Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 83
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (19)
Fine or New (10)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (40)
Paperback (42)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (34)
Signed (1)

Filter by country:
United States (83)

Filter by price:
1) Against Excess: Drug Policy for Results
Kleiman, A.R Mark

New York: HarperCollins, 1992. Trade paperback, 482 pages. Book is good: wear to extremities, occasional underlining in first half of book, owner's name on back of front cover, text is legible and solid.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$10.00



2) The American City: Historical Studies
Richardson, James F

Waltham, Massachusetts: Xerox College Publishing, 1972. Trade Paperback, 408 pages. Condition is good; wear to extremities; corners bumped; ding at top third of spine; text itself is clean and tight.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.97



3) Anglo-American Understanding, 1898-1903
Campbell, Jr., Charles S

Baltimore: The John Hopkins Press, 1957. Hardback, green boards, 385 pages. Book is ex-library with usual depredations, light wear to extremities, text is complete, clean, and solid.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$15.00



4) Baldness: A Social History
Segrave, Kerry

Jefferson, North Carolina: McFarland & Company, 1996. Hardback is very good; appears unread; 216 pages. Text is clean and tight with no marks.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



5) Becoming Modern: Individual Change in Six Developing Countries
Inkeles, Alex and David H. Smith

Cambridge, Mass.: Harvard University Press, 1974. Hardback with dustjacket, 437 pages. Book is very good: light wear to extremities, text is clean and solid. Jacket is good: rubbing, light scoring on back panel, light soiling, light tearing and creasing around edges.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$22.50



6) The Bitch-Goddess Success: Variations on an American Theme
Katz, Leslie (Ed.)

New York: The Eakins Press, 1968. Trade paperback; sewn signatures; 4" by 6 1/4"; 105 pages. Book is good: very light wear, spotting to covers; original price stamped on bottom of front end paper; text is clean, tight.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$17.50



7) Born to Buy: The Commercialized Child and the New Consumer Culture
Schor, Juliet B

New York: Simon and Schuster Inc., 2004. Hardcover with dust jacket; tables; notes; references; index; 275 pages. Book is good to very good: light wear to extremities; bumps to bottom and top spine; when at rest, front board tends to bow away from text block; rear end paper is creased affecting the preceding page; bump to bottom text block directly affecting pages 47 through 60; text is clean, tight, and crisp; no writing. Dust jacket is very good; light wear to extremities; bumps correlate with book; mi... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$20.00



8) Casebook in Social Processes
Hartley, Eugene L. and Gerhart D. Wiebe

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1960. Trade paperback; 534 pages. Book is good: light wear to extremities; page edges are lightly spotted; spine has light reading crease; text is clean and tight, unmarked.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$12.50



9) Celebrating the Third Place: Inspiring Stories About the "Great Good Places" at the Heart of Our Communities
Oldenburg, Ray

New York: Marlowe and Company, 2001. Trade paperback; black and white photographs; information about the contributors; 224 pages. Book is very good: light wear to extremities; small bump to top right corner front cover affecting first few pages; text is clean and tight; no writing.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.50



10) A Centennial Reader
Addams, Jane

NY: Macmillan, 1960. Hardback with dust jacket. Book is good: ding at top of spine; wear to all extremities; otherwise tight and solid; gilt and blue on spine are sharp. Dust jacket is good: hole corresponding to ding at spine; wear at bottom and especially at top of spine and corners; some half inch closed tears with resultant creasing; discoloration and rubbing. . ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



11) Classic Readings in Sociology: The Wadsworth Sociology Reader Series (Second Edition)
Howard, Eve L

Belmont, CA: Wadsworth Group - Thomas Learning Inc., 2002. Trade paperback; glossary; 109 pages. Book is very good to near fine: only very slight wear; text is clean and tight, appears unread.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



12) Contemporary Sociological Theories: Through the First Quarter of the Twentieth Century
Sorokin, Pitirim A

New York: Harper & Row, 1928. Trade paperback, 783 pages. Book is good: wear to extremities, name and address on back of front cover and title page, text is clean and solid.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$11.97



13) Crime: Its Cause and Treatment
Darrow, Clarence

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1922. Hardback, red boards, 292 pages. Book is good only: wear to extremities, tearing at spine, bumped corners, ex-library with library mark on spine and marks on title page, clean end papers, tender hinges, text is complete and clean.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$22.50



14) Culture in Crisis and the Renewal of Civil Life
Boxx, T. William and Gary M. Quinlivan

Lanham: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, 1996. Hardback, black boards, 139 pages. Book is very good: wear to extremities, text is clean and solid.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



15) The Cyclopaedia of Social Usage: Manners and Customs of the Twentieth Century
Roberts, Helen L

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1913. Hardback, 570 pages. Book is good only: wear to extremities, light tearing at bottom of spine, soiling, tender hinges with gauze showing on inside, text is clean and solid.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$10.00



16) Dark Ghetto: Dilemmas of Social Power
Clark, Kenneth B

New York: Harper & Row, 1965. Hardcover with dust jacket, brown boards, autographed, 253 pages, index, index of cites. Book is good, no bumping, slightly cocked, text is clean and tight. Dust jacket is good, light scoring to the panels, flaps tend to bow out, small chipping at top of spine.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$35.00



17) The Demographic Explosion: The Latin American Experience
Viel, Benjamin

New York: Irvington Publishers, Inc., 1976. Hardcover with dust jacket, navy blue boards, 249 pages, charts and diagrams, tables, bibliography, (ISBN: 0470905050). Book is good, clean corners, some reading creases, no scoring or dings, text is clean. Dust jacket is good, light scoring and rubbing, closed tear and crease on the back panel, clean and whole.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$10.50



18) Doing Time: A Look at Crime and Prisons
Clark, Phyllis Elperin; and Lehrman, Robert

New York: Hastings House, 1981. Hardback, black boards, 158 pages. Book is good: wear to extremities, ex-library with usual depredations, text is legible and complete.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.50



19) Emile Durkheim and the Reformation of Sociology
Mestrovic, Stjepan G

Lanham, MD: Rowman & Littlefield, 1993. Trade paperback; index; 156 pages. Book is good to very good: light wear to extremities; front cover and first two pages have 1/4" tear at page fore edge; one ink mark in the preface, page xi, remainder of text is unmarked, clean and tight.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$25.00



20) The End of History and the Last Man
Fukuyama, Francis

New York: The Free Press (Macmillan), 1992. Hardback with dustjacket; index; 418 pages. Book is near fine: one tiny crease at top of spine; text is clean and tight; book appears unread. Dustjacket is very good: slight wear to edges; light rubbing and slight scoring to front; now protected in mylar.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$12.95



Results 1 - 20 of 83
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy