Results 1 - 18 of 18
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)Fine or New (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)With dust jacket (9)
Filter by country:
United States (18)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Backbench Opinion in the House of Commons 1945-55 (ISBN: 0080167489 / 0-08-016748-9)
|
|
|
Oxford: Pergamon Press, 1973. Hardback with dustjacket; index; 265 pages. Book and dustjacket are good: light wear to extremities; slight bump to lower front corner; wrinkle on rear endpaper due to gluing defect; several tiny black spots on endpapers; text is clean and tight, no marks. Dustjacket has wear and rubbing; chipping and small tears to edges; now protected in mylar.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$19.97
|
|
| 2) |
Canada: An Outline History
|
|
|
Toronto: McGraw-Hill Ryerson, 1991. Trade paperback; second edition; maps; appendix; index; 343 pages. Book is near fine: clean, tight and crisp; appears unread.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 3) |
Colourful Scotland
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd, 1956. Hardcover. Condition is good: text is very good and binding is still solid, color photographs are all present and unmarked, light blue boards with dark blue lettering on front board, spine and edges are fading, light soiling.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 4) |
Derbyshire Traditions
|
|
|
North Yorkshire, UK: Dalesman Books, 1975. Paperback, 79 pages, includes illustrations. Book is good to very good: lightly rubbed edges; small crease down left side front cover; text is clean and tight.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$12.50
|
|
| 5) |
Experiences of an Irish R. M
|
|
|
London: The Folio Society , 1984. Hardback in slipcase; selected and with an introduction by John O'Donovan; drawings by Paul Cox; 267 pages. Book is very good: birthday message on front endpaper; no other flaws; text is clean and tight, appears unmarked; slipcase is near fine.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$19.97
|
|
| 6) |
Field Guide to the Wild Flowers of Britain
|
|
|
London: Reader's Digest Association Limited, 1989. Oblong hardback with pictorial dustjacket; 8" by 6"; 448 pages; illustrations; glossary; index. Book is near fine: text is clean and tight; book appears unread. Dustjacket is very good: light wear to edges; now protected in mylar. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 7) |
Independence: Why Scots Should Rule Scotland
|
|
|
Kilbride, Scotland: Cannongate Press, 1992. Paperback, first edition, 64 pages. Book is very good: scoring on covers, light wear to extremities, text is clean and tight. . ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$17.50
|
|
| 8) |
L'Art du Quebéc au lendemain de la Conquête (1760-1790)
|
|
|
Quebec: le Musee du Quebec, 1977. Oblong trade paperback. Condition is very good. Wear to extremities. 141 pages written in French with 5 color plates and 125 black and white photographs. . ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$17.50
|
|
| 9) |
Landscape and Identity: Geographies of Nation and Class in England
|
|
|
New York: Berg, 2000. Trade paperback; 330 pages; index. Book is very good; light wear to extremities; text block and spine are crisp; text is clean and unmarked.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Medieval Ireland: The Enduring Tradition (ISBN: 0312023383 / 0-312-02338-3)
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1988. Hardback with dustjacket; map; bibliography and references; index; 214 pages. Book is very good: light wear to extremities; text is clean and tight, no marks. Dustjacket is good: wear; chipping to edges; now protected in mylar.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$14.95
|
|
| 11) |
My Seventy Years...As Told to Elizabeth Bailey Price
|
|
|
London: Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1939. Hardback, green boards, 317 pages. Book is good: wear to extremities, inscription on front end paper, name written on back end paper, yellowed pages, tender hinges, text is clean and solid.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 12) |
New Zealand: Dramatic Landscape (ISBN: 0908582404 / 0-908582-40-4)
|
|
|
Wellington, NZ: Millwood Press, 1981. Hardback in sturdy slipcase; gorgeous illustrations and information; 152 pages. Book is very good to near fine: very slight wear; text is clean, tight and crisp; no marks. Slipcase is very good: sturdy and solid, with only slight wear and rubbing.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$12.50
|
|
| 13) |
Oxford Renowned
|
|
|
London: Methuen & Co., 1925. Hardback; first edition; frontispiece; illustrations by A. B. Knapp-Fisher; mapped front endpapers; index; 291 pages. Book is good: wear to boards; numerals in ink on rear endpaper; previous owner's name on front flyleaf; front hinge in loosened but attached, reveals gauze; text block is clean, tight and solid, no writing.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$9.97
|
|
| 14) |
Parliamentary History: A Yearbook, Volume 2, 1983
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1984. Hardback with dust jacket; notes; 265 pages. Book is good to very good: light shelf wear; light foxing to back cover; highlighting occasionally from page 131 to 170; pages 143, 149 and 163 are dog-eared; text block is otherwise clean and tight; gilt on spine. Dust jacket is good: water damage; abrasions to spine; small tear to top of front panel; small tear to bottom of back panel; light creasing to edges; a few small dings.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 15) |
Peoples of the Earth: Volume 1: Australia and Melanesia
|
|
|
Verona, Italy: The Danburg Press, 1973. Hardback, 143 pages, white boards. Condition is good: wear to extremities, a few small light purple stains on back cover, light yellow spots on front cover, text is clean and complete with color photos.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 16) |
Rivers and Lakes in New Zealand
|
|
|
Christchurch London: Whitcoulls Publishers, 1985. Hardback, blue boards, white dust jacket, 128 pages. Book is as new, appears unread, color photos are all present and unmarked. Dust jacket is very good: light wear to extremities; light scoring and rubbing to covers, dust jacket is now protected in mylar.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Scottish Tartans: With Historical Sketches of the Clans and Families of Scotland: The Arms of Chiefs of Clans and Families and Clansman's Badges
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Johnston and Bacon, 1973. Hardback with dustjacket, revised by Thomas Innis, illustrated by William Semple; according to dust jacket "Histories of the Clans Chiefs' Arms and Clansmen's Badges", 112 pages. Book is good: wear to extremities, bookplate on front end paper partially torn off, text is clean and solid with color illustrations. Jacket is good: edge wear, creasing, very light tearing.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 18) |
Welsh-Rare Bits: Tales from Wales
|
|
|
Des Moines, IA: Merit Printing, 1991. Stapled paperback; photographs; 69 pages. Book is good: light wear; faint spotting overall; gift message inside front cover; text is clean and tight, no marks.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$22.50
|
|
Results 1 - 18 of 18
1
Page: