Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 35
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (25)
Paperback (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)
With dust jacket (16)

Filter by country:
United States (35)

Filter by price:
1) The Barber of Tubac
Nye, Nelson C

New York: The Macmillian Company, 1947. Hardcover, green boards with cowboy hat on front, 203 pages, ex-library. Good, notation of previous ownership, dampstains along the text block, wear and discoloration to the outside covers, closed tears, tilted spine. Text is fully legible.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$12.00



2) Bitter Ground
Burnett, W. R

New York: Ballantine Books, 1957. Paperback, 201 pages. Slight wear to extremities, text block is cocked, pages are starting to yellow, creasing on the spine. . ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.00



3) Canyon Country
Lupton, Leonard

New York: Manor Books, Inc, 1973. Softcover, 192 pages, book is in good condition, pages are yellowing from age, text is clean, binding is tight, cover has signs of shelf wear, corners slightly bumped.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.25



4) Clay Allison: Legend of Cimarron
Truett, John A

Santa Fe: Sunstone Press, 1998. Hardback with dustjacket; first edition; 286 pages. Book and dustjacket are very good to near fine: text is clean and tight, no marks; dustjacket now protected in mylar.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$17.50



5) The Coming of Hopalong Cassidy
Mulford, Clarence, E

New York: Grosset and Dunlap Publishers, 1913. Hardcover with light brown boards; top text block is stained red; illustration on front board is red embossment of a man riding a horse; last known publishing date was by A. C. McClurg in 1913; 239 pages. Book is ex-library with usual depredations: unusual amount wear to extremities exposing cardboard; scoring and rubbing to boards; 2/3 of spine is missing, bottom third is present but only partially attached; large bump to bottom left corner rear board; fore-... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.50



6) The Complete and Authentic Life of Ben Thompson: Man With a Gun
Streeter, Floyd Benjamin, Introduction By William F. Kelleher

New York: Frecderick Fell, Inc., 1957. Hardback with dustjacket; illustrations; bibliography; 217 pages. Book and dustjacket are good: light wear; light spotting to page edges and endpapers; text is clean and tight, no marks. Dustjacket has wear and rubbing; chipping to edges; now protected in mylar.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$19.97



7) The Deer Stalker
Grey, Zane

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1925. First Edition, hardback with no dust jacket, red boards, black lettering on spine, 243 pages. Book is good: two owners names on free front end paper which is also creased several times, spine is soft and faded, top and bottom are crinkled or partially missing, square abrasion to the back of the book, scoring, abrasions, and dings at various places, a few stains to text block, gutters are stained, book is slightly loose. Text is clean and sharp and very legible.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$10.00



8) The Deserter Troop: A Walker Western
Cummings, Jack

New York: Walker and Company, 1991. Hardback with dustjacket; 189 pages. Book and dustjacket are very good: only light wear to extremities; text is clean and tight, no marks; dustjacket now protected in mylar.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$6.50



9) The Doomsday Marshal and the Comancheros
Hogan, Ray

New York: Doubleday, 1990. Hard back with dust jacket; first edition. Ex-library with usual depredations including removal of front free end paper; book is cocked but clean, legible, and otherwise complete.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.50



10) The Glory Trail
Hogan, Ray

New York: Doubleday, 1978. Hard back with dust jacket; first edition. Ex-library with usual depredations; book is cocked but complete and clean.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



11) Green Earth
Manfred, Frederick

New York: Crown Publishers, Inc. , 1977. Hardback with dust jacket, aqua boards, 721 pages, autographed. Good, stains to the text, discoloration on the back cover, some speckling on the top and side of text block. Dust jacket shows great wear, tears along the spine, missing bottom corner of the back, small tears along the top edges. . ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$25.00



12) Gun and Star
Temple, Dan

Derby, Connecticut: Monarch Books, 1964. Mass market paperback, 126 pages, red edges. Condition is good only: wear to extremities, yellowed pages, light creasing at corners.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



13) Gunn #1: Dawn of Revenge
Sherman, Jory

New York: Zebra Books, 1980. Mass market paperback; an adult western; 240 pages. Book is good to very good: slightly cocked; light spotting to page edges; text is clean and tight, unmarked.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$8.97



14) The Gunsmith #4: The Guns of Abilene
Roberts, J. R

New York: Charter Books: Berkley Publishing Group, 1983. Massmarket paperback; pictorial covers; 216 pages; third printing. Book is good: very slightly cocked; light wear to covers and extremities; reading crease on spine; one inch abrasion on front cover; text is clean, tight, unmarked.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$10.00



15) Home to Texas
Ballard, Todhunter

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1974. Hardback with dustjacket; 159 pages. Book is good to very good: light wear to extremities; several very small marks on cover; text is clean and tight. Dustjacket is good: wear to edges and folds; spotting on spine and rear; now protected in mylar.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$25.00



16) Hopalong Cassidy and the Trail to Seven Pines
Burns, Tex [Louis L'Amour ]

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1951. Hardback, 187 pages. Book is ex-library with usual depredations, reading copy, spine is detached from front cover, staining to boards, front board bends outward, text is clean, complete and legible.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$39.00



17) Hopalong Cassidy Serves a Writ
Mulford, Clarence E

New York: P. F. Collier and Son Corporation - Doubleday, Doran and Company, Inc., 1941. Hardcover with tan boards and gilt lettering to spine; illustration to front board has author's name in a lasso; 277 pages. Book is good: light wear and discoloration to extremities, especially to top and bottom spine; spotting to fore-edge front board; pages are slightly yellowed to edges; few spots to text block; several pages are dogeared; gauze exposed to last page and end paper; book is slightly cocked; text i... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$17.50



18) Hopalong Cassidy and the Rustlers of West Fork
Burns, Tex (Louis L'Amour)

Garden City, NY: Doubleday and Company, Inc., 1951. Hardcover with dust jacket; black boards with yellow lettering to spine; top text block stained yellow; 248 pages. Book is good: light wear to extremities; fore-edge corners are slightly bumped resulting in miniscule abrasions; mild crumpling to top and bottom spine; minimal scoring to top text block; mild shelf wear; light bump to bottom text block resulting in a quarter inch tear to bottom page 29-30 and mildly affecting pages 25 through 36; pages are ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$75.00



19) Iron Heart
Raine, William MacLeod

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1923. Hardback, 545 pages. Book is good only: wear to extremities, heavy edge wear, text is clean and solid.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.50



20) It Feels Like Thunder
Voss, L. Jean

Huntingdon, WV: University Editions, Inc., 1993. Trade paperback; 397 pages; first edition. Book is very good to near fine; slight rubbing; text block and spine are crisp; text is clean and unmarked; appears unread.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$27.50



Results 1 - 20 of 35
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy