Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 11 of 11
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (4)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (7)

Filter by country:
United States (11)

Filter by price:
1) Being a Man: A Guide to the New Masculinity
Fanning, Patrick; McKay, Matthew

Oakland, CA: New Harbinger Publications, 1993. Trade paperback, 278 pages. Book is very good to near fine: sticker at top of title page covering up old price, text is clean and solid.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$12.00



2) Color For Men
Jackson, Carole; with Kalia Lulow

New York: Ballantine Books, 1984. Hardback with dustjacket; photographs; 235 pages. Book and dustjacket are very good: only slight wear to extremities; text is clean and tight; top corner of dustjacket front flap is clipped.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



3) Emasculation of the Unicorn: The Loss and Rebuilding of Masculinity in America
Harris, C. T. B

York Beach, ME: Nicolas-Hays, 1994. Trade paperback, 281 pages. Condition is as new: appears unread.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$10.00



4) The Friendless American Male
Smith, David W

Ventura, CA: Regal Books, 1983. Trade paperback, 194 pages, foreword by Jim Conway. Book is good: wear to extremities, previous owner's name on front end paper, text is clean and solid.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$12.50



5) The Gentleman's Guide to Life: What Every Guy Should Know About Living Large, Loving Well, Feeling Strong, and Looking Good
Friedman, Steve

New York: Clarkson Potter, 1997. Hardback with dustjacket; illustrations by Michael Crawford; index; 176 pages. Book and dustjacket are near fine; clean and tight; appears unread.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



6) The Hazards of Being Male: Surviving the Myth of Masculine Privilege
Goldberg, Herb

New York: Nash Publishing, 1976. Hardback with dustjacket, 200 pages. Book is good to very good: wear to extremities, text is clean and solid, previous owner's name on front end paper. Jacket is good: light tearing and creasing around edges.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$8.50



7) Men! A Lighthearted Look by Erma Bombeck, Jean Kerr, Zsa Zsa Gabor, Agatha Christie and Other Wise Women
Clevenger, Kitty And Aileene Neighbors

Kansas City: Hallmark, 1974. Slight hardback with dust jacket, 45 pages, a collection of comments by women about men, not always insulting. Illustrations by Kate O'sann. Book is very good: previous onwer's gift inscription on front end paper. Dust jacket show light wear and is price clipped (it was a gift).. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



8) Nine Character Traits: Separating the Men from the Boys: How Men Grow Up and Why They Sometimes Don't
Adams, Nate

Minneapolis: Bethany House Publishers, 1994. Trade paperback; 255 pages. Book is near fine: one tiny score at bottom of front cover; text is clean and tight; book appears unread.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



9) The Pearl
Blue Moon Books Publisher

New York: Blue Moon Books, 1996. Trade paperback, 643 pages. Book is very good to near fine: light shelf wear, text is clean and solid.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$15.00



10) The Seasons of a Man's Life
Levinson, Daniel J

NY: Ballantine, 1978. Large trade paperback. 19th printing. Condition is good to very good with light wear to extremities, scoring, and discoloration to rear cover. . ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



11) When Boys Ask Questions: A Book of Humanized Information Concerning a Boy's Own Life
Stott, Roscoe Gilmore

Cincinnati, OH: The Standard Publishing Company, 1941. Trade paperback, 128 pages. Book is good: light wear to all extremities; small stains on front cover; gift inscription inside front cover; discoloration on inside of spine has transferred to title page, does not affect any subsequent pages; discoloration to rear cover; text is clean and solid. . ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



Results 1 - 11 of 11
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy