Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search

Mystery

from Mostly Useful Fictions

Browse Mystery | Return to Mostly Useful Fictions Go to page: 1 2 of 112 listings found.
1) THEIR WILDEST DREAMS
Abrahams, Peter

NY: Ballantine Books. F/F. 2003. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Review copy with press release. ; . more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States)
$15.50



2) THEIR WILDEST DREAMS
Abrahams, Peter

NY: Ballantine Books. F. 2003. Uncorrected Proof. Softcover; First Printing. Unread in glossy wrappers. ; . more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States)
$8.00



3) A PERFECT CRIME
Abrahams, Peter

NY: Ballantine Books. F/F. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States)
$17.00



4) CRYING WOLF
Abrahams, Peter

NY: Ballantine Books. F/F. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States)
$12.75



5) MURDER ON THE LEVIATHAN
Akunin, Boris

NY: Random House. F. 2004. Uncorrected Proof. Softcover; First Printing. Unread in wrappers. . more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States)
$6.75



6) LEAVE ME BY DYING An Ellis Portal Mystery
Aubert, Rosemary

NY: Bridgeworks. F. 2003. Uncorrected Proof. Softcover; First Printing. Unread in pictorial wrappers. . more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States)
$9.50



7) PRETTY GIRL IN CRIMSON ROSE (8)
Balfour, Sandy

NY: Tarcher. F. 2003. Uncorrected Proof. Softcover; First Printing. Unread in pictorial wrappers. . more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States)
$6.00



8) THE GHOSTS OF MORNING
Barre, Richard

NY: Berkley Books. F/F. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States)
$13.25



9) BEARING SECRETS
Barre, Richard

NY: Walker & Company. F/F. 1996. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States)
$16.00



10) JANE AND THE MAN OF THE CLOTH
Barron, Stephanie

NY: Bantam Books. F/F. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. New, unread. . more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States)
$31.25



11) JANE AND THE STILLROOM MAID
Barron, Stephanie

NY: Bantam Books. F/NF. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. One small tear to DJ. ; . more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States)
$10.50



12) JANE AND THE MAN OF THE CLOTH
Barron, Stephanie

NY: Bantam Books. VG+/F. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Review pasted on front end paper. . more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States)
$11.00



13) JANE AND THE STILLROOM MAID
Barron, Stephanie

NY: Bantam Books. F/F. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States)
$11.50



14) JANE AND THE UNPLEASANTNESS AT SCARGRAVE MANOR
Barron, Stephanie

NY: Bantam Books. NF/NF. 1996. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Minor shelf wear. . more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States)
$16.00



15) JANE AND THE GENIUS OF THE PLACE
Barron, Stephanie

NY: BANTAM. NF/NF. 1999. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Minor shelf wear. . more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States)
$9.00



16) THE KILLING OF STANLEY KETCHEL
Blake, James Carlos

NY: Morrow. F/F. 2005. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States)
$14.50



17) SMALL TOWN
Block, Lawrence

NY: Morrow. NF/F. 2003. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Gently read one time. Minor shelf wear. . more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States)
$10.25



18) THE DEVIL KNOWS YOU'RE DEAD
Block, Lawrence

NY: Morrow. VG+/VG+. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Minor shelf wear, no writing or tears. . more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States)
$14.25



19) TANNER ON ICE
Block, Lawrence

NY: Dutton. F/F. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States)
$8.75



20) A DEATH IN THE HAMPTONS
Bloom, Matt

NY: Hatherleigh Press. F. 2002. Uncorrected Proof. Softcover; First Printing. Unread in pictorial wrappers. . more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States)
$7.00



21) THE STREETS OF BABYLON
Burman, Carina

London: Marion Boyers. F. 2008. Advance Review Copy. Softcover; First Printing. more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States)
$11.00



22) THE SHAPE OF WATER A Novel of Food, Wine and Homicide in Small-Town Sicily
Camilleri, Andrea

NY: Viking. NF/F. 2002. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Remainder mark, else new, unread. . more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States)
$12.25



23) ANTIQUES TO DIE FOR
Cleland, Jane

NY: St. Martins. F. 2008. Advance Reader's Copy. Softcover; First Printing. more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States)
$10.00



24) A DARKNESS MORE THAN NIGHT
Connelly, Michael

Boston: Little Brown. F/F. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. New, unread. Signed by the author on the title page. ; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States)
$30.00



25) UNIDENTIFIED
Costello, Matthew

NY: Berkley Books. F. 2002. Uncorrected Proof. Softcover; First Printing. Unread in pictorial wrappers. . more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States)
$6.00



26) A FATAL VINEYARD SEASON
Craig, Philip R

NY: Scribner & Company. F/F. 1999. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States)
$12.25



27) MORSE'S GREATEST MYSTERY AND OTHER STORIES
Dexter, Colin

NY: Crown. F/F. 1993. First American Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States)
$12.25



28) THE POISON ORACLE
Dickinson, Peter

NY: Pantheon. NF/NF. 1974. First American Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Minor shelf wear, no major flaws.. . more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States)
$13.50



29) THE DISAPPEARED
Echlin, Kim

NY: Black Cat. VG+. 2009. Uncorrected Proof. Softcover; First Printing. Some bottom corners creased. . more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States)
$10.25



30) N A Romantic Mystery
Edwards, Louis

NY: Dutton. NF/NF. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States)
$14.25



31) THE REPO
Eidson, Bill

NY: Kate's Mystery Books. F. 2003. Uncorrected Proof. Softcover; First Printing. Uread in pictorial wrappers. . more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States)
$7.00



32) L.A.CONFIDENTIAL
Ellroy, James

NY: Mysterious Press. VG/NF. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Edges are soiled. DJ is in mylar. . more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States)
$32.00



33) THE BIG NOWHERE
Ellroy, James

NY: Mysterious Press. NF/NF. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Minor shelf wear. Signed with a big initial J across the title page. ; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States)
$40.00



34) DESTINATION MORGUE! L. A. Tales
Ellroy, James

London: Century. F/F. 2004. First British Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. U S edition was a paperback. British is the first hardcover edition. ; ; pages . more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States)
$20.00



35) L.A. NOIR
Ellroy, James

NY: Mysterious Press. F/F. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States)
$25.00



36) HOLLYWOOD NOCTURES
Ellroy, James

NY: Otto Penzler Books. NF/NF. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Remainder mark on bottom edge. . more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States)
$14.00



37) HOLLYWOOD NOCTURES
Ellroy, James

NY: Otto Penzler Books. NF/NF. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Minor shelf wear, inscribed by the author "To John FEAR THIS BOOK! JE" on the title page. ; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States)
$40.00



38) HOLLYWOOD NOCTURES
Ellroy, James

NY: Otto Penzler Books. NF/NF. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Slight corner bumps. . more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States)
$13.75



39) EAST BEACH
Ely, Ron

NY: Simon & Schuster. NF/F. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Just a touch of soiling to top edge, else a unread copy. . more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States)
$7.50



40) THE BIG OVER EASY
Fforde, Jasper

NY: Viking. F/F. 2005. First American Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. New, unread copy. . more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States)
$14.25



41) THE SUDOKU MURDER
Freydont, Shelley

NY: Carroll & Graf Publishers. F/F. 2007. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States)
$12.00



42) BROKEN ENGLISH
Gaus, P. L

Athens: Ohio University. F/F. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States)
$22.75



43) THE BELLINI CARD
Goodwin, Jason

NY: FSG. F/F. 2009. First American Edition. Softcover; First Printing. New, unread copy. . more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States)
$14.00



44) THE BEST AMERICAN MYSTERY STORIES 1998
Grafton, Sue

Boston: Houghton And Mifflin. VG+/NONE. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Missing DJ. . more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States)
$5.00



45) T IS FOR TRESPASS
Grafton, Sue

NY: Putnam. NF/NF. 2007. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Gently read one time. . more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States)
$18.50



46) U IS FOR UNDERTOW
Grafton, Sue

NY: Putnam. NF/F. 2009. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Gently read one time. . more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States)
$16.00



47) "F" IS FOR FUGITIVE
Grafton, Sue

NY: Henry Holt. NF/NF. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Very mild wear, no major flaws. . more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States)
$60.00



48) THE OLD WINE SHADES
Grimes, Martha

NY: Viking. F/F. 2006. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States)
$5.00



49) AND A PUZZLE TO DIE ON
Hall, Parnell

NY: Bantam Books. F/F. 2004. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States)
$12.25



50) A CLUE FOR THE PUZZLE LADY
Hall, Parnell

NY: Bantam Books. F. 1999. Advance Reader's Copy. Softcover; First Printing. Unread in pictorial wrappers. . more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States)
$6.50



Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy