Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search

Literature

from Mostly Useful Fictions

Browse Literature | Return to Mostly Useful Fictions Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 of 736 listings found.
1) CONFESSIONS OF A BARBARIAN Selections from the Journals of Edward Abbey, 1951-1989
Abbey, Edward

Boston: Little Brown. F/F. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 356 pages . more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States)
$20.50



2) THE FICTION OF SAMUEL BECKETT Form and Effect
Abbott, H. Porter

Berkeley: University Of California. NF/NF. 1973. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States)
$17.75



3) BEYOND THE CURVE
Abe, Kobo

Tokyo: Kodansha. F/F. 1991. First American Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States)
$14.25



4) ANTHILLS OF THE SAVANNAH
Achebe, Chinua

New York: Doubleday. NF/VG+. 1987. Hardcover. A nice hardcover reading copy. ; 216 pages . more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States)
$16.00



5) THE COLLECTION Journalism, Reviews, Essays, Short Stories, Lectures
Ackroyd, Peter

London: Chatto & Windus. F/F. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States)
$20.50



6) THE WHITE TIGER
Adiga, Aravind

New York: Pantheon. F/NF. 2008. First American Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. First novel and Man Booker prize winner 2008. Just a touch of soiling to white DJ. . more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States)
$32.00



7) PROMETHEUS BOUND & PROMETHEUS UNBOUND
Aeschylus and Shelley, Percy Bysshe

NY: Heritage. NF/NONE. 1966. Hardcover. Spine is a bit discolored. Slip case has a few scuff marks. Text is nice and clean. Aeschylus translation by Rex Warner. . more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States)
$11.00



8) CITADEL IN SPRING A Novel of Youth Spent At War
Agawa, Hiroyuki

NY: Kodansha. NF/NF. 1990. First American Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Minor shelf wear, no writing or tears. . more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States)
$16.00



9) ONLY YESTERDAY
Agnon, S. Y

Princeton: Princeton University Press. NF/F. 2000. First American Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Just a touch of soiling on bottom edge. . more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States)
$23.75



10) THE LOCUST AND THE BIRD
Al-Shaykh, Hanan

NY: Pantheon. F. 2009. Advance Reader's Copy. Softcover; First Printing. Unread in wrappers. . more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States)
$12.00



11) THE SCANDAL
Alarcon, Pedro Antonio De

NY: Knopf. VG/NONE. 1945. First American Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Translated by Philip H. Riley and Hubert Tunney. Nice hardcover reading copy. Slight soiling to top edge, but text is clean and binding is tight. . more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States)
$7.00



12) WORDS ARE SOMETHING ELSE
Albahari, David

Evanston, IL: Northwestern University. F/NONE. 1996. First American Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. New, unread. ; Translated by Ellen Elias-Bursac. . more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States)
$19.50



13) WORDS ARE SOMETHING ELSE
Albahari, David

Evanston, IL: Northwestern University. F/NONE. 1996. First American Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. New, unread. ; Translated by Ellen Elias-Bursac. . more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States)
$18.50



14) RESERVATION BLUES
Alexie, Sherman

New York: Atlantic Monthly Press. NF/NF. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Minor shelf wear, no remainder marks. DJ not price-clipped. Inscribed by the author and dated in the year of publication " To ---, in friendship Sherman 5/9/95 Brooklyn. "; ; 306 pages; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States)
$41.75



15) RESERVATION BLUES
Alexie, Sherman

New York: Atlantic Monthly Press. NF/NF. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. ; 306 pages . more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States)
$14.50



16) RESERVATION BLUES
Alexie, Sherman

New York: Atlantic Monthly Press. F. 1995. Uncorrected Proof. Softcover; First Printing. ; 306 pages . more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States)
$19.50



17) BUSH IN BABYLON The Recolonisation of Iraq
Ali, Tariq

NY: Verso. F/F. 2003. First American Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. New, unread. . more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States)
$17.00



18) A CAFECITO STORY
Alvarez, Julia

White River Junction: Chelsea Green. NF/F. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. One corner bumped. . more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States)
$10.25



19) THE WORLD IS A ROOM
Amichai, Yehuda

NY: Jewish Publication Society. F/NF. 1984. First American Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. DJ is price clipped. . more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States)
$16.25



20) THE WORLD IS A ROOM
Amichai, Yehuda

NY: Jewish Publication Society. NF/NF. 1984. First American Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Minor wear, prev owner bookplate on FFEP. . more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States)
$15.50



21) THE WORLD IS A ROOM
Amichai, Yehuda

NY: Jewish Publication Society. F/F. 1984. First American Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States)
$23.75



22) CUENTOS CHICANOS Revised Edition
Anaya, Rudolfo and Marquez, Antonio

Alburquerque: University Of New Mexico Press. F/F. 1984. First Edition Thus. Hardcover; First Printing. New, unread. . more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States)
$22.50



23) WINESBURG, OHIO
Anderson, Sherwood

NY: Milestone Editions. NF/NONE. 1960. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. A nice hardcover reading copy. . more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States)
$12.50



24) THE PASHA'S CONCUBINE AND OTHER TALES
Andric, Ivo

NY: Knopf. VG/VG. 1968. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. H stamp on FFEP. DJ has one abrasion due to sticker removal. . more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States)
$18.00



25) BEYOND DESPAIR Three Lectures and a Conversation with Philip Roth
Appelfeld, Aharon

NY: Fromm. F/F. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States)
$22.00



26) FREE AGENTS
Apple, Max

New York: Harper & Row. NF/NF. 1984. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. 8vo; 197 pages . more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States)
$12.25



27) MONA AND OTHER TALES
Arenas, Reinaldo

New York: Vintage Books. F. 2001. Uncorrected Proof. Softcover; First Printing. Unread in printed wrappers. Publication date crossed out and changed in pen. . more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States)
$11.00



28) THE COLOR OF SUMMER Or the New Garden of Earthly Delights
Arenas, Reinaldo

NY: Viking. F/F. 2000. First American Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States)
$13.25



29) THE COLOR OF SUMMER Or the New Garden of Earthly Delights
Arenas, Reinaldo

NY: Viking. F/NF. 2000. First American Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. DJ has minor wear at top edge. . more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States)
$11.00



30) THE COLOR OF SUMMER Or the New Garden of Earthly Delights
Arenas, Reinaldo

NY: Viking. F/F. 2000. First American Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States)
$12.25



31) THE PENGUIN BOOK OF CLASSIC URDU STORIES
Asaduddin, M. (editor)

New Dehli: Viking Penguin. F/F. 2006. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States)
$16.00



32) YIDDISH SOUTH OF THE BORDER An Anthology of Latin American Yiddish Writing
Astro, Alan

Albuquerque: University Of New Mexico Press. NF/F. 2003. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Remainder dot on bottom edge else new, unread. . more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States)
$18.00



33) MULATA
Asturias, Miguel Angel

NY: Delacorte Press. VG/NONE. 1967. Hardcover; Second Printing. Missing DJ. A nice nice tight hardcover copy. ; Translated by Gregory Rabassa . more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States)
$13.25



34) THE EYES OF THE INTERRED
Asturias, Miguel Angel

NY: Delacorte Press. NF/NF. 1973. First American Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. DJ flap is creased. Book has no major flaws. Binding is tight. ; Translated by Gregory Rabassa. . more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States)
$27.00



35) BODILY HARM
Atwood, Margaret

New York: Simon & Schuster. F/F. 1982. First American Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States)
$18.50



36) THE JOURNALS OF SUSANNA MOODIE
Atwood, Margaret and Pachter, Charles

Boston: Houghton And Mifflin. F. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Hard cover is fine in near fine slip case. . more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States)
$14.50



37) HAND TO MOUTH
Auster, Paul

New York: Henry Holt. F/F. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. 449 pages . more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States)
$18.50



38) 1920 DIARY
Babel, Isaac

New Haven: Yale University Press. F/F. 1995. First American Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States)
$14.25



39) WHERE JOY RESIDES A Christopher Isherwood Reader
Bachardy, Don and White, James P. (editors)

NY: FSG. NF/NF. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Minro shelf wear. . more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States)
$12.25



40) VINTAGE BAKER
Baker, Nicholson

NY: Random House. F. 2004. Uncorrected Proof. Softcover; First Printing. Unread in wrappers. ; . more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States)
$6.75



41) LA COMEDIE HUMAINE Philosophic Studies
Balzac, Honore De

New York: Century. G/NONE. 1906. Hardcover. A few loose pages. ; Vol. 1 . more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States)
$5.25



42) THE UNTOUCHABLE
Banville, John

London: Picador. VG+/VG+. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Minor shelf wear. One crinkle to top of DJ. No writing or tears. . more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States)
$20.00



43) THE UNTOUCHABLE
Banville, John

New York: Knopf. NF/F. 1997. First American Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Just a hint of shelfwear. Book is unread. . more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States)
$18.50



44) Guilty Pleasures
Barthelme, Donald

New York: Farrar. VG+/VG. 1974. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. DJ is price clipped. . more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States)
$9.00



45) FIBER
Bass, Rick

Athens GA: University Of Georgia Press. F/F. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States)
$11.00



46) PLATTE RIVER
Bass, Rick

Boston: Houghton And Mifflin. F/F. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States)
$14.00



47) FIBER
Bass, Rick

Athens GA: University Of Georgia Press. F/F. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States)
$8.50



48) FIBER
Bass, Rick

Athens GA: University Of Georgia Press. F/F. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States)
$14.50



49) COLTER The True Story of the Best Dog I Ever Had
Bass, Rick

Boston: Houghton And Mifflin. F/F. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. As new, unread. . more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States)
$21.00



50) THE GARDEN OF THE FINZI-CONTINIS
Bassani, Giorgio

NY: MJF Books. F/F. First Edition Thus. Hardcover; First Printing. more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States)
$12.75



Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy