Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (14)Fine or New (9)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (28)Paperback (18)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)With dust jacket (22)
Filter by country:
United States (48)Filter by price:
| 1) |
The A to Z of Pregnancy and Child Birth: A Concise Encyclopedia
|
|
|
Alameda, CA: Hunter House, 1994. Trade paperback; index; foldout chart on back cover; 336 pages. Book is very good: very slight wear to extremities; remainder mark on bottom page edges; text is clean and tight; appears unread.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 2) |
Activities for Before and After School
|
|
|
Nashville: Incentive, 1991. Trade paperback, 95 pages, eleven by eight inches. Text is clean, tight, and intact with no writing or markings. Contains many activities to enhance children's learning. Book is very good with a few dings and wear to the extremities.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$7.97
|
|
| 3) |
Autonomy & Intervention: Parentalism in the Caring Life
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1995. Hardback, black boards, blue and purple dust jacket, 262 pages. Book is as new, appears unread. Dust jacket is very good: light wear to extremities; rubbing to covers.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 4) |
Baby Wars: Parenthood and Family Strife
|
|
|
NY: Harper Collins, 1998. First Edition. Trade paperback. Condition is very good: slight wear to top and bottom of spine; rear top corner is bumped.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 5) |
The Birth Order Challenge: Expanding Your Horizons: Introducing Therapeutic Question Counseling
|
|
|
Algona, IA: Upper Des Moines Counseling Center, Inc., 1991. Trade paperback; "introducing: Therapeutic Question Counseling" according to front cover; 183 pages. Book is very good: slight spotting to covers; text is clean and tight with no marks or writing.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$6.50
|
|
| 6) |
Bubble, Bubble, Toil & Trouble
|
|
|
NY: William Morrow, 1984. Autographed with inscription by author. Hardcover with dust jacket. Condition is very good: slight discoloration; slight wear to extremities; address label on front end paper; mark on back end paper; otherwise tight and solid. Dust jacket is good: discoloration; wear to extremities.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$14.97
|
|
| 7) |
Bubble, Bubble, Toil & Trouble, How to Raise Seven Kids and Live to Tell About It
|
|
|
NY: William Morrow, 1984. Hardcover with dust jacket. AUTOGRAPHED by author with gift inscription. Book condition is good to very good: light wear to extremities; some discoloration; Dust jacket is good to very good: discoloration and staining; very light wear to extremities.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$14.97
|
|
| 8) |
The Care and Feeding of Children: A Catechism for the Use of Mothers and Children's Nurses
|
|
|
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1915. Hardback, 6 3/4 by 5 inches, 218 pages. Condition is good only: wear to all extremities, discoloration and stains on covers and in lettering of front cover, cardboard starting to show at bottom corners, some yellowing of pages, text is clean and complete.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Child Welfare Manual: A Handbook of Child Nature and Nurture for Parents and Teachers: Vol One and Two
|
|
|
New York: The University Society, 1919. Hardback; two volume set; index in volume II; 400 pages, 570 pages. Books are good: wear to extremities; spotting to covers; text of each is clean, tight, solid.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$24.97
|
|
| 10) |
The Complete Baby Book The Complete Baby Book ; A Total Guide to Buying Products, Toys, and Medical Services
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1979. Hardback with dustjacket; numerous illustrations and photographs; indices; 320 pages. Book is good: wear to extremities with minor ding to top edge; faint spotting to boards; text is clean and tight, appears unmarked. Dustjacket is good only: wear and rubbing; chipping and small tears to edges; rather large chips out of spine edges; now protected in mylar.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 11) |
Entertaining Children:Theme Parties, Activities, Games and Fun Ideas for Groups
|
|
|
Jefferson, NC: McFarland, 1992. Trade paperback, 136 pages with index, photographs, diagrams. As new, apparently never read.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$17.50
|
|
| 12) |
Everything Happens with Kids
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Pilgrim Press, 1973. Hardback with dust jacket, 128 pages, illustrated by Richard Weiss. Book is near fine; stain from remnant of previous owner's label on front end paper. dust jacket is good to very good: wear to extremities, slight staining, several dings, 1/2 inch tear at top of spine.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 13) |
Facts Not Fear: A Parent's Guide to Teaching Children About the Environment
|
|
|
Washington D.C.: Regnery Publishing, Inc., 1996. Hardcover, 300 pages, book and dust jacket are in Very Good condition, text is clean and bright, binding is tight, appears unread.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 14) |
The Future of Our Children: Two Volume Set
|
|
|
NP: United Nations, ND. Folio size bright purple hardbacks, no dust jacket. Condition is good to very good: wear to extremities; scoring to covers; many colored pictures; contains the declaration of the rights of the child, and commentary in five languages. . ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$14.97
|
|
| 15) |
Have a New Kid by Friday: How to Change Your Child's Attitude, Behavior and Character in 5 Days
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI: Revell - Baker Publishing Group, 2008. Hardback with dustjacket; notes; index; resources; 300 pages. Book and dustjacket are near fine: clean, tight and crisp; no writing. Dusjacket now protected in mylar.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 16) |
Home Grown Heroes: How to Raise Courageous Kids
|
|
|
Portland: Multnomah, 1992. Hardcover with dust jacket. Book is very good: light wear to top and bottom of spine and extremities; text has been bumped affecting 3 pages. Dust jacket is very good: light wear to extremities.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 17) |
How is My First Grader Doing In School? What to Expect and How To Help
|
|
|
New York: Becker & Mayer! Books / Simon & Schuster, 1998. Hardback with dust jacket, 192 pages. Book is very good: light wear to extremities; crinkling at top and bottom of spine; remainder mark on bottom edge of text block; includes the "Teacher-Approved Assessment" packet glued onto the inside of the rear cover; text is clean and tight; appears unread. Dust jacket is very good: light wear to extremities; crinkling at top and bottom of spine.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 18) |
How to Give Your Children Everything They Really Need
|
|
|
Wheaton, Il: Tyndale House Publishers, 1979. Trade paperback. Condition is good: yellowing around all edges of the cover; small bump to bottom of spine; light wear to extremities; text is clean, tight, and solid.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 19) |
How to be a Happy Parent . . . in Spite of Your Children!
|
|
|
New York: Villard , 1995. Hardback with dust jacket, 207 pages. Book is very good: very light wear to extremities, does not appear to be read. Dust jacket is very good: price clipped with light wear to extremities.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 20) |
The Indigo Children: The New Kids Have Arrived
|
|
|
Carlsbad, CA: Hay House, Inc., 1999. Trade paperback; endnotes; 248 pages. Book is as new; clean and tight; appears unread.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$5.00
|
|