover; light tape residue on front; spotting to page edges; stain on rear cover, inside and out, and on final page; text is clean ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$95.00
|
|
| 19) |
Homolka: An Eneolithic Site in Bohemia: American School of Prehistoric Research: Peabody Museum: Harvard University: Bulletin No. 24
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Peabody Museum, 1968. Oversize trade paperback, 499 pages, ten 1/2 by eight inches, fold out maps and diagrams. Book is very good: slight discoloration on covers, text is clean and tight and appears unread, no marks or writing. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 20) |
Jaina: la casa en el aqua
|
|
|
Cordoba, Mexico: Instituto Nacional De Antropologia E Historia, 1968. Hardback, with tan fabric covered boards; 8" by 10", text in Spanish; 137 pages, bibliography, photos, and illustrations. Book is very good: faint stain to front cover; faint spotting to front endpapers; very light foxing to top page edges; text is clean, tight, solid, no writing.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$37.50
|
|