Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 60
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (12)
Fine or New (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (50)
Paperback (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (34)

Filter by country:
United States (60)

Filter by price:
1) Andrew Jackson: A Life And Times (ISBN: 0385507380)
Brands, H. W

New York: Doubleday, 2005. Hardback with dustjacket; first edition; illustrations; sources; bibliography; index; endpaper maps; 620 pages. Book is good to very good: light wear to edges including minor bumping to top edge and corners; text is clean and tight. Dustjacket has light wear and wrinkling.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.50



2) Anecdotal Lincoln: Speeches, Stories and Yarns of the "Immortal Abe
Selby, Paul

Chicago: Thompson & Thomas, 1900. Hardback with illustrated boards; "stories of Lincoln's early life, stories of Lincoln as a lawyer, presidential incidents, stories of the war, Lincoln's letters, and great speeches chronologically arranged, with biographical sketch" according to title page; fully illustrated; 469 pages. Book is good: wear and spotting to boards; front and rear hinges are loosening and reveal fabric; text is clean and tight, no writing; paper is darkening but clearl... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$25.00



3) The Begatting of a President and The Begatting of Ronald Reagan
Haynes, Lincoln, Michael Malone, Myron Roberts, Sasha Gilien

Lomita, CA and New York: Palos Verdes Book Company and Ballantine Books, 1982 and 1969. Two trade paperbacks. The Begatting of Ronald Reagan is good condition: illustrations by John Beshears, yellowed edges, wear to extremities, text is clean and solid. The Begatting of the President is good: wear to extremities, light staining to covers, light soiling, creased lower corner on back cover, previous owner's name erased from front page but still slightly visible, text is clean and solid.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$20.00



4) The Book of Abigail and John: Selected Letters of the Adams Family 1762-1784
Butterfield, L. H. & Marc Friedlaender & Mary-Jo Kline

Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1975. Hardback with dust jacket, 411 pages. Book is good to very good: top and bottom of spine and bottom front corner are bumped; indentations to spine around gilt imprinted letters; no writing or any other markings within text. Dust jacket is good: wear and abrasions to covers; creasing and small tears at top and bottom of spine and bottom front corner; creasing along top edge of front cover.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$11.97



5) Campaign Addresses of Gov. Alfred E. Smith, Democratic Candidate for President 1928
Smith, Alfred E

Washington, D. C.: The Democratic National Committee, 1929. Hardback, red boards, 322 pages, deckled edges. Book is good: faded spine, wear to extremities, text is clean and solid.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$12.00



6) The Complete Madison: His Basic Writings
Madison, James ; Saul K. Padover, Editor

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1953. Hardback with dustjacket; frontispiece; appendix; index; 361 pages. Book and dustjacket are good: light wear to extremities; faint staining to endpapers; several pages are creased at lower corner; text is clean and tight, no marks. Dustjacket has wear, staining to rear and inside; chipping to edges; now protected in mylar.'. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$10.00



7) A Concise Compendium of The Warren Commission Report on the Assassination of John F. Kennedy
Warren Commission with Introduction by Robert J. Donovan

New York: Popular Library, 1964. Mass market paperback, 637 pages. Condition is good: light wear to extremities; crinkling to top and bottom of spine; spine is slightly concave; top front corner and bottom rear corner have one inch creases; light abrasions to covers and edges of text block; text is clean and tight.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$10.00



8) Congressional Government: A Study in American Politics
Wilson, Woodrow

New York: Meridian Books, 1956. Paperback, 222 pages, notes, sources, introduction by Walter Lippman. Book is good, rubbing along the spine and corners, no reading creases, slightly cocked, text is clean and tight.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$27.50



9) Diary of John Quincy Adams: 1794-1845: American Diplomacy, and Political, Social, and Intellectual Life, from Washington to Polk
Adams, John Quincy, edited by Allan Nevins

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1951. Hardback with dustjacket, 585 pages, contains introduction, the career of J. Q. Adams: a Chronology, Dramtis Personae, Index, and Errata. Book is good, bump to the front corner board on inside and exterior edge. Dust jacket is just good, small rips to edges and wear on all corners, including a small piece missing from top of back. . ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$17.50



10) The Domestic Life of Thomas Jefferson Compiled from Family Letters and Reminiscences (ISBN: 0813907187)
Randolph, Sarah N

New York: Frederick Ungar, 1976. Hardback with dustjacket, 432 pages. Book is very good: lightly worn corners, small date stamp on copyright page, text is clean and tight. Dustjacket is very good: with slightly rubbed edges.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.95



11) Dwight D. Eisenhower: A Gauge of Greatness
Morin, Relman

no city: The Associated Press, 1969. Hardback, green boards, no dust jacket, 256 pages. Book is good: wear to extremities; crinkling at top and bottom of spine; ding to edge of text block; discoloration to the top edges of both covers in a two inch section opposite the spine; rubbing and abrasions to covers; text is clean and solid; many black and white photographs.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



12) Dwight David Eisenhower: War Hero and President
Cannon, Marian G

New York: Franklin Watts, 1990. Hardback with dust jacket, 160 pages with index, 9 1/4 by 6 1/4 inches. Ex-library with usual depredations. Text is complete and solid. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.50



13) FDR: Architect of an Era
Tugwell, Rexford G

New York: The Macmillan Company, 1967. Hardback with dustjacket, second printing, 270 pages. Book is very good: light wear to extremities, spine is slightly cocked, ex-library with usual depredations, text is clean and solid. Jacket is very good: no tape or glue on jacket, no tears, light creasing and soiling.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$9.95



14) The Fathers of American Presidents: From Augustine Washington to William Blythe and Roger Clinton
Young, Jeff C

Jefferson, NC: McFarland & Company, 1997. Hardback, maroon boards, no dust jacket, 247 pages. Book is as new, appears unread.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$8.50



15) First In Their Hearts: A Biography of George Washington
Fleming, Thomas J

New York: W. W. Norton and Company, Inc., 1968. Hardback with dust jacket; first edition; black and white map on page 4; black and white portraits occasionally throughout book; bibliography; index; 136 pages. Book is ex-library with usual wear: tape stains on covers and endpapers; library markings; the top right corners of pages 7, 25, 31, 57, 79, 81, 89, 103 and 105 are creased; staining on pages 112-115; text block is tight. Dust jacket is ex-library with usual wear: library markings and sticker; long ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$13.50



16) The First of Men: A Life of George Washington
Ferling, John E

Knoxville: University of Tennessee Press, 1989. Trade paperback; illustrations; notes; bibliography; index; 508 pages. Book is very good: only slight wear; previous owner's name inside front cover; text is clean and tight, no writing.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$9.97



17) Founding Father: Rediscovering George Washington
Brookhiser, Richard

New York: The Free Press, 1996. Hardback, green and white dust jacket, 230 pages. Book is as new, appears unread. Dust jacket is as new.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



18) General Washington and the Jack Ass; and other American Characters, in Portrait
Powell, J. H

South Brunswick, New York, London: Thomas Yoseloff, 1969. Hardback with dustjacket; map; illustrations; notes; index; 363 pages. Book and dustjacket are good: light wear to extremities; previous owner's name to front endpaper; text is clean and tight, pages 94 - 95 have light stains in margins; no writing in text. Dustjacket has wear; chipping to top edge; small hole at rear fold; now protected in mylar.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.50



19) George Washington and the Birth of Our Nation
Meltzer, Milton

New York: Franklin Watts, 1986. Hardback with dust jacket, 188 pages, ex-library with usual depredations including removal of rear end paper and former owner's name on front end paper. Text itself is intact and clean except for a stray mark on one page and a list of numbers on the last blank page.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$17.50



20) George Washington and American Independence
Nettels, Curtis P

Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1951. Hardcover, red boards, 338 pages, first edition, index, acknowledgements and bibliography, notes, maps. Book is good, corners bumped, stains on front cover, spine is sunned, inscription on front end paper, reading crease, text is clean.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$10.00



Results 1 - 20 of 60
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy