Literature
from Mostly Useful Fictions
Browse Literature | Return to Mostly Useful Fictions Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 of 736 listings found.| 1) |
CONFESSIONS OF A BARBARIAN Selections from the Journals of Edward Abbey, 1951-1989
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown. F/F. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 356 pages . more information
Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States) |
$20.50
|
|
| 2) |
THE FICTION OF SAMUEL BECKETT Form and Effect
|
|
|
Berkeley: University Of California. NF/NF. 1973. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. more information
Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States) |
$17.75
|
|
| 3) |
BEYOND THE CURVE
|
|
|
Tokyo: Kodansha. F/F. 1991. First American Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. more information
Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States) |
$14.25
|
|
| 4) |
ANTHILLS OF THE SAVANNAH
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday. NF/VG+. 1987. Hardcover. A nice hardcover reading copy. ; 216 pages . more information
Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States) |
$16.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE COLLECTION Journalism, Reviews, Essays, Short Stories, Lectures
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus. F/F. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. more information
Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States) |
$20.50
|
|
| 6) |
THE WHITE TIGER
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon. F/NF. 2008. First American Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. First novel and Man Booker prize winner 2008. Just a touch of soiling to white DJ. . more information
Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States) |
$32.00
|
|
| 7) |
PROMETHEUS BOUND & PROMETHEUS UNBOUND
|
|
|
NY: Heritage. NF/NONE. 1966. Hardcover. Spine is a bit discolored. Slip case has a few scuff marks. Text is nice and clean. Aeschylus translation by Rex Warner. . more information
Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States) |
$11.00
|
|
| 8) |
CITADEL IN SPRING A Novel of Youth Spent At War
|
|
|
NY: Kodansha. NF/NF. 1990. First American Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Minor shelf wear, no writing or tears. . more information
Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States) |
$16.00
|
|
| 9) |
ONLY YESTERDAY
|
|
|
Princeton: Princeton University Press. NF/F. 2000. First American Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Just a touch of soiling on bottom edge. . more information
Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States) |
$23.75
|
|
| 10) |
THE LOCUST AND THE BIRD
|
|
|
NY: Pantheon. F. 2009. Advance Reader's Copy. Softcover; First Printing. Unread in wrappers. . more information
Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE SCANDAL
|
|
|
NY: Knopf. VG/NONE. 1945. First American Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Translated by Philip H. Riley and Hubert Tunney. Nice hardcover reading copy. Slight soiling to top edge, but text is clean and binding is tight. . more information
Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 12) |
WORDS ARE SOMETHING ELSE
|
|
|
Evanston, IL: Northwestern University. F/NONE. 1996. First American Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. New, unread. ; Translated by Ellen Elias-Bursac. . more information
Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States) |
$19.50
|
|
| 13) |
WORDS ARE SOMETHING ELSE
|
|
|
Evanston, IL: Northwestern University. F/NONE. 1996. First American Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. New, unread. ; Translated by Ellen Elias-Bursac. . more information
Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States) |
$18.50
|
|
| 14) |
RESERVATION BLUES
|
|
|
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press. NF/NF. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Minor shelf wear, no remainder marks. DJ not price-clipped. Inscribed by the author and dated in the year of publication " To ---, in friendship Sherman 5/9/95 Brooklyn. "; ; 306 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States) |
$41.75
|
|
| 15) |
RESERVATION BLUES
|
|
|
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press. NF/NF. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. ; 306 pages . more information
Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States) |
$14.50
|
|
| 16) |
RESERVATION BLUES
|
|
|
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press. F. 1995. Uncorrected Proof. Softcover; First Printing. ; 306 pages . more information
Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States) |
$19.50
|
|
| 17) |
BUSH IN BABYLON The Recolonisation of Iraq
|
|
|
NY: Verso. F/F. 2003. First American Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. New, unread. . more information
Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States) |
$17.00
|
|
| 18) |
A CAFECITO STORY
|
|
|
White River Junction: Chelsea Green. NF/F. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. One corner bumped. . more information
Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States) |
$10.25
|
|
| 19) |
THE WORLD IS A ROOM
|
|
|
NY: Jewish Publication Society. F/NF. 1984. First American Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. DJ is price clipped. . more information
Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States) |
$16.25
|
|
| 20) |
THE WORLD IS A ROOM
|
|
|
NY: Jewish Publication Society. NF/NF. 1984. First American Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Minor wear, prev owner bookplate on FFEP. . more information
Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States) |
$15.50
|
|
| 21) |
THE WORLD IS A ROOM
|
|
|
NY: Jewish Publication Society. F/F. 1984. First American Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. more information
Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States) |
$23.75
|
|
| 22) |
CUENTOS CHICANOS Revised Edition
|
|
|
Alburquerque: University Of New Mexico Press. F/F. 1984. First Edition Thus. Hardcover; First Printing. New, unread. . more information
Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States) |
$22.50
|
|
| 23) |
WINESBURG, OHIO
|
|
|
NY: Milestone Editions. NF/NONE. 1960. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. A nice hardcover reading copy. . more information
Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States) |
$12.50
|
|
| 24) |
THE PASHA'S CONCUBINE AND OTHER TALES
|
|
|
NY: Knopf. VG/VG. 1968. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. H stamp on FFEP. DJ has one abrasion due to sticker removal. . more information
Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States) |
$18.00
|
|
| 25) |
BEYOND DESPAIR Three Lectures and a Conversation with Philip Roth
|
|
|
NY: Fromm. F/F. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. more information
Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States) |
$22.00
|
|
| 26) |
FREE AGENTS
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row. NF/NF. 1984. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. 8vo; 197 pages . more information
Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States) |
$12.25
|
|
| 27) |
MONA AND OTHER TALES
|
|
|
New York: Vintage Books. F. 2001. Uncorrected Proof. Softcover; First Printing. Unread in printed wrappers. Publication date crossed out and changed in pen. . more information
Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States) |
$11.00
|
|
| 28) |
THE COLOR OF SUMMER Or the New Garden of Earthly Delights
|
|
|
NY: Viking. F/F. 2000. First American Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. more information
Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States) |
$13.25
|
|
| 29) |
THE COLOR OF SUMMER Or the New Garden of Earthly Delights
|
|
|
NY: Viking. F/NF. 2000. First American Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. DJ has minor wear at top edge. . more information
Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States) |
$11.00
|
|
| 30) |
THE COLOR OF SUMMER Or the New Garden of Earthly Delights
|
|
|
NY: Viking. F/F. 2000. First American Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. more information
Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States) |
$12.25
|
|
| 31) |
THE PENGUIN BOOK OF CLASSIC URDU STORIES
|
|
|
New Dehli: Viking Penguin. F/F. 2006. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. more information
Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States) |
$16.00
|
|
| 32) |
YIDDISH SOUTH OF THE BORDER An Anthology of Latin American Yiddish Writing
|
|
|
Albuquerque: University Of New Mexico Press. NF/F. 2003. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Remainder dot on bottom edge else new, unread. . more information
Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States) |
$18.00
|
|
| 33) |
MULATA
|
|
|
NY: Delacorte Press. VG/NONE. 1967. Hardcover; Second Printing. Missing DJ. A nice nice tight hardcover copy. ; Translated by Gregory Rabassa . more information
Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States) |
$13.25
|
|
| 34) |
THE EYES OF THE INTERRED
|
|
|
NY: Delacorte Press. NF/NF. 1973. First American Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. DJ flap is creased. Book has no major flaws. Binding is tight. ; Translated by Gregory Rabassa. . more information
Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States) |
$27.00
|
|
| 35) |
BODILY HARM
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster. F/F. 1982. First American Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. more information
Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States) |
$18.50
|
|
| 36) |
THE JOURNALS OF SUSANNA MOODIE
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton And Mifflin. F. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Hard cover is fine in near fine slip case. . more information
Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States) |
$14.50
|
|
| 37) |
HAND TO MOUTH
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt. F/F. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. 449 pages . more information
Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States) |
$18.50
|
|
| 38) |
1920 DIARY
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press. F/F. 1995. First American Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. more information
Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States) |
$14.25
|
|
| 39) |
WHERE JOY RESIDES A Christopher Isherwood Reader
|
|
|
NY: FSG. NF/NF. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Minro shelf wear. . more information
Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States) |
$12.25
|
|
| 40) |
VINTAGE BAKER
|
|
|
NY: Random House. F. 2004. Uncorrected Proof. Softcover; First Printing. Unread in wrappers. ; . more information
Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States) |
$6.75
|
|
| 41) |
LA COMEDIE HUMAINE Philosophic Studies
|
|
|
New York: Century. G/NONE. 1906. Hardcover. A few loose pages. ; Vol. 1 . more information
Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States) |
$5.25
|
|
| 42) |
THE UNTOUCHABLE
|
|
|
London: Picador. VG+/VG+. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Minor shelf wear. One crinkle to top of DJ. No writing or tears. . more information
Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 43) |
THE UNTOUCHABLE
|
|
|
New York: Knopf. NF/F. 1997. First American Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Just a hint of shelfwear. Book is unread. . more information
Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States) |
$18.50
|
|
| 44) |
Guilty Pleasures
|
|
|
New York: Farrar. VG+/VG. 1974. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. DJ is price clipped. . more information
Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States) |
$9.00
|
|
| 45) |
FIBER
|
|
|
Athens GA: University Of Georgia Press. F/F. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. more information
Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States) |
$11.00
|
|
| 46) |
PLATTE RIVER
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton And Mifflin. F/F. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. more information
Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States) |
$14.00
|
|
| 47) |
FIBER
|
|
|
Athens GA: University Of Georgia Press. F/F. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. more information
Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States) |
$8.50
|
|
| 48) |
FIBER
|
|
|
Athens GA: University Of Georgia Press. F/F. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. more information
Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States) |
$14.50
|
|
| 49) |
COLTER The True Story of the Best Dog I Ever Had
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton And Mifflin. F/F. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. As new, unread. . more information
Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States) |
$21.00
|
|
| 50) |
THE GARDEN OF THE FINZI-CONTINIS
|
|
|
NY: MJF Books. F/F. First Edition Thus. Hardcover; First Printing. more information
Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States) |
$12.75
|
|