Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 38
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (10)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (28)
Paperback (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (25)

Filter by country:
United States (38)

Filter by price:
1) Blood Oath: The Heroic Story of a Gangster Turned Government Agent Who Brought Down One of America's Most Powerful Mob Families (ISBN: 0671779052 / 0-671-77905-2)
Fresolone, George and Robert Wagman

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1994. Hardback with dustjacket; 316 pages. Book is good to very good: light wear; text is clean and tight, no marks. Dustjacket is good: light wear; large chip off top of rear; now protected in mylar.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$15.00



2) Border Patrol
Rak, Mary Kidder

New York: Reader's League of America, 1938. Hardback, 242 pages, seven 1/2 by five inches. Book is good: spine is faded, previous owner's name on front end paper, pages are browning. Text is intact, tight, and unmarked.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$75.00



3) Comrade Chikatilo the Psychopathology of Russia's Notorius Serial Killer
Krivich, Mikhail and Ol'gert Ol'gin

Fort Lee, NJ: Barricade Books, Inc., 1993. Hardback with dustjacket; translated by Todd P. Bludeau; photographs; 287 pages. Book and dustjacket are very good: only slight wear to extremities; text is clean and tight; dustjacket has light rubbing; now protected in mylar.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$15.00



4) The Congressman Who Got Away With Murder
Brandt, Nat

Syracuse, NY: Syracuse University Press, 1991. Trade paperback; photographs; index; notes; bibliography; 261 pages. Book is near fine; text is clean and tight; appears unread.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



5) Deadly Pretender: The Double Life of David Miller (ISBN: 0440215072 / 0-440-21507-2)
Kingsbury, Karen

New York: Dell Publishing - Bantam Doubleday Dell, 1994. Hardback with dustjacket; book club; photographs; 388 pages. Book and dustjacket are very good: only light wear to extremities; text is clean and tight, no marks; dustjacket now protected in mylar.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$19.95



6) Drug Lord: The Life and Death of a Mexican Kingpin; a true story
Poppa, Terrence E

Seattle: Demand Publications, 1998. Trade paperback; photographs and maps; appendices; index; 364 pages. Book is very good: slight wear to covers; no reading crease; text is clean and tight, no marks.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$9.95



7) Famous American Duels With Some Account of the Causes That Led Up To Them and the Men Engaged
Seitz, Don C

Freeport, NY: Books for Libraries Press, 1966. Hardback, 345 pages. Book is good only: ex-library with usual depredations, wear to extremities, tearing at spine, text is clean and solid, a good reading copy.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$25.00



8) Female Crime and Delinquency
Mann, Coramae Richey

University, Alabama: The University of Alabama Press, 1988. Hardback, yellow/orange boards, no dust jacket, 331 pages. Book is as new, appears unread.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



9) Final Vows: Murder, Madness, and Twisted Justice in California
Kingsbury, Karen

New York: Dell - Bantam Doubleday Dell, 1992. Hardback with dustjacket; book club; photographs; 417 pages. Book and dustjacket are very good: light wear to extremities; text is clean and tight, no marks; dustjacket has crease on spine, now protected in mylar.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$15.00



10) The Finger Print Instructor
Kuhne, Frederick

New York: Munn & Company, 1916. Hardback, green boards, 155 pages. Book is good only: wear to extremities, small hole in spine near bottom, pouch glued to back of front cover for personal library, book fabric pasted to back of back cover, foxing on front end papers and edges, light foxing on back end papers, text is complete and solid and legible.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$17.50



11) The First Train Robbery
Hogg, Wilgus Wade

NP: Data Courier, 1977. Hardback, 235 pages, tan boards. Condition is good: light wear to extremities, front cover corners bumped inward, bump to top back cover not affecting text, brief inscription on front end paper, text is clean and legible.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$8.50



12) Flag on Devil's Island
Lagrange, Francis with Murray, William

Garden City, NY: Doubleday and Company, 1961. Hardback with dust jacket: condition is good, wear to extremities, remainder mark on bottom, musty smell, dust jacket is good, spine is faded, cover has abrasions and gouges, with small tears and creasing to extremities, price torn unevenly from dust jacket.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$9.97



13) The Gang They Couldn't Catch
Weyermann, Debra

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1993. Hardback with dustjacket; "The story of America's greatest modern-day bank robbers - and how they got away with it" according to title page; first edition; photographs; index; 365 pages. Book and dustjacket are good to very good: light wear to extremities; remainder mark to bottom page edges; pages 69 - 72 have crinkling at top edge; faint spotting to page fore edge; text is clean and tight. Dustjacket has light wear to edges; light spot to back; now ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$25.00



14) Guilty Until Proven Innocent
Connery, Donald S

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1977. Hardcover with dust jacket; black and white photographs in middle of text block, unpaginated; 377 pages. Book is good: wear and discoloration to extremities; spotting to end papers and pages 190 and 191 surrounding photographs; when at rest front cover bows away from text; spotting to text block; manufacturer's cutting to tops of pages 350 to end papers, does not disturb text; text is clean and tight; no writing. Dust jacket is good only; wear and discoloratio... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$25.00



15) Hand of Death: The Henry Lee Lucas Story (ISBN: 0933451008 / 0-933451-00-8)
Call, Max

Lafayette, LA: Prescott Press, 1985. Hardback with dustjacket; photographs; 187 pages. Book is very good: light wear to extremities; text is clean and tight, no marks. Dustjacket is good: light wear; two small tears to edges; now protected in mylar.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$15.00



16) Hand of Hauptmann: The Handwriting Expert Tells the Story of the Lindbergh Case
Haring, J. Vreeland

Plainfield, New Jersey: Hamer Publishing, 1937. Hardback with dust jacket, 361 pages, many photographs illustrating hand writing. Book is very good: shelf wear, very light wear to extremities; text is clean and tight with no writing or marks, gilt on spine is sharp. Dust jacket is good or maybe worse: very worn to extremities, with chips, tears, creasing, semi circular stain visible on inside but not outside of cover, sticker residue at top corner; now protected by mylar. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$40.00



17) In Balmy Climes: A Case of Justice - Mexican Style
Draisey, Emerson

Laredo, TX: The New Millennium Press, 2001. Trade paperback, 303 pages. Book is good: front cover and first couple of pages are creased, otherwise, very light wear to extremities, text is clean and solid.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$20.00



18) Last Rampage: The Escape of Gary Tison
Clarke, James W

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1988. Trade paperback, advance uncorrected proof, 311 pages. Book is very good: light wear to extremities, text is clean and solid.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$9.97



19) The Man They Could Not Hang; The Chadwick Case
Lee, John; Unknown

Cleveland: Economy Book League, 1934. Two stories bound in one volume, 120 pages, no indication of the name of the author of the second story, sewn but with cardboard stock covers. The first story is the well known account of the "Man they could not hang", the second is about a famous scandal and con by a woman who married a rich Mr. Chadwick, an eminent banker in Cleveland. Chapters include such enticing titles as "The Lures of a Woman" and "The Den of the Enchantress". Th... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$27.50



20) Man With The Candy: The Story of the Houston Mass Murders
Olsen, Jack

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1974. Hardback with dust jacket, 218 pages, book club edition. Book is good: slightly cocked, pages beginning to yellow, text is clean and tight with no marks or writing. Dust jacket is good: crumpling, wear to extremities, small closed tears with creasing, one inch closed tear at bottom of spine, discoloration.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



Results 1 - 20 of 38
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy