Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 57
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (19)
Fine or New (10)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (47)
Paperback (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (36)
Signed (1)

Filter by country:
United States (57)

Filter by price:
1) American Lawyers and Their Communities: Ethics in the Legal Profession
Shaffer, Thomas L. and Mary L. Schaffer

Notre Dame: University of Notre Dame Press, 1991. Hardback, blue boards, blue, gray, and red dust jacket, 272 pages. Book is as new, apperas unread. Dust jacket is as new.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$10.00



2) Anglo-American Criminal Justice
Karlen, Delmar, with Geoffrey Sawer and Edward M. Wise

New York: Oxford University Press, 1967. Hardcover with dust jacket; signed gift inscription by author; list of abbreviations; footnotes; general and case index; 233 pages. Book is good: light wear to extremities; 3" by 2" light spot to front board, possible liquid damage; light shelf wear; sun damage apparent to top and bottom spine and top edge of boards; spotting to top text block; crumpling to top and bottom spine; text is clean and tight; no writing. Dust jacket is good: wear with several ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$8.50



3) Basic Business Associations: Cases, Text and Problems
Latty, Elvin R. and George T. Frampton

Boston, Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, 1963. Hardback; "In part a revision of 'Introduction to Business Associations Cases and Materials'" according to title page; table of cases; appendices; index; 781 pages. Book is good to very good: only light wear; previous owner's name to front endpaper; text is tight and solid; very occasional margin marks.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$14.97



4) Beat the Cops: The Guide to Fighting Your Traffic Ticket and Winning
Carroll, Alex

Santa Barbara, CA: AceCo Publishers, 1999. Trade paperback, 121 pages. Condition is very good: light wear to edges, text is clean and tight.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$10.00



5) Benefit of Clergy in England in the Later Middle Ages: Smith College Studies in History, Vol. XIV, Nos 1-4
Gabel, Leona C

New York: Octagon Books, 1969. Hardback with dark red boards; appendices; bibliography; index; 146 pages. Book is very good to near fine: gilt on spine and front are lightly rubbed in two small places; top corners have minor bumps; previous owner's label on title page; text is clean and tight; appears unread.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$50.00



6) Between You and Me
Nizer, Louis

New York: Thomas Yoseloff, 1963. Hardback with dustjacket; revised edition; 290 pages. Book is good to very good: light wear to extremities; faint crease to spine; previous owner's label inside front cover; text is clean and tight. Dustjacket is good: light wear and rubbing overall; chipping to edges; now protected in mylar.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$9.50



7) The Concealed Handgun Manual: How to Choose, Carry, and Shoot a Gun in Self Defense
Bird, Chris

San Antonio, TX: Privateer Publications, 1998. Trade paperback, 276 pages, autographed on half-title page by author. Book is near fine: light wear to extremities, text is clean and tight.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$20.00



8) Constitutional Reform in America
Hardin, Charles M

Ames: Iowa State University Press, 1989. Hardback with dustjacket, first edition, 236 pages. Book is near fine: very light shelf wear, text is clean and solid. Jacket is very good to near fine: light creasing around edges, light rubbing.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$17.50



9) Constitution and Laws of the International Printing Pressmen and Assistants' Union of North America: Volume II: Forms, Home Section and International Agreements
International Printing Pressmen and Assistants' Union of North America

Rogersville: Allied Printing, 1952. Small paperback, stapled near spine, no lettering on spine. Book is very good: light staining on back cover, edge wear, rusted staples, text is clean and tight. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$15.00



10) Constitutional Interpretation: Cases - Essays - Materials
Chase, Harold W

St. Paul, MN: West Publishing Co., 1974. Hardcover, 1404 pages, book is in good condition, text is clean and binding is solid, wear to extremities, bumping along the edges, upper spine has a tear along the top.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.00



11) Contemporary Business Law and the Legal Environment: Principles and Cases, Fifth Edition
Reitzel, J. David; Gordon B. Severance; Micharl J. Garrison; and Ralph D. Davis

New York: McGraw-Hill, Inc., 1990. Hardback; 1407 pages; fifth edition; glossary; appendixes. Book is very good; moderate wear to extremities; light rubbing; spine is sturdy; text block is crisp; text is clean and unmarked. Extra shipping will apply due to weight and dimensions.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$50.00



12) Crime and Punishment in America
Buncher, Judith F

New York: Facts on File Publications, 1978. Hardback, 8 1/2" by 11"; index; 295 pages; contains newspaper articles relating to crime and punishment. Book is ex-library with usual marks; very little wear to extremities. Text is clean and tight with no marks.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$14.50



13) Crime and Public Order in England in the Later Middle Ages
Bellamy, John

London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1973. Hardback with dustjacket; index; 229 pages. Book and dustjacket are very good: previous owner's label on title page; text is tight and solid; faint spotting on 3 - 5 pages, remainder is clean and unmarked. Dustjacket good has light wear overall; now protected in mylar.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$25.00



14) Crimes, Follies, and Misfortunes: The Federal Impeachment Trials
Bushnell, Eleanore

Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 1992. Hardback, gray boards, blue dust jacket, 380 pages. Book is as new, appears unread. Dust jacket is as new.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$15.00



15) Criminal Justice in Colonial America: 1606-1660
Chapin, Bradley

Athens, GA: University of Georgia Press, 1983. Hardback with dust jacket; black and white illustrations at beginning of each chapter; tables; notes; selected cases; appendix; bibliography; index; 203 pages. Book is very good: light foxing on text block; text block is tight; one small tear each on pages 96 and 97; previous owner's name stamped on front endpaper; 2 1/2" x 3" black illustration on front cover. Dust jacket is good to very good: some markings on front and back panels; small red ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$75.00



16) Demeter's Manual of Parliamentary Law and Procedure For the Legal Conduct of Business in All Deliberative Assemblies: Blue Book Edition Revised, Expanded and Updated
Demeter, George

Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1969. Hardback with dustjacket; index; 375 pages. Book is good to very good: light wear to extremities; previous owner's name on front endpaper; paper clip indentation at top of pages 134 - 142; text is clean and tight, appears unmarked. Dustjacket is good: rubbing; light wear and chipping to edges; small tear at bottom of spine; light crease; faint pencil notations inside; now protected in mylar.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$19.95



17) Desperately Seeking Certainty: The Misguided Quest for Constitutional Foundations
Farber, Daniel A.; Suzanna Sherry

Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 2002. Hardback with dustjacket; notes; index; 208 pages. Book and dustjacket are very good to near fine: tiny bump to front bottom cover; very slight dent in middle of front cover; dustjacket has very slight wear; now protected in mylar; text is clean and tight, unmarked.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$20.00



18) Elements of Judicial Strategy
Murphy, Walter F

Chicago & London: University of Chicago Press, 1964. Trade paperback; notes; index; 249 pages. Book is good: light wear and rubbing to covers; text is clean and tight, no marks.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.50



19) Equal Justice Under Law: The American Legal System
Moreland, Carroll C

New York: Oceana Publications, 1957. Hardback with black boards;appendix; bibliography; index; 128 pages. Book is good to very good: light wear to extremities; text is clean and tight, appears unmarked.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$14.00



20) The Evolution of the Constitution of the United States
Fisher, Sydney George

Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1900. Hardback, 7 1/2 by 5 inches, 398 pages with index. Condition is good: wear to extremities, faded spine but lettering is still clearly visible, light staining on covers, yellowing pages, pencil inscription on front end paper dated November 5 1902; text is clean and complete.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$32.50



Results 1 - 20 of 57
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy