Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (83)Fine or New (43)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (58)Paperback (26)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (71)With dust jacket (4)
Signed (9)
Filter by country:
United States (84)Filter by price:
| 1) |
THE AGE OF EXUBERANCE 1550-1700
|
|
|
London: Routledge. F/F. 1986. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. ... more information
Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 2) |
ANYTHING GOES A Biography of the Roaring Twenties
|
|
|
NY: Overlook Press. F. 2010. Uncorrected Proof. Softcover; First Printing. Unread in wrappers. . ... more information
Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States) |
$11.75
|
|
| 3) |
ATHENS From Ancient Ideal to Modern City: a History
|
|
|
NY: Basic Books. F. 2004. Advance Reader's Copy. Softcover; First Printing. Unread in pictorial wrappers. . ... more information
Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States) |
$9.25
|
|
| 4) |
A BENJAMIN FRANKLIN READER
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster. F/NF. 2004. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. A new unread copy, with one tiny tear to front of DJ. Advance copy with press release. . ... more information
Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE BIG BURN
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton And Mifflin. F/F. 2009. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. As new, unread copy. . ... more information
Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States) |
$16.00
|
|
| 6) |
BOUND FEET & WESTERN DRESS
|
|
|
NY: Anchor Books. F. 1997. First Edition Thus. Softcover; First Printing. Unread in wrappers. Signed by the author on the title. ; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States) |
$12.25
|
|
| 7) |
BOUND FEET & WESTERN DRESS
|
|
|
NY: Anchor Books. NF/NF. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Minor shelf wear. . ... more information
Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE BUTCHER'S TALE Murder and Anti-Semitism in a German Town
|
|
|
NY: Norton. NF/NF. 2002. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Just a hint of shelfwear. . ... more information
Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States) |
$11.50
|
|
| 9) |
THE CHISHOLM TRAIL High Road of the Cattle Kingdom
|
|
|
NY: Indian Head Books. F/F. 1980. Reprint. Hardcover; First Printing. ... more information
Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States) |
$9.50
|
|
| 10) |
CIVIC CHARITY IN A GOLDEN AGE Orphan Care in Early Modern Amsterdam
|
|
|
Urbana, IL: University Of Illinois Press. NF/NF. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Just a touch of shelf wear, no writing or tears. Binding is tight. . ... more information
Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States) |
$17.50
|
|
| 11) |
CRITICAL VIEWS OF SEPTEMBER 11 Analyses from around the Word
|
|
|
NY: The New Press. F/NONE. 2002. Uncorrected Proof. Softcover; First Printing. Unread in printed wrappers. . ... more information
Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 12) |
CROWDED WITH GENIUS The Scottish Enlightenment: Edinburgh's Moment of the Mind
|
|
|
NY: Harpercollins. NF/NF. 2003. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Slight corner bump, no marks or tears. Probably unread. . ... more information
Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States) |
$11.50
|
|
| 13) |
DAILY LIFE OF THE AZTECS
|
|
|
London: Phoenix Press. F. 2002. Reprint. Softcover. Unread in wrappers. . ... more information
Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States) |
$13.50
|
|
| 14) |
DAILY LIFE IN PALESTINE AT THE TIME OF CHRIST
|
|
|
London: Phoenix Press. F. 2002. Reprint. Softcover. Unread in wrappers. . ... more information
Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States) |
$13.50
|
|
| 15) |
DAILY LIFE OF THE ETRUSCANS
|
|
|
London: Phoenix Press. F. 2002. Reprint. Softcover. Unread in wrappers. . ... more information
Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States) |
$13.50
|
|
| 16) |
THE DEAD SEA SCROLLS
|
|
|
NY: Viking. G/G. 1955. Hardcover; Thirteenth Printing. Water stains on the boards, but binding is tight and text is unmarked. . ... more information
Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 17) |
DESCARTES' NONES A Skeletal History of Conflict between Faith and Reason
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday. F/NONE. 2008. Advance Review Copy. Softcover; First Printing. ... more information
Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE DOMESTIC LIFE OF THOMAS JEFFERSON Compiled from Family Letters and Reminiscences by His Great-Grandfather
|
|
|
Monticello: Thomas Jefferson Memorial Foundation. VG+/VG+. 1967. Third Edition. Hardcover; Third Printing. Slight soiling to edges, no writing or tears. . ... more information
Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States) |
$8.50
|
|
| 19) |
EDISON & THE ELECTRIC CHAIR The Story of Light and Death
|
|
|
NY: Walker & Company. F. 2003. Advance Reader's Copy. Softcover; First Printing. Unread in pictorial wrappers. . ... more information
Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States) |
$8.50
|
|
| 20) |
EGYPT, CANAAN, AND ISRAEL IN ANCIENT TIMES
|
|
|
Princeton: Princeton University Press. NF/NF. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Just a hint of shelfwear, no marks or tears. A very nice copy. . ... more information
Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States) |
$10.50
|
|