Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 70
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (68)
Fine or New (35)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (51)
Paperback (19)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (61)
With dust jacket (12)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (70)

Filter by price:
1) 12,000 MILES IN THE NICK OF TIME A Semi-Disfunctional Family Circumnavigate s the Globe
Jacobson, Mark

NY: Atlantic Monthly Press. F. 2003. Uncorrected Proof. Softcover; First Printing. Unread in pictorial wrappers. . ... more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States)
$5.00



2) 8 MEN AND A DUCK Am Improbable Voyage by Reed Boat to Easter Lsland
Thorpe, Nick

NY: Free Press. NF/NF. 2002. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Just a hint of shelfwear. No marks or tears. . ... more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States)
$9.50



3) ADVENTURES OF A CONTINENTAL DRIFTER
Hester, Elliott

NY: St. Martins. NF/NF. 2005. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Minor shelf wear. . ... more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States)
$9.75



4) AFTER THE DANCE A Walk through Carnival in Haiti
Danticat, Edwidge

NY: Crown. F/F. 2002. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. ... more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States)
$14.50



5) AMONG FLOWERS A Walk in the Himalaya
Kincaid, Jamaica

Washington D. C.: National Geographic. F/F. 2005. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. New, unread. . ... more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States)
$15.50



6) THE ARMCHAIR TRAVELER The Best Travel Writing
Thorn, John and Reuther, David

NY: Prentice Hall. VG+/VG+. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Some shelf wear, no major flaws. . ... more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States)
$9.00



7) BAGHDAD WITHOUT A MAP
Horowitz, Tony

NY: Dutton. NF/NF. 1991. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. No remainder mark. DJ is price clipped. . ... more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States)
$27.75



8) BAGHDAD WITHOUT A MAP
Horowitz, Tony

NY: Dutton. VG+/VG+. 1991. Hardcover; Third Printing. A nice hardcover reading copy. . ... more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States)
$7.75



9) BAGHDAD WITHOUT A MAP
Horowitz, Tony

NY: Dutton. VG+/VG+. 1991. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. No remainder mark. Some soiling to top edge. Some foxing to edges of DJ. No writing or tears. . ... more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States)
$15.50



10) BEYOND FEAR A Harrowing Journey Across New Guinea through Rivers, Swamps, Jungle, an the Most Remote Mountains in the World
Kramer, Joel P

Guilford, Ct.: Lyons Press. F/NF. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Just a touch of shelfwear to the DJ. Book was never read. . ... more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States)
$12.00



11) BLUES CITY A Walk in Oakland
Reed, Ishmael

NY: Crown. F/F. 2003. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. ... more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States)
$11.75



12) COLORS OF AFRICA
Kilgo, James

Athens GA: University Of Georgia Press. F. 2003. Uncorrected Proof. Softcover; First Printing. Unread in pictorial wrappers. ; . ... more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States)
$5.50



13) A COTTAGE IN PORTUGAL
Hewitt, Richard

NY: Simon & Schuster. F/F. 1996. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. ... more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States)
$18.50



14) COUSIN FELIX MEETS THE BUDDAH And Other Encounters in China and Tibet
Kaye, Lincoln

NY: Farrar Straus Giroux. F/F. 2003. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. ... more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States)
$14.50



15) CUBA IN MIND
Dominguez, Maria Finn

NY: Vintage Books. F. 2003. Uncorrected Proof. Softcover; First Printing. Unread in wrappers. . ... more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States)
$5.00



16) DAYS AND NIGHTS IN CALCUTTA
Blaise, Clark & Mukherjee, Bharati

NY: Doubleday. VG/G+. 1977. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. DJ has some tears. . ... more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States)
$7.00



17) DINNER WITH PERSEPHONE Travels in Greece
Storage, Patricia

NY: Vintage Books. NF. 1996. Softcover. ... more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States)
$7.25



18) DON QUIXOTE'S DELUSIONS Travels in Castilian Spain
France, Miranda

London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson. F/F. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. ... more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States)
$34.50



19) AN EGYPTIAN JOURNAL
Golding, William

Winchester MA: Faber & Faber. VG+/VG+. 1985. First American Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. DJ is price-clipped. . ... more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States)
$8.00



20) FACING ATHENS Encounters with the Modern City
Sarrinikolaou, George

NY: North Point Press. F. 2004. Advance Reader's Copy. Softcover; First Printing. Unread in wrappers. . ... more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States)
$7.25



Results 1 - 20 of 70
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy