Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 57
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (11)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (32)
Paperback (20)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (22)
Signed (1)

Filter by country:
United States (57)

Filter by price:
1) Advanced Lessons in Lip-Reading
Nitchie, Elizabeth Helm

New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1923. Hardback; 313 pages. Book is good: light to moderate wear to extremities; 5 - 7 pages have tips creased; text is clean, tight and solid.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$13.00



2) American Tramp and Underworld Slang
Irwin, Godfrey

New York: Sears Publishing Company, No Date. Hardback, 263 pages. Book is good: wear to extremities, two 1/2 inch tears on top of spine, light damp damage at spine, text is clean and solid. Jacket is good only: chipping and tearing all around edges, front flap is detached but present, damp damage near center of spine.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$50.00



3) Analysis of Codex Madrid 73A-74A and 27A-28A
Rauh, James Hulse

no city: American Museum of Natural History, 1970. Loose-leaf paper secured in a large envelope; "Working paper: Please do not quote without permission from the author" according to first page; "Rough analysis of codex...." according to envelope; 60 pages plus appendices separately paginated to "ix". Paper is good: first and last pages are slightly yellowed possibly caused by the envelope; rust spots to top first page due to the metal clasp on the envelope; text is clean and ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$25.00



4) Andreas and the Fate of the Apostles
Brooks, Kenneth R

Oxford: Clarendon Press / Oxford University Press, 1961. Hardback with dustjacket; glossary; appendix; index; 184 pages, a definitive scholarly edition of this work in the Old English language. Book and dustjacket are near fine: clean, tight and sharp; dustjacket now protected in mylar.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$19.97



5) Blant Synderinner Og Smuglere I Tanger
Lilius, Aleko E

Oslo: Gyldendal Norsk Forlag, 1955. Hardback, gray boards with blue spine, pictorial dust jacket, 201 pages. Book is good: wear to extremities; slightly cocked; crinkling at top an bottom of spine; text is clean and tight. Dust jacket is good: wear to extremities; crinkling and chipping at top and bottom of spine and corners; abrasions at flaps and edges of spine; two inch closed tear along right side of spine has caused some creasing; discoloration and rubbing to covers; protected the book well.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$100.00



6) Cognitive Foundations of Calculated Speech: Controlling Understandings in Conversation and Persuasion
Sanders, Robert E

New York: State University of New York Press. Hardback. Condition is as new: still in original shrink wrap.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$17.50



7) A College Grammar
Long, Mason

New York: The Ronald Press Company, NA. Hardback with dustjacket, 323 pages. Book is very good: wear to extremities, edges of pages yellowed, text is clean and solid. Jacket is fair: in three parts, front panel and front flap are detached from each other, no spine, back panel and flap together, light chipping, creasing and tearing all around edges.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$19.00



8) Commentary On The Maya Manuscript In The Royal Public Library Of Dresden
Forstemann, Ernst

New York: Kraus Reprint Corporation, 1967. Trade paperback with cardstock covers; "Papers of the Peabody Museum of American Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University" according to front cover; 266 pages plus index and page of hand-drawn illustrations. Book is good: light wear to extremities; sun damage to spine; spotting to spine, covers, and text block; small black spots to the bottom of several pages throughout text, especially to pages 185, 192, 193, and 200; text is tight and completely ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$17.50



9) Communications Vibrations
Barker, Larry L

Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1974. Softcover, 8 1/2 inches by 11 inches, bright green with three monkey sketch on front cover; cartoons, charts, diagrams, colored photographs; 141 pages. Book is good to very good; small bump on front corner; light wear to extremities. Text is clean, tight and unmarked.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.50



10) The Complete Stylist and Handbook; Instructor's Manual [to] Accompany the Complete Stylist and Handbook (ISBN: 0690008619 / 0-690-00861-9) (Two Piece Set)
Baker, Sheridan

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1976. Hardback and trade paperback. Hardback has index; 560 pages. Book is good to very good: light wear to extremities; text is clean and tight; pages 236 and 237 have minor ink notations, remainder appears unmarked. Instructor's Manual has 115 pages. Condition is very good: light wear to covers; slight discoloration to rear; text is clean and tight, no marks.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$12.50



11) The Complexity of Connection: Writings from the Stone Center's Jean Baker Miller Training Institute (ISBN: 9781593850258)
Jordan, Judith V.; Walker, Maureen and Hartling, Linda M

New York; London: The Guilford Press, 2004. Trade paperback; chapter references; index; 308 pages. Book is very good to near fine: previous owner's label on front endpaper; text is clean and tight, appears unmarked, possibly unread.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$19.97



12) Concise Swahili-English Dictionary
Perrott, D. V

New York: McKay, 1970. Small hardback with dust jacket, 184 pages, including a concise grammar of Swahili. Book is very good to near fine, appears unread. Dust jacket is good to very good, bottom front corner has 1/2 inch tear.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.97



13) The Development of Modern English
Robertson, Stuart

New York: Prentice-Hall Inc., 1939. Hardback, 571 pages, glossary, indexes, ex-college library with usual faults. Book is good: no marks or writing, text is clean and legible, paper is yellowing. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



14) Diccionario etnolinguistico del idioma maya yucateco colonial. Volumen.I: Mundo Fisico (ISBN: 9685829691)
Alvarez, Cristina

Mexico: Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico, 1980. Trade paperback in Spanish; diagrams; fold-out map of constellations; "obras consultadas"; 385 pages. Book is good only: light wear to extremities; sun damage to covers and spine; rubbing to covers and spine resulting in several small abrasions; creasing and rippling to spine, does not appear to be liquid damage; .75 inch abrasion with sticker shadow and residue to rear cover; bump to top left corner rear cover; last three pages have 4"... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$40.00



15) El Capitan Veneno
De Alarcon, Pedro Antonio (edited by J. D. M. Ford and Guillermo Rivera)

Boston: D. C. Heath and Company, 1925. Hardback, dark red boards, 203 pages. Condition is good: wear to extremities, yellowed pages, occasional pencil marks, text is legible and solid.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$10.00



16) Engelsk-Svensk Ordbok
Karre, Karl, Harald Lindkvist, Ruben Nojd, and Mats Redin

Stockholm: Norstedt , 1942. Hardback, 1024 pages. Condition is good only: wear to all extremities, cardboard showing at corners of covers, rubbing, yellowed pages, text is clean, tight, and legible.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$12.50



17) English Grammar: The Principles and Practice of English Grammar Applied to Present-day Usage: College Outline Series #61
Curme, George O

NY: Barnes & Noble, 1947. Trade paperback. Condition is good: wear to top and bottom of spine and corners; some fading; gluing defect on spine; pages 65-69 are crumpled.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



18) Ethics and Language
Stevenson, Charles L

New Haven: Yale University Press, 1960. Trade paperback, 338 pages. Book is good: wear to extremities, light creasing at corners, text is clean and solid.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



19) Explorations in Sociolinguistics
Lieberson, Stanley (editor)

Bloomington, Indiana: Indiana University, 1967. Paperback, 204 pages, includes diagrams. Book is good: rubbing along edges and on covers, two small blue pen circles on back cover, yellow highlighting throughout middle third of book, creasing on front cover, text is tight and completely legible.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.95



20) Facts in Literature
Meese, John D

Harrisburg, PA: R. L. Myers & Company, 1895. Hardback, blue boards, no dust jacket, 65 pages. Book is good only: wear to extremities; corners bumped; crumpling at top and bottom of spine; discoloration and staining to covers; split at title page with string showing; text is clean and solid.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.97



Results 1 - 20 of 57
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy