Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 44
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (9)
Fine or New (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (21)
Paperback (21)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (16)

Filter by country:
United States (44)

Filter by price:
1) The Age of Hirohito: In Search of Modern Japan
Irokawa, Daikichi

New York: The Free Press, 1995. Hardback, black boards with white binding, black and white dust jacket, 163 pages. Book is very good: light wear to extremities; crinkling at top and bottom of spine; text is clean and tight. Dust jacket is very good: light wear to extremities; crinkling at top and bottom of spine and corners; rubbing to covers.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



2) Agricultural Production and the Economic Development of Japan, 1873-1922
Nakamura, James I

Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1966. Hardback with dustjacket; a volume from Studies of the East Asian Institute, Columbia University; appendices; bibliography; index; 257 pages. Book is good to very good: light wear to extremities; previous owner's name inside front cover; text is clean and tight, appears unmarked. Dustjacket is good: light wear; light chipping to edges; corners are clipped; now protected in mylar.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.50



3) Anthology of Japanese Literature, Two Volumes Complete in One (Earliest Era to Mid-Nineteenth Century/From 1868 to the Present Day)
Keene, Donald

New York: Grove Press, 1955. Hardback, 440 pages. Book is good: wear to extremities, discoloration on end papers, text is clean and solid. Jacket is good only: inch deep chip at top of spine, tearing and light chipping around edges, tearing, rubbing.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.50



4) China Emerges: A Concise History of China From Its Origin to the Present
Warshaw, Steven and Bromwell, C. David

Beverly Hills, CA: Benziger, 1964. Softcover, 147 pages, book is in Very Good condition, text is very clean and bright, cover shows fading in the spine, the rest of the cover is Very Good.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.50



5) China Pop: How Soap Operas, Tabloids, and Bestsellers Are Transforming a Culture
Zha, Jianying

New York: The New Press, 1995. Hardcover, 210 pages, book and dustjacket are As New, no markings, text and jacket are clean and bright, dust jacket is now protected in mylar.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$6.95



6) China: The Hidden Miracle
Paterson, Ross and Elisabeth Farrell foreword by Brother Andrew

England: Sovereign World Ltd., 1993. Softcover, 189 pages, book is in As New condition, no marks on the cover, very clean, text is very clean and book has a tight binding, unread?. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.97



7) Chinese Families in the Post-Mao Era
Davis, Deborah and Stevan Harrell (editors)

Berkeley: University of California Press, 1993. Trade paperback, 370 pages. Book is near fine: very light shelf wear, appears unread.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.50



8) Chinese Tales of Folklore
Lu Mar, S. Y

NY: Criterion, 1964. Hardcover. Ex-library with usual depredations, but only checked out twice. No pages have been removed. Text itself is clean, tight, and solid with no writing or markings. . ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.00



9) Chinese Theater in Days of Kublai Khan (Michigan Monographs in Chinese Studies)
Crump, J. I. 

Ann Arbor: University of Michigan, 1990. Trade paperback, 429 pages. Book is good: wear to extremities, text is clean and solid.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.50



10) The Chinese Cultural Revolution
Hsia, Adrian, translated by Gerald Onn

New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1972. Hardback with dustjacket; translated by Gerald Onn; notes; bibliography; 254 pages. Book is good to very good: light wear to extremities; previous owner's name on front endpaper; pages 223 - end are gently creased down the middle; text is clean and tight with no writing. Dustjacket is good: light wear and chipping to edges; corner of rear flap is creased; now protected in mylar.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$15.00



11) A Concise History of China
Bozen, Jian and Shao Xunzheng and Hu Hua

Beijing: Foreign Languages Press, 1981. Softcover, 264 pages, book is in Very Good condition, text is clean and binding is tight, cover shows some signs of aging, a faded spine and minor bumps and markings.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$8.00



12) Crossing Cultures
Anton, Karen Hill

Tokyo: The Japan Times, Ltd., 1993. Softcover, 159 pages, book is Very Good, First Edition, very light wear to extremities with no other problems, text is clean and bright, binding is tight, unread?. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$150.00



13) Face to Face: An Autobiography
Mehta, Ved

Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1957. Hardback with dustjacket; glossary; 370 pages. Book and dustjacket are good: light wear to book extremities; light bumping to top edges; several light spots to front endpaper; text is clean and tight, no writing. Dustjacket has wear, chipping to edges; large tear to front; closed tear on front fold; now protected in mylar.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



14) Guidebook to the Tokaido
Lee, Tere

Lawrence: Spencer Museum of Art, The University of Kansas, 1983. Stapled pamphlet; second edition; illustrations; 40 pages. Book is very good: slight wear; several minor abrasions to covers; text is clean and tight; no writing.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$15.00



15) A History of India: Volume Two: From the Sixteenth Century to the Twentieth Century
Spear, Percival

London; New York: Penguin, 1987. Small trade paperback; Pelican Books; maps; bibliography; index; 298 pages. Book is good: light wear to covers; small square stain from label on front endpaper; small chip and bump to page fore edges; text is clean and tight, no writing.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$6.97



16) The House of Nomura: the inside story of the legendary Japanese financial dynasty
Alletzhauser, Albert J

New York: HarperCollins, 1991. Trade paperback, 343 pages. Condition is very good: light wear to extremities, text is clean and solid.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



17) India Discovered
Keay, John

London: Collins, 1988. Trade paperback, 221 pages. Book is very good: light wear to extremities, name on first title page written at top, text is clean and solid.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$10.00



18) Indian Classical Dances (Hind Gyan Mala Series)
Delhi Press, K. N. Menon

New Delhi: Delhi Press, 1960. Trade paperback with staples; black and white photographs on yellow paper occasionally throughout book; 27 pages. Book is good: small abrasions to covers; creasing to covers; light foxing to back cover; text block is clean and tight.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$17.50



19) Inter Ice Age 4: A Novel of the Future
Abe, Kobo translated by E. Dale Saunders

Tokyo: Charles E. Tuttle Company, 1970. Trade paperback; translated by E. Dale Saunders; illustrations; 228 pages. Book is good: light wear and creasing to covers; text is clean and solid, appears unmarked.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$6.50



20) An Introduction to Korean Literature
Zong, In-sob

Seoul, Korea: Hyangnin-Sa, 1970. Hardback with dust jacket, 302 pages. Book is ex-library with usual depredations, text is clean and solid, flaps of dust jacket are glued to the end papers.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$25.00



Results 1 - 20 of 44
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy