Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (3)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (11)

Filter by country:
United States (22)

Filter by price:
1) 20 hrs. 40 min. Our Flight In The Friendship
Earhart, Amelia

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1928. Hardback, green boards, 314 pages. Ex-library but bound in sturdy canvas library binding, wear to extremities, light chipping at edges of some pages, text is clean and complete with many photos.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$15.00



2) Aerial Photography: The Story of Aerial Mapping and Reconnaissance
Heiman, Grover

New York: Macmillan Company, 1972. Hardback, ex-library with usual depredations, light blue boards, 180 pages, illustrated. Condition has light wear to extremities, only checked out twice, text is clean and solid with no marks and completely legible.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$12.50



3) Avionics Volume 1: A Practical User's and Buyers Guide to Avionics: Every Pilot's Guide
Ferrara, John M

Hightstown, New Jersey: El-Jac Publishing Corp., 1976. Trade paperback, 11 by 8 1/2 inches, 275 pages, index, photographs, charts and diagrams, ex-school. Book is good, bumped corners, front cover tends to stand open, rubbed along the edges and spine, light stains on text block, tears and chips to covers, damp stain on back cover which did not penetrate into book, text is clean. . ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$12.50



4) Commuter Airlines of the United States
Davies, R. E. G. and I. E. Quastler

Washington and London: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1995. Hardback with dustjacket; illustrations; appendices; bibliography; index; 480 pages. Book and dustjacket are near fine: clean, tight and crisp; book appears unread. Dustjacket now protected in mylar.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$18.50



5) Engines for Homebuilt Aircraft and Ultralights
Christy, Joe

Blue Ridge Summit, PA: TAB Books, Inc., 1983. Trade paperback; index; photographs; illustrations; 106 pages. Book is good to very good: very slight wear; small abrasion to top edges, front and back; sticker residue at top of front; text is clean, tight, no writing.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$9.97



6) Exploring With Byrd
Byrd, Richard E

New York: F. P. Putnam's Sons, 1937. Hardback with sturdy library binding; frontispiece; photographs; 241 pages. Book is ex-library, pocket removal from front endpapers; wear to extremities; text is clean and tight, no writing.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$15.00



7) The First to Fly: Aviation's Pioneer Days
Harris, Sherwood

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1970. Book club edition. Hardback, navy blue boards, light blue dust jacket, 316 pages. Book is very good: light wear to extremities; crinkling at top and bottom of spine; two small abrasions on rear cover; text is clean and tight. Dust jacket is good: wear to extremities; crinkling and chipping at top and bottom of spine and corners; creasing along top edge; rubbing to covers; protected the book well.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



8) Flight Engineering
Bureau Of Naval Personnel

Washington: United States Government Printing Office, 1953. Paperback, 5 1/4 x 7 3/4 inches, 271 pages. Book is good only: wear to edges; chipping and tears along spine; small flecks of white paint on front cover; small tear at top corner of front cover has been amateurishly repaired with scotch tape in the distant past; water marks at the bottom of the first few pages but have not wrinkled the text and do not appear to affect more than the first few pages; a few dog eared pages; edges of text block have ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$12.50



9) Flying the Omnirange (5th edition)
Zweng, Charles A. and John Dohm

North Hollywood, CA: Pan American Navigation Service, 1963. Hardback with dustjacket; "A Pilot's guide to the VHF omnirange, distance-measuring equipment, and the Victor airways" according to front; maps, illustrations; study questions with answers; glossary; index; map endpapers; 153 pages. Book is very good: only slight wear to edges; text is clean, tight and solid. Dustjacket is good: light wear and chipping; tip of front corner, not including price, is clipped; now protected in mylar.... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$13.95



10) Fundamentals of Aircraft Structures
Barton, Millard V

New York: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1948. Hardback; Prentice-Hall Aeronautical Engineering Series; index; 298 pages. Book is good: wear to boards; spine is faded and rubbed, title on spine is not visible; previous owner's name and address to front endpaper; text is clean and tight with no writing, occasional pages have corners creased.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$22.97



11) Glory Gamblers
Forden, Lesley

New York: Ballantine Books, 1961. Mass market paperback; 158 pages. Book is good: wear and creasing to covers; chip out of lower edge of spine; date in ink to front endpaper; text is clean and tight, no marks.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



12) Hang Gliding
Hunt, Martin and David

New York: Arco Publishing Company, 1977. Hardback with dustjacket; over 70 illustrations; 128 pages. Book and dustjacket are very good: only light wear to edges; previous owner's name in beautiful script on front endpaper; text is clean and tight, no marks. Dustjacket now protected in mylar.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



13) Het Schroeflooze Vliegtuig: Gasturbines en Reactievoortstuwing voor Vliegtuigen
Smith, G. Geoffrey

Haarlem: J. H. Gottmer, 1946. Hardback with dustjacket; photographs; illustrations; 246 pages. Book and dustjacket are good: wear to edges; corners are lightly bumped; spine has reading crease; spotting to page edges and covers; discoloration of rear endpapers, possibly due to inlay; text is clean and tight. Dustjacket has wear and chipping to edges; tears at top and bottom of spine and folds; spine slightly darkened; now protected in mylar.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$25.00



14) High Times; Keep 'em Flying
Kennedy, Arthur

Santa Barbara: Fithian Press, 1992. Hardback with dustjacket; "An Aviation Autobiography" according to dustjacket; illustrations; index; 204 pages. Book and dustjacket are near fine: clean, tight and crisp; book appears unread. Dustjacket now protected in mylar.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$18.50



15) Hispano-Suiza Aeronautical Engines: Birkigt Patents: Instruction Book, September 1918, series No. 6H
Wright-Martin Aircraft Corporation

New Brunswick, New Jersey: Wright-Martin Aircraft Corporation, 1918. According to front cover, in very sharp gilt, "Instructions for the Care and Operation of Model -- H Hispano-Suiza Aeronautical Engines". Hardback, 168 pages, five fold out diagrams on thin paper, many photographs and charts, lists of specifications, part numbers, complete instructions for working on engine from installation to repair, rubber stamp of important information to replace book. Front has photographs of many French ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$1,000.00



16) An Introductory Manual of Flying Complete with Air Instruction: Flight Briefing for Pilots, Volume 1 (ISBN: 0273439421)
Birch, N. H. and A. E. Bramson

no city: Pitman Publishing, 1972. Hardcover with dust jacket; color printing ground signals; diagrams; hand-drawn illustrations; appendix; graphs; flight plan; 199 pages. Book is very good: bumps to top and bottom spine; bump to rear cover light wear and discoloration to extremities; text is clean, tight, and crisp; no writing. Dust jacket is good: discoloration, wear, and chipping to extremities; sun damage to front cover; corner front flap cut out; half inch tear top spine; bump to rear cover matching b... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.50



17) Map Reading and Avigation: An Introduction
Field, R. M. And Stetson, H. T

New York: D. Van Nostrand, 1942. Hardback with canvas boards, eleven by eight 1/2 inches, 129 pages, index, glossary, bibliography, many photographs, maps, and diagrams. Book is ex-college library with usual depredations, but text is unmarked and clean and illustrations are clear.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$11.00



18) Personal Aircraft Inspection Handbook
Federal Aviation Agency

Washington, D. C.: Federal Aviation Agency, 1964. Handbook AC 20-9, revised 1964, 71 page pamphlet with many pictures and diagrams. Condition is good to very good: very light wear and staining on front cover, text is clean and tight with no writing or highlighting. Stamped withdrawn on front cover and first page, but no evidence of where it was withdrawn from.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$12.50



19) The Pilot's Quiz Book: Flying Logic Made Easy
Walsh, Bob

Blue Ridge Summit, PA: TAB Books, 1984. Trade paperback; appendices; 148 pages. Book is good: light wear to extremities; text is tight and solid; highlighting; all is clearly legible.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



20) A Season in the Air: One Man's Adventures in Flying
Simmons, Thomas

New York: Fawcett Columbine, 1993. Hardcover, 286 pages, book is in very good condition, text is clean and binding is tight, dust jacket is in very good condition with slight bumping and scoring around the edges.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$15.00



Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy