Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)Fine or New (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)Paperback (10)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)With dust jacket (21)
Filter by country:
United States (25)Filter by price:
| 1) |
The 1936 Book of Small Houses
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1936. Hardback, 253 pages. Book is fair: heavy wear to extremities, original spine is missing, new book fabric has replaced the old spine keeping front cover attached, scuffed edges of boards, broken front hinge, text is clean and solid with many photographs and diagrams. This book is espeically useful in dealing with houses built in the 1930's.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$17.50
|
|
| 2) |
47 Creative Homes that Started as Bargain Buildings
|
|
|
New York: A Martin Dale Book / Funk & Wagnalls, 1974. Hardback, light blue and brown boards, light blue dust jacket, 228 pages. Book is good to very good: wear and abrasions to extremities; occasional discoloration or staining to covers; text is clean and solid; appears unused. Dust jacket is good: wear to extremities; small closed tears cause creasing along edges; crinkling and chipping at top and bottom of spine and corners; some yellowing along edges... ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 3) |
Architecture
|
|
|
New Yrok: Newsweek, 1974. Harkback with dust jacket, 191 pages, ten 1/2 by seven 1/2 inches. Book is very good: slight staining along edges, publisher's defect at bottom of spine. Dust jacket is very good: light wear to edges and staining along top, scoring and rubbing. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Architecture of New York City: Histories and Views of Important Structures, Sites, and Symbols
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Publishing, 1984. Hardback with dustjacket, 339 pages. Book is very good: light wear to extremities, taped in newspaper review of book on front end paper, text is clean and solid. Jacket is very good: light creasing and light tearing on top edge.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 5) |
Architecture and Rural Life in Central Delaware 1700-1900
|
|
|
Knoxville: The University of Tennessee Press, 1987. Trade paperback, light tan covers, 273 pages. Book is as new, appears unread.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$17.00
|
|
| 6) |
Bring on the Future
|
|
|
no place: no place, no date. Trade paperback; photographs; 180 pages. Book is good to very good: light wear to covers; text is clean and tight, no marks.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$27.50
|
|
| 7) |
The City Observed: New York: A Guide to the Architecture of Manhattan
|
|
|
NY: Vintage, 1979. Trade Paperback. Condition is good: wear to extremities; gift inscription on reverse of front cover; pages slightly yellowed. . ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$32.50
|
|
| 8) |
Colonial Kitchens, Their Furnishings, and Their Gardens
|
|
|
New York: Hawthorne Books, Inc., 1972. Hardback with dust jacket; 345 pages; illustrations throughout; pictorial end papers. Book is very good; light wear to extremities; spine is crisp; text is clean and unmarked. Dust jacket is very good; price clipped; age fading, especially to spine; light edgewear and chipping at corners.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 9) |
A Concise Glossary of Architectural Terms
|
|
|
London: Senate - Sudio Editions, 1995. Trade paperback; index; 335 pages. Book is very good to near fine: slight wear to extremities; text is clean and tight.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 10) |
Frank Lloyd Wright
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1961. Hardback with dust jacket, 293 pages. Ex-library with usual depredations, yellowed pages, back end paper torn out, text is legible and solid. Jacket is glued down on flaps, heavy tearing, light chipping, rubbing, soiling. Text is complete and legible in spite of the book.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 11) |
Frederick Law Olmsted and the American Environmental Tradition
|
|
|
New York: George Braziller, 1972. Folio-sized trade paperback, 180 pages. Book is good: wear to extremities, light discoloration to covers, text is clean and solid with many illustrations, maps, and diagrams showing the extent of Olmsted's work.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$8.50
|
|
| 12) |
From Hacienda to Bungalow
|
|
|
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press , 1988. Paperback, 223 pages, includes photos and index. Book is very good: slightly rubbed corners; light wear to extremities; cover lifts slightly when resting.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$19.00
|
|
| 13) |
Great American Mansions and Their Stories
|
|
|
New York: Hastlings House, 1979. Trade paperback, 308 pages. Book is good: wear to extremities, spine creases, address label on first page, text is clean and solid with many black and white photographs.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 14) |
Greek Architecture: The Great Ages of World Architecture
|
|
|
New York: George Braziller, 1965. Hardback with black dustjacket; second printing; plates; notes; glossary; bibliography; index; sources; 128 pages. Book is very good to near fine: only very light wear; text is clean and tight, no marks. Dustjacket is good to very good: light wear and rubbing; creasing to front top corner; now protected in mylar.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 15) |
A Guide to Early American Homes: South; A Guide to Early American Homes: North (Complete two book set)
|
|
|
New York: Bonanza Books, 1956. Hardbacks with dustjackets; two privately owned volumes, not the combined one volume edition; photographs and index in each; 227 and 249 pages. Books and dustjackets are good: books are very slightly cocked; light wear to extremities; faint staining to endpapers; texts are each clean, tight and solid, no writing. Dustjackets have wear and rubbing chipping to edges; now protected in mylar.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$27.50
|
|
| 16) |
Home: A Short History of an Idea
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1986. Hardback with dustjacket; illustrations; notes; index; 256 pages. Book is very good: slight wear to extremities; several light marks to inside of back cover; text is clean and tight. Dustjacket is good to very good: spine slightly faded; light wear and chipping to edges; now in mylar.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 17) |
The Making of Interiors: An Introduction
|
|
|
New York: Harper and Row, 1987. Trade paperback, "complimentary professional copy" stamp on front cover, illustrations by Amy Samelson-Moore, 167 pages. Book is good to very good: wear to extremities, some light staining to covers, text is clean and solid.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Natural House
|
|
|
New York: Horizon Press, 1954. Hardcover with dust jacket; first edition; tan fabric boards; black and white photography; diagrams; acknowledgments; credo to rear end paper; 223 pages. Book is very good: discoloration to extremities; spotting to text block; text is clean and tight; no writing. Dust jacket is unusually good: light wear to extremities; several small chips and tears to top and bottom spine; spotting and slight discoloration to inside cover; now protected with mylar. . ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$47.50
|
|
| 19) |
New Shops
|
|
|
New York: Architectural Book Publishing, 1982. Hardback with dust jacket, 145 pages, many photographs and diagrams, index of architects. According to dust jacket "52 International Examples Of Design & Construction". Book is near fine: very small ding at bottom of front cover. Dust jacket is very good: rubbing, wear along edges, scoring corresponding to ding on boards.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Oral History of Modern Architecture: Interviews with the Greatest Architects of the Twentieth Century
|
|
|
New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., no date. Hardback, 9 1/2 x 11 1/2 inches, gray boards, silver dust jacket, 320 pages. Book is as new, appears unread. Dust jacket is very good: light wear to extremities. Includes CD-ROM.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$24.97
|
|