Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (9)Fine or New (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)Paperback (12)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1)With dust jacket (10)
Signed (1)
Filter by country:
United States (22)Filter by price:
| 1) |
The Agony and the Triumph: Papers on the Use and Abuse of Myth
|
|
|
Lansing, MI: Michigan State University Press, 1965. Hardback with dustjacket, 282 pages. Condition is as new: appears unread. Dustjacket is good: light soil marks, creasing around edges, very light tearing at top and bottom edges.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 2) |
Autobiography Vol. 1: Journey East, Journey West, 1907-1937
|
|
|
San Francisco: Harper & Row Publishers, San Francisco, 1981. Softcover, 335 pages, First Edition, book is in Very Good - condition, the text is very clean and tight, however, the cover show abrasions from shelf wear.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$6.97
|
|
| 3) |
The Characterization of Aeneas
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Scottish Academic Press, 1988. Hardback with dust jacket, 247 pages. Book is like new, appears unread. Dust jacket is like new.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 4) |
Divining the Future: Prognostication from Astrology to Zoomancy
|
|
|
New York: Facts on File Inc., 1995. Hardback with dust jacket, 293 pages, dictionary format with index. Both book and dust jacket are near fine with only light shelf wear, but unread.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Egyptian Gods and Goddesses: The Mythology and Beliefs of Ancient Egypt
|
|
|
London: The Aquarian Press, 1992. Trade paperback with red covers; illustrations; 176 pages. Book is very good to near fine: very light wear to edges; text is clean and tight; book appears unread.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Fact & Folklore
|
|
|
Waynesburg, PA: Mary C. Eagon, 1989. Privately Published, trade paperback, 183 pages. Book is near fine: light wear to extremities, text is clean and solid.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$12.50
|
|
| 7) |
The Field Guide to North American Monsters: Everything You Need to Know About Encountering Over 100 Terrifying Creatures in the Wild
|
|
|
New York: Three Rivers Press, 1998. Trade paperback; photographs; illustrations; appendices; glossary; 249 pages. Book is very good: clean, tight and crisp; only flaw is slight wrinkling on top of front cover and light scoring on top of page edges due to publisher's defect.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$95.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Granny Curse
|
|
|
Winston-Salem, NC: John F. Blair, 1999. Trade paperback with 146 pages. Very fine condition, never been read. . ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 9) |
Great American Folklore
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., 1986. Hardcover with dust jacket. Book is very good: slight wear to extremities. Dust jacket is very good with slight wear to extremities.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$9.97
|
|
| 10) |
Human Nature Mythology
|
|
|
Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 1994. Hardback, 238 pages. Condition is as new: appears unread.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Legends of the Mayas of Yucatan, Mexico
|
|
|
Pella, IA: Harriet Heusinkveld - Pella Printing, 1989. Trade paperback; woodcuts by Manuel Lizama Salazar; photographs; glossary; bibliography; index; 101 pages. Book is near fine: clean, tight and crisp, no marks.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$17.50
|
|
| 12) |
Legends of Micronesia Book Two
|
|
|
NP: Trust Territory of Pacific Islands: High Commissioners, 1951. Hardback with dust jacket, illustrations by Tambi Larsen, maps by Charles Williams, 134 pages. Condition is good to very good: wear to extremities, brief gift inscription on front end paper, text is clean and solid. Jacket is good: faded, some light tearing around edges.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$17.50
|
|
| 13) |
The Magnificent Myths of Man
|
|
|
New York: Globe Book Company, 1972. Trade paperback, 246 pages. Condition is very good: light wear to extremities, note from publisher on back of front cover, text is clean and solid with many black and white illustrations.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 14) |
Masters of Everon
|
|
|
New York: Ace, 1992. Mass market paperback 252 pages. Condition is good: wear to extremities; reading creases along spine, heavy scoring to front cover.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Monkey's Haircut: And Other Stories Told by the Maya
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow and Company, 1986. Hardback with dustjacket; illustrated by Robert Andrew Parker; notes; bibliography; 152 pages. Book and dustjacket are good to very good: light wear to extremities; previous owner's name on front endpaper; text is clean and tight, appears unmarked. Dustjacket has light wear; faint scoring on rear; now protected in mylar.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 16) |
Myths and Legends: Mexico and Peru
|
|
|
London: Senate, 1994. Trade paperback, 367 pages. Book is very good: wear to extremities, text is clean and solid.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 17) |
Pele and Hiiaka: A Myth from Hawaii (ISBN: 0804812519)
|
|
|
Rutland, VT: Charles E. Tuttle Company, 1978. Hardback with dustjacket; illustrations; index of first lines; 250 pages. Book and dustjacket are very good: only slight wear to edges; text is clean and tight, no marks.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$22.50
|
|
| 18) |
A Proper Book of Sexual Folklore
|
|
|
New York: Seabury Press, 1978. Hardcover,145 pages, book and dust jacket are Ex-library with usual depredations; however, appears to be unused, text is clean and tight and completely legible.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Psychic Healing Book
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte Press, 1978. Hardback with dustjacket; 205 pages. Book is very good: only slight wear and fading to edges; previous owner's stamp to half title page and front endpaper, ink to front endpaper; text is clean and tight, no writing. Dustjacket is good: light wear, rubbing; one inch tear with tape to lower edge of rear fold; previous owner's stamp with ink to front fold; now protected in mylar.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Saginaw Paul Bunyan (Great Lakes Books)
|
|
|
Detroit: Wayne State University Press, 1987. Trade paperback; woodcuts by Richard Bennett; 261 pages. Book is very good to near fine: clean and tight, no creasing or marks.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$5.00
|
|