Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 80
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (75)
Fine or New (24)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (68)
Paperback (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (75)
With dust jacket (18)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
United States (80)

Filter by price:
1) THE ART OF HANUKKAH
Berman, Nancy M

Hugh Lauter Levin Associates, Inc.. NF/NF. 1996. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Minor shelf wear no writing or tears. . ... more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States)
$12.00



2) THE BELIEVER Confronting Jewish Self-Hatred
Bean, Henry

NY: Thunder's Mouth Press. F. 2002. Uncorrected Proof. Softcover; First Printing. Unread in glossy wrappers; 178 pages . ... more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States)
$5.00



3) A BINTEL BRIEF Letters to the Jewish Daily Forward 1950-1980
Metzker, Isaac

New York: Viking. NF/NF. 1981. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Minor shelf wear, no writing or tears. ; Vol. 2 . ... more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States)
$12.00



4) BOTCHKI
Zagier, David

NY: George Braziller. F/F. 2001. First American Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. ... more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States)
$12.25



5) THE BOY ON THE DOOR ON THE OX An Unusual Spiritual Journey through the Strangest Jewish Text
Cohen, Martin Samuel

N Y: Aviv Press. F. 2008. Uncorrected Proof. Softcover; First Printing. ... more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States)
$9.25



6) BRITAIN AND THE JEWS OF EUROPE 1939-1945
Wasserstein, Bernard

London: Institute For Jewish Affairs. VG/VG+. 1979. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. One corner of the FFEP has been cut out, but binding is nice and tight. . ... more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States)
$16.50



7) A CENTURY OF YIDDISH POETRY
Kramer, Aaron

Cranbury, NJ: Cornwall Books. G/VG. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. FFEP has been removed. The rest of the book is intact, and in nice condition. . ... more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States)
$18.25



8) A COLLECTOR'S GUIDE TO JUDAICA
Weinstein, Jay

London: Thames And Hudson. NF/NF. 1985. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Just a touch of shelfwear, no writing or tears. A very nice copy. . ... more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States)
$34.50



9) CONFESSIONS OF A SECULAR JEW
Goodheart, Eugene

NY: Overlook Press. NF. 2001. Uncorrected Proof. Softcover; First Printing. Unread in printed wrappers. ; . ... more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States)
$5.50



10) CONTEMPORARY JEWISH WRITING IN AUSTRIA An Anthology
Lorenz, Dagmar

Lincoln: University Of Nebraska Press. F. 1999. First Edition Thus. Softcover; First Printing. Unread in pictorial wrappers. . ... more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States)
$15.00



11) DATELINE: ISTANBUL Dr. Jacob Griffel's Lone Odyssey through a Sea of Indifference
Friedenson, Joseph

Brooklyn: Mesorah Publications, Ltd.. Fair/NF. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. The ffep has been ripped out. The rest of the book is in perfect condition. . ... more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States)
$16.00



12) DEAR CHIEF RABBI: From the Correspondence of Chief Rabbi Immanuel Jakobovitd on Matters of Jewsih Law, Ethics and Contemporary Issues 1980-1999
Cohen, Jeffrey M. (editor)

Hoboken: Ktav. F/F. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. ... more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States)
$21.50



13) DEFENDERS OF THE FAITH Inside Ultra-Orthodox Jewry
Heilman, Samuel

NY: Schocken Books. F/F. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. ... more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States)
$31.50



14) DISPLACED PERSONS
Berger, Joseph

NY: Scribner & Company. F/F. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. ... more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States)
$11.00



15) DREAMS OF BEING EATEN ALIVE The Literary Core of the Kabbalah
Rosenberg, David

NY: Harmony Books. F/F. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. ... more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States)
$16.25



16) EVE'S JOURNEY
Aschkensay, Nahama

Philadelphia: University Of Pennsylvania Press. NF/NF. 1986. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Minor shelf wear, small ink mark on front edge. . ... more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States)
$18.50



17) FACING THE FIRES Conversations with A. B. Yehoshua
Horn, Bernard

Syracuse, NY: Syracuse University Press. NF/NF. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Just a touch of shelf wear, no writing or tears. . ... more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States)
$19.50



18) FAMILY OF STRANGERS Building a Jewish Community in Washington State
Cone, Molly, Droker, Howard and Williams, Jacqueline

Seattle: University Of Washington Press. NF/NF. 2003. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Minor shelf wear. . ... more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States)
$32.00



19) FORWARD FROM EXILE The autobiography of Shmarya Levin
Levin, Shmarya

Philadelphia: The Jewish Publication Society. NF/NF. 1967. First American Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Very minor edgewear to DJ, one 1/4" closed tear. ; Translated and edited by Maurice Samuel. . ... more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States)
$8.00



20) From Prison to Pulpit: Sermons and Stories
Avigdor, Isaac C

Hartford: Horav Publishing. NF/NF. 1975. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. First edition. Near fine in near fine DJ. . ... more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States)
$20.00



Results 1 - 20 of 80
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy