Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 10 of 10
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (5)

Filter by country:
United States (10)

Filter by price:
1) Czasownik rosyjski: Skladnia rzadu przyimkowa i bezprzyimkowa
Andrejewa-Georg, [Vera Pavlovna], Vera Pavlovna Andreeva-Georg, Adnreyevna-Georg; V. Talmacheva

Warszawa: Wiedza Powszechna, 1980. Hardback with brown boards, no dust jacket; in Russian, in the Cyrillic alphabet; top of text block stained yellow for decoration; identification imprint on back cover; 419 pages. Book is very good: light shelf wear; corners have been slightly bumped; light crease to spine; small identification stamp on last page; ink from coloring text block has leaked slightly into front endpapers; text block is clean and tight; gilt on front cover and spine.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$50.00



2) First Love
Turgenev, I. S. (edited by F. G. Gregory)

Letchworth, Hertfordshire: Bradda Books, 1965. Hardback with dust jacket, text is in Russian, edited with introduction, notes and vocabulary in English; 181 pages. Condition is very good: wear to extremities, text is clean and solid. Jacket is good: light rubbing; small chips at top of spine; now protected in mylar.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$10.00



3) The Government Inspector
Gogol, N. V., Edited with an Introduction, Notes and Vocabulary by W. Harrison

Chicago: Bradda, 1964. Hardback, no dust jacket; in Russian, in the Cyrillic alphabet; black and white portrait of Gogol opposite title page; 215 pages. Book is good: shelf wear; smudging to front and back covers; permanent marker lines on back cover; light sunning to edges; ink writing on pages 21 and 22; small abrasion on back endpaper; price sticker on back endpaper; text block is clean and tight.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$25.00



4) Humorous Stories: Russian Reader with explanatory notes in English and a Russian-English vocabulary
Chekhov, A. P

Moscow: Russian Language Publishers, 1981. Trade paperback; afterword in English; black and white illustrations on title pages; 156 pages. Book is good to very good: light shelf wear; light smudging to front cover; light sunning to spine and back cover; light creasing to covers; text block is clean and tight.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$19.97



5) Izbrannoe
Chekhov, A. P

Leningrad: Leniedat, 1982. Hardback with gray boards, no dust jacket; identification markings from Soviet Union; blue and gray designs on endpapers; bibliography; notes; index; 718 pages. Book is good to very good: light shelf wear; some light black ink stains to covers; price written in pencil on top left corner of back cover; light foxing to text block; text block is clean and tight; gilt on front cover and spine.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$50.00



6) Malenkie soldaty Otechestvennoi, 1941-1945
V. IA Movzalevskii

not available: Izd-vo IURKIT, 1995. Hardback with dustjacket; book is written in the Cyrillic alphabet; illustrations; 205 pages plus photographs and commentary. Book and dustjacket are good to very good: book is slightly cocked; light wear to extremities; text is clean and tight, no marks. Dustjacket has light wear to edges; now protected in mylar.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$50.00



7) Oblomov
Goncharov, Ivan

Moscow: Sovetskaja Rossija, 1982. Hardback with brown boards; in Russian, in the Cyrillic alphabet; identification and publisher name imprinted on back cover; 494 pages. Book is very good: light shelf wear; small ding to back cover; light creasing to first few pages; text block is clean and tight; gilt on front cover and spine.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$25.00



8) Russian Grammar
Unbegaun, B. O

Oxford; London: Clarendon, Oxford University Press, 1962. Hardback with dustjacket; bibliography; index; 319 pages. Book is good to very good: light wear to extremities; several pages have been dogeared at top corner; text is clean and tight, no writing. Dustjacket is good: wear; light chipping to edges; now protected in mylar.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$9.97



9) Ten Russian Poets: Russian Reader with Explanatory Notes
Pushkin, Lermotov, Koltsov, Nekrasov, Tyutchev, Tolstoi, Nikitin, Maikov, Pleshcheyev, Fyet

Moscow: Russian Language Publishers, 1979. Hardback with dust jacket; in Russian, in the Cyrillic alphabet, very occasional underlining; 373 pages. Book is very good: scoring to front cover; light smudging; text block is clean and tight; gilt on front cover. Dust jacket is very good: light shelf wear; small tear to bottom of front panel; cellophane is starting to peel very slightly; light scoring; light creasing to edges.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$25.00



10) War and Peace (two volume set)
Tolstoi, Leo

Not available: Not available, 1978. Hardbacks with green boards; in Russian, in the Cyrillic alphabet; 589 and 604 pages, respectively. Books are very good: light shelf wear; text blocks are clean and tight; gilt on front covers and spines.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$37.50



Results 1 - 10 of 10
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy