Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (68)Fine or New (35)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (51)Paperback (19)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (61)With dust jacket (12)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
United States (70)Filter by price:
| 1) |
12,000 MILES IN THE NICK OF TIME A Semi-Disfunctional Family Circumnavigate s the Globe
|
|
|
NY: Atlantic Monthly Press. F. 2003. Uncorrected Proof. Softcover; First Printing. Unread in pictorial wrappers. . ... more information
Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 2) |
8 MEN AND A DUCK Am Improbable Voyage by Reed Boat to Easter Lsland
|
|
|
NY: Free Press. NF/NF. 2002. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Just a hint of shelfwear. No marks or tears. . ... more information
Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States) |
$9.50
|
|
| 3) |
ADVENTURES OF A CONTINENTAL DRIFTER
|
|
|
NY: St. Martins. NF/NF. 2005. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Minor shelf wear. . ... more information
Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States) |
$9.75
|
|
| 4) |
AFTER THE DANCE A Walk through Carnival in Haiti
|
|
|
NY: Crown. F/F. 2002. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. ... more information
Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States) |
$14.50
|
|
| 5) |
AMONG FLOWERS A Walk in the Himalaya
|
|
|
Washington D. C.: National Geographic. F/F. 2005. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. New, unread. . ... more information
Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States) |
$15.50
|
|
| 6) |
THE ARMCHAIR TRAVELER The Best Travel Writing
|
|
|
NY: Prentice Hall. VG+/VG+. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Some shelf wear, no major flaws. . ... more information
Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States) |
$9.00
|
|
| 7) |
BAGHDAD WITHOUT A MAP
|
|
|
NY: Dutton. NF/NF. 1991. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. No remainder mark. DJ is price clipped. . ... more information
Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States) |
$27.75
|
|
| 8) |
BAGHDAD WITHOUT A MAP
|
|
|
NY: Dutton. VG+/VG+. 1991. Hardcover; Third Printing. A nice hardcover reading copy. . ... more information
Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States) |
$7.75
|
|
| 9) |
BAGHDAD WITHOUT A MAP
|
|
|
NY: Dutton. VG+/VG+. 1991. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. No remainder mark. Some soiling to top edge. Some foxing to edges of DJ. No writing or tears. . ... more information
Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States) |
$15.50
|
|
| 10) |
BEYOND FEAR A Harrowing Journey Across New Guinea through Rivers, Swamps, Jungle, an the Most Remote Mountains in the World
|
|
|
Guilford, Ct.: Lyons Press. F/NF. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Just a touch of shelfwear to the DJ. Book was never read. . ... more information
Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 11) |
BLUES CITY A Walk in Oakland
|
|
|
NY: Crown. F/F. 2003. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. ... more information
Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States) |
$11.75
|
|
| 12) |
COLORS OF AFRICA
|
|
|
Athens GA: University Of Georgia Press. F. 2003. Uncorrected Proof. Softcover; First Printing. Unread in pictorial wrappers. ; . ... more information
Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States) |
$5.50
|
|
| 13) |
A COTTAGE IN PORTUGAL
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster. F/F. 1996. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. ... more information
Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States) |
$18.50
|
|
| 14) |
COUSIN FELIX MEETS THE BUDDAH And Other Encounters in China and Tibet
|
|
|
NY: Farrar Straus Giroux. F/F. 2003. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. ... more information
Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States) |
$14.50
|
|
| 15) |
CUBA IN MIND
|
|
|
NY: Vintage Books. F. 2003. Uncorrected Proof. Softcover; First Printing. Unread in wrappers. . ... more information
Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 16) |
DAYS AND NIGHTS IN CALCUTTA
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday. VG/G+. 1977. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. DJ has some tears. . ... more information
Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 17) |
DINNER WITH PERSEPHONE Travels in Greece
|
|
|
NY: Vintage Books. NF. 1996. Softcover. ... more information
Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States) |
$7.25
|
|
| 18) |
DON QUIXOTE'S DELUSIONS Travels in Castilian Spain
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson. F/F. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. ... more information
Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States) |
$34.50
|
|
| 19) |
AN EGYPTIAN JOURNAL
|
|
|
Winchester MA: Faber & Faber. VG+/VG+. 1985. First American Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. DJ is price-clipped. . ... more information
Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 20) |
FACING ATHENS Encounters with the Modern City
|
|
|
NY: North Point Press. F. 2004. Advance Reader's Copy. Softcover; First Printing. Unread in wrappers. . ... more information
Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States) |
$7.25
|
|