Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 58
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (23)
Fine or New (11)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (36)
Paperback (21)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1)
With dust jacket (29)

Filter by country:
United States (58)

Filter by price:
1) 1-800-am-I-nuts?
Kaufman, Margo

New York: Random House, 1992. Hardback with dustjacket, first edition, 312 pages, tales from the nineties. Book is very good: light wear to extremities, text is clean and solid. Jacket is very good: creasing around edges, no tears.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.50



2) Age and the Anthropological Theory
Kertzer, David I. and Jennie Keith

Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1984. Hardback, red boards, no dust jacket, 344 pages. Book is as new, appears unread.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$12.50



3) Ages in Chaos: Volume I: From the Exodus to King Akhnaton
Velikovsky, Immanuel

Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, 1952. Hardback, ex-library with usual depredations, 350 pages, 9 plates, index, end pages are a map. Shelf wear, rubbing, bright gilt to spine and front cover in blue. Text is tight, clean, and unmarked.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$25.00



4) Ambiguous Relations: Kin, Class, and Conflict Among Komachi Pastoralists
Bradburd, Daniel

Washington: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1990. Hardback, brown boards, brown dust jacket, 240 pages. Book is as new, appears unread. Dust jacket is as new.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



5) Barawa and the Ways Birds Fly in the Sky
Jackson, Michael

Washington: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1986. Hardcover with dust jacket, tan boards with black binding, 212 pages, glossary, sources, notes, map, diagram, (ISBN: 0874745365). Book is very good, appears unread, text is clean and tight. Dust jacket is very good, dings to the covers, slightly bumped edges and corners. . ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$6.95



6) Biocultural Adaptation in Prehistoric America
Blakely, Robert L

Athens, Georgia: University of Georgia Press, 1977. Trade paperback, 144 pages. Condition is good: wear to extremities, bookplate on back of front cover, text is clean and solid.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$8.50



7) The Business of Marriage: Transformations in Oceanic Matrimony
Marksbury, Richard

Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1993. Trade paperback, 265 pages. Book is like new, appears unread. . ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.00



8) Cannibalism from Sacrifice to Survival
Askenasy, Hans

Amherst, NY: Prometheus Books, 1994. Hardback with dustjacket, 268 pages. Book is fine: text is clean and tight, appears unread. Jacket is near fine: very light edge wear.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$14.00



9) City Ways: A Selective Reader in Urban Anthropology
Friedl, John and Noel J. Chrisman

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1975. Softcover, 458 pages, book is in Very Good condition, ex-library, only sign of which is two 'withdrawn' stamps on end papers, text is clean, bright, and tight.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



10) Clio in Oceania: Toward a Historical Anthropology
Biersack, Aletta

Washington: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1991. hardback, light green boards, green and blue dust jacket, 383 pages. Book is as new, appears unread. Dust jacket is as new.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



11) Clowning as Critical Practice: Performance Humor in the South Pacific
Mitchell, William E., ed

Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1992. Trade paperback, 227 pages, an anthology of essays. Book is very good to near fine: text is clean and appears unread, light wear, rubbing, scoring to covers.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



12) Coral Islanders (Worlds of Man Studies in Cultural Ecology)
Alkire, William H

Arlington Heights, IL: AHM Publishing Corporation, 1978. Trade paperback with illustrated covers; "Worlds of Man Studies in Cultural Ecology" edited by Walter Goldschmidt; maps; photographs; bibliography; glossary; index; 164 pages. Book is good: wear, rubbing, creasing to covers; glue is visible inside front cover; text is tight and solid; ink underlining.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



13) Culture and Life
Taylor, Walter W.; John Fischer; Evon Vogt

Carbondale, IL: Southern Illinois University Press, 1973. Hardcover, 225 pages, book is in Very Good condition, text is clean and bright, binding is tight, book unread? Dust jacket is in Very Good condition with light rubbing marks, protected in mylar.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.50



14) Culture: Anthropological Perspective
Swartz, Marc J. and David K. Jordan

New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1980. Trade paperback; glossary; bibliography; index; photographs; 476 pages. Book is very good: light wear to covers, including several small dings; light scoring; text is clean and tight.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$25.00



15) The Discovery of Humanity: An Introduction to Anthropology
Oliver, Chad

New York: Harper & Row, 1981. Hardback with illustrated covers; "Complimentary Professional Copy" stamped on front cover; glossary; index; 407 pages. Book is good to very good: light wear to extremities; heavy wrinkling to presentation page and first contents page; remainder of text is clean, tight and crisp.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$20.00



16) Distant Companions: Servants and Employers in Zambia, 1900-1985
Hansen, Karen Tranberg

Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1989. Hardback, no dust jacket, 321 pages. Book is very good: bottom front corner is slightly bumped; text is clean and tight; appears unread.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.50



17) Encyclopedia of Anthropology
Hunter, David E. & Phillip Whitten

New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1976. Trade paperback, 9 1/2 by 8 inches, 411 pages (shipping will be extra). Condition is good: wear to extremities, scuff marks and faded spots on cover, light reading crease, light creases on covers, text is clean and white with black and white illustration, photographs and maps.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$10.00



18) Fabricated World: An Interpretation of Kewa Tales
Leroy, John

Vancouver: The University of British Columbia Press, 1985. Hardback with dustjacket, 319 pages. Book is near fine: very light shelf wear, appears unread.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



19) Gods and Goods in Africa: Persistence and Change in Ethnic and Religious Identity in Yauri Emirate, North-Western State, Nigeria
Salamone, Frank A

Salem, WI: Sheffield Publishing, 1974. Trade paperback, orange covers, 304 pages. Condition is good: wear to extremities, damp stain to lower page edges, text is clean and unmarked.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$50.00



20) Guide To Cultural Anthropology
Kelsey, Cynthia

Iowa City, IA: Sernoll, Inc., 1967. Trade paperback; 8 1/2" by 11"; 123 pages. Book is good to very good: light wear to extremities, including light creasing to bottom of rear cover; small chip off fore edge of front cover; text is clean and tight.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$17.50



Results 1 - 20 of 58
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy