Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 84
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (83)
Fine or New (43)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (58)
Paperback (26)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (71)
With dust jacket (4)
Signed (9)

Filter by country:
United States (84)

Filter by price:
1) THE AGE OF EXUBERANCE 1550-1700
Reed, Michael

London: Routledge. F/F. 1986. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. ... more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States)
$8.00



2) ANYTHING GOES A Biography of the Roaring Twenties
Moore, Lucy

NY: Overlook Press. F. 2010. Uncorrected Proof. Softcover; First Printing. Unread in wrappers. . ... more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States)
$11.75



3) ATHENS From Ancient Ideal to Modern City: a History
Waterfield, Robin

NY: Basic Books. F. 2004. Advance Reader's Copy. Softcover; First Printing. Unread in pictorial wrappers. . ... more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States)
$9.25



4) A BENJAMIN FRANKLIN READER
Isaacson, Walter (editor)

NY: Simon & Schuster. F/NF. 2004. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. A new unread copy, with one tiny tear to front of DJ. Advance copy with press release. . ... more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States)
$12.00



5) THE BIG BURN
Egan, Timothy

Boston: Houghton And Mifflin. F/F. 2009. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. As new, unread copy. . ... more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States)
$16.00



6) BOUND FEET & WESTERN DRESS
Chang, Pang-Mei Natasha

NY: Anchor Books. F. 1997. First Edition Thus. Softcover; First Printing. Unread in wrappers. Signed by the author on the title. ; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States)
$12.25



7) BOUND FEET & WESTERN DRESS
Chang, Pang-Mei Natasha

NY: Anchor Books. NF/NF. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Minor shelf wear. . ... more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States)
$8.00



8) THE BUTCHER'S TALE Murder and Anti-Semitism in a German Town
Smith, Helmut Walser

NY: Norton. NF/NF. 2002. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Just a hint of shelfwear. . ... more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States)
$11.50



9) THE CHISHOLM TRAIL High Road of the Cattle Kingdom
Worcester, Don

NY: Indian Head Books. F/F. 1980. Reprint. Hardcover; First Printing. ... more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States)
$9.50



10) CIVIC CHARITY IN A GOLDEN AGE Orphan Care in Early Modern Amsterdam
McCants, Anne E. C

Urbana, IL: University Of Illinois Press. NF/NF. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Just a touch of shelf wear, no writing or tears. Binding is tight. . ... more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States)
$17.50



11) CRITICAL VIEWS OF SEPTEMBER 11 Analyses from around the Word
Hershberg, Eric and Moore, Kevin W

NY: The New Press. F/NONE. 2002. Uncorrected Proof. Softcover; First Printing. Unread in printed wrappers. . ... more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States)
$5.00



12) CROWDED WITH GENIUS The Scottish Enlightenment: Edinburgh's Moment of the Mind
Buchan, James

NY: Harpercollins. NF/NF. 2003. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Slight corner bump, no marks or tears. Probably unread. . ... more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States)
$11.50



13) DAILY LIFE OF THE AZTECS
Soustelle, Jacques

London: Phoenix Press. F. 2002. Reprint. Softcover. Unread in wrappers. . ... more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States)
$13.50



14) DAILY LIFE IN PALESTINE AT THE TIME OF CHRIST
Daniel-Rops, Henri

London: Phoenix Press. F. 2002. Reprint. Softcover. Unread in wrappers. . ... more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States)
$13.50



15) DAILY LIFE OF THE ETRUSCANS
Huergon, Jacques

London: Phoenix Press. F. 2002. Reprint. Softcover. Unread in wrappers. . ... more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States)
$13.50



16) THE DEAD SEA SCROLLS
Burrows, Millar

NY: Viking. G/G. 1955. Hardcover; Thirteenth Printing. Water stains on the boards, but binding is tight and text is unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States)
$7.50



17) DESCARTES' NONES A Skeletal History of Conflict between Faith and Reason
Shorto, Russell

NY: Doubleday. F/NONE. 2008. Advance Review Copy. Softcover; First Printing. ... more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States)
$12.00



18) THE DOMESTIC LIFE OF THOMAS JEFFERSON Compiled from Family Letters and Reminiscences by His Great-Grandfather
Randolph, Sarah N

Monticello: Thomas Jefferson Memorial Foundation. VG+/VG+. 1967. Third Edition. Hardcover; Third Printing. Slight soiling to edges, no writing or tears. . ... more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States)
$8.50



19) EDISON & THE ELECTRIC CHAIR The Story of Light and Death
Essic, Mark

NY: Walker & Company. F. 2003. Advance Reader's Copy. Softcover; First Printing. Unread in pictorial wrappers. . ... more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States)
$8.50



20) EGYPT, CANAAN, AND ISRAEL IN ANCIENT TIMES
Redford, Donald B

Princeton: Princeton University Press. NF/NF. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Just a hint of shelfwear, no marks or tears. A very nice copy. . ... more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States)
$10.50



Results 1 - 20 of 84
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy