Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 24
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (6)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)
Paperback (14)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1)
With dust jacket (9)

Filter by country:
United States (24)

Filter by price:
1) The Challenge of Islam
Gauhar, Altaf (ed.)

London: Islamic Council of Europe, 1978. Hardback with dustjacket, 393 pages. Book is good: wear to extremities, inscription on title page, text is clean and solid. Jacket is good: rubbing, edge wear.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$30.00



2) Concise Oxford English-Arabic Dictionary of Current Usage
Doniach, N. S

Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1985. Hardback, no dust jacket; 461 pages. Book is very good: light shelf wear; light scoring to covers; spine is slightly warped; discoloration to bottom of spine, bottom edges; light foxing and markings to text block; text block is otherwise clean and tight.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$20.00



3) The Desert King: A Life of Ibn Saud
Hawarth David

Beirut: Continental Publications, No Date. Hardback with dustjacket; index; photographs; 252 pages. Book is near fine: text is clean and tight. Dustjacket is good to very good: light wear, light spotting on rear; slight chipping at top edge; gentle crease down the middle of front; now protected in mylar.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$18.50



4) An Easy Way to the Understanding of the Qur'an (Part I & II)
Ahmed, Hasanuddin

Chicago: IQRA International Educational Foundation, 1998. Trade paperback containing Parts I and II, 165 and 134 pages. Book is very good to near fine: light wear to extremities, text is clean and solid.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$15.00



5) Figh us-Sunnah: at-Tahara and as-Salah
Sabiq, As-Sayyid

Indianapolis, Indiana: American Trust Publications, 1991. Hardback, red boards with gilt lettering, 187 pages. Book is very good to near fine: light wear to extremities, text is clean and tight.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$20.00



6) From Islam to Secular Humanism: A Philosophical Journey
Sohail, Khalid

Toronto: Abbeyfield Publishers, 2001. Trade paperback; 167 pages. Book is very good: black remainder mark on bottom of page edges; no other apparent flaws; text is clean and tight, unmarked; book appears unread.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$6.99



7) God is One: Allah - The Way of Islam
Speight, R. Marston

New York: Friendship Press, 1991. Trade paperback; illustrations; glossary; 139 pages. Book is good: wear and rubbing, creasing to covers; text is clean and tight, no writing.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



8) History of Muslim Philosophy: With Short Accounts of Other Disciplines and the Modern Renaissance in Muslim Lands in 2 Volumes 8185557446 (ISBN: 8185557446 / 81-85557-44-6)
Sharif, M. M

Delhi: Low Price Publications, 1995. Two hardbacks; index in volume II; 1792 pages combined; Books are both good: light wear to extremities; several wrinkles to endpapers; hinges are tender; text are tight and solid, appear unmarked.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$50.00



9) Islam: Muhammad and His Religion
Jeffery, Arthur (ed.)

Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1958. Trade paperback, 251 pages. Condition is good to very good: wear to extremities, rubbing, text is clean and solid.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



10) Islam, fifth edition
Farah, Caesar E

Hauppauge, NY: Barron's Educational Series, 1994. Trade paperback; black and white map between table of contents and first page; footnotes; glossary; recommended reading; index; 434 pages. Book is good to very good: light shelf wear; abrasions to covers and spine; no reading crease; top right corner of front cover and pages are slightly creased; bottom right corner has been bumped slightly; small dings to front cover and endpaper; text block is clean and tight.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$6.97



11) Islam from the Prophet Muhammad to the Capture of Constantinople (volume one)
Lewis, Bernard

New York: Walker and Company, 1974. Hardback with dust jacket; chronological table; bibliography; glossary; index; 266 pages, ex-library with usual faults. Book has light shelf wear; 2" stain at top of front cover; front loose endpaper has been torn out neatly; light foxing on text block; text block is tight; gilt on spine. Dust jacket is covered in mylar; slight creasing at top of spine; slight creasing at top of front and back flaps; multiple small abrasions on front panel and spine.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$24.97



12) Islam the Natural Way
Hamid, AbdulWahid

Leicester, UK: Muslim Education & Literary Services, 1995. Spiral bound softcover, 195 pages. Book is good: wear to extremities, text is clean and unmarked.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$22.50



13) A Jeweler's Eye: Islamic Arts of the Book From the Vever Collection
Lowry, Glenn D. with Susan Nemazee

none: Smithsonian Institution, 1988. Folio sized trade paperback; chronology; appendices; index; 240 pages. Book is good to very good: light wear and rubbing to covers; text is clean and tight.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$8.50



14) King Hussein and the Challenge of Arab Radicalism: Jordan, 1995 - 1967
Dann, Uriel

New York: Oxford University Press, 1989. Trade paperback; notes; index; 206 pages. Book is near fine; text is clean and tight; book appears unread.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$8.00



15) The Marsh Arab: Haji Rikkan
Fulanain

Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, 1928. Hardback with yellow-orange boards; mapped endpapers; glossary; map; 322 pages. Book is good to very good: light wear to extremities; three tiny black spots to front cover; text is clean and tight, no marks.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$15.00



16) Memoirs of An Arabian Princess From Zanzibar (ISBN: 9987887732)
Ruete, Emily (born Salme, Princess of Oman and Zanzibar)

Zanzibar: The Gallery Publications, 1998. Trade paperback; corrected and modern translation from the German; photographs; 210 pages. Book is very good to near fine: only slight wear; text is clean and tight, no marks.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.50



17) Muhammad: The Benefactor of Humanity (Abridged English version of Mohsin-E-Insaniyat)
Siddiqi, Naeem, translated by Rahm Ali Hashmi

Lahore, Pakistan: Islamic Publications Limited, 1978. Trade paperback; chronological table; 277 pages. Book is good: covers show wear, small abrasions; rubbing; text is tight and solid; occasional smudging, but all is clearly legible.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$22.50



18) Muslim World Coloring Book 1,2,4 (set of 3)
NA

Indianapolis, IN: American Trust Publications, ND. Volumes 1, 2, and 4 of Muslim World Coloring Books, softcover, stapled at spine. Books are very good: light wear to extremities, inside is clean and unmarked.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$25.00



19) Princess Trilogy: Princess, Princess Sultana's Daughters, Princess Sultana's Circle
Sasson, Jean

Atlanta, Georgia: Windsor-Brooke Books, 2001. Trade paperbacks, 291, 231, and 253 pages, each book has an index, 1st book has plates of photographs. Books are very good: front covers tend to stand open, no reading creases, slight scoring to the covers, text is clean and tight.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$35.00



20) Reading the Muslim Mind
Hathout, Hassan

Plainfield, IN: American Trust Publications, 1995. Hardcover, 152 pages, book is in very good condition, text is clean and binding is tight, dust jacket is in good condition with a half inch tear to the bottom right hand corner, dust jacket is now protected in mylar.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$12.00



Results 1 - 20 of 24
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy