Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (75)Fine or New (24)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (68)Paperback (11)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (75)With dust jacket (18)
Signed (4)
Filter by country:
United States (80)Filter by price:
| 1) |
THE ART OF HANUKKAH
|
|
|
Hugh Lauter Levin Associates, Inc.. NF/NF. 1996. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Minor shelf wear no writing or tears. . ... more information
Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE BELIEVER Confronting Jewish Self-Hatred
|
|
|
NY: Thunder's Mouth Press. F. 2002. Uncorrected Proof. Softcover; First Printing. Unread in glossy wrappers; 178 pages . ... more information
Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 3) |
A BINTEL BRIEF Letters to the Jewish Daily Forward 1950-1980
|
|
|
New York: Viking. NF/NF. 1981. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Minor shelf wear, no writing or tears. ; Vol. 2 . ... more information
Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 4) |
BOTCHKI
|
|
|
NY: George Braziller. F/F. 2001. First American Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. ... more information
Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States) |
$12.25
|
|
| 5) |
THE BOY ON THE DOOR ON THE OX An Unusual Spiritual Journey through the Strangest Jewish Text
|
|
|
N Y: Aviv Press. F. 2008. Uncorrected Proof. Softcover; First Printing. ... more information
Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States) |
$9.25
|
|
| 6) |
BRITAIN AND THE JEWS OF EUROPE 1939-1945
|
|
|
London: Institute For Jewish Affairs. VG/VG+. 1979. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. One corner of the FFEP has been cut out, but binding is nice and tight. . ... more information
Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States) |
$16.50
|
|
| 7) |
A CENTURY OF YIDDISH POETRY
|
|
|
Cranbury, NJ: Cornwall Books. G/VG. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. FFEP has been removed. The rest of the book is intact, and in nice condition. . ... more information
Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States) |
$18.25
|
|
| 8) |
A COLLECTOR'S GUIDE TO JUDAICA
|
|
|
London: Thames And Hudson. NF/NF. 1985. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Just a touch of shelfwear, no writing or tears. A very nice copy. . ... more information
Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States) |
$34.50
|
|
| 9) |
CONFESSIONS OF A SECULAR JEW
|
|
|
NY: Overlook Press. NF. 2001. Uncorrected Proof. Softcover; First Printing. Unread in printed wrappers. ; . ... more information
Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States) |
$5.50
|
|
| 10) |
CONTEMPORARY JEWISH WRITING IN AUSTRIA An Anthology
|
|
|
Lincoln: University Of Nebraska Press. F. 1999. First Edition Thus. Softcover; First Printing. Unread in pictorial wrappers. . ... more information
Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 11) |
DATELINE: ISTANBUL Dr. Jacob Griffel's Lone Odyssey through a Sea of Indifference
|
|
|
Brooklyn: Mesorah Publications, Ltd.. Fair/NF. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. The ffep has been ripped out. The rest of the book is in perfect condition. . ... more information
Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States) |
$16.00
|
|
| 12) |
DEAR CHIEF RABBI: From the Correspondence of Chief Rabbi Immanuel Jakobovitd on Matters of Jewsih Law, Ethics and Contemporary Issues 1980-1999
|
|
|
Hoboken: Ktav. F/F. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. ... more information
Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States) |
$21.50
|
|
| 13) |
DEFENDERS OF THE FAITH Inside Ultra-Orthodox Jewry
|
|
|
NY: Schocken Books. F/F. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. ... more information
Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States) |
$31.50
|
|
| 14) |
DISPLACED PERSONS
|
|
|
NY: Scribner & Company. F/F. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. ... more information
Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States) |
$11.00
|
|
| 15) |
DREAMS OF BEING EATEN ALIVE The Literary Core of the Kabbalah
|
|
|
NY: Harmony Books. F/F. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. ... more information
Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States) |
$16.25
|
|
| 16) |
EVE'S JOURNEY
|
|
|
Philadelphia: University Of Pennsylvania Press. NF/NF. 1986. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Minor shelf wear, small ink mark on front edge. . ... more information
Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States) |
$18.50
|
|
| 17) |
FACING THE FIRES Conversations with A. B. Yehoshua
|
|
|
Syracuse, NY: Syracuse University Press. NF/NF. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Just a touch of shelf wear, no writing or tears. . ... more information
Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States) |
$19.50
|
|
| 18) |
FAMILY OF STRANGERS Building a Jewish Community in Washington State
|
|
|
Seattle: University Of Washington Press. NF/NF. 2003. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Minor shelf wear. . ... more information
Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States) |
$32.00
|
|
| 19) |
FORWARD FROM EXILE The autobiography of Shmarya Levin
|
|
|
Philadelphia: The Jewish Publication Society. NF/NF. 1967. First American Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Very minor edgewear to DJ, one 1/4" closed tear. ; Translated and edited by Maurice Samuel. . ... more information
Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 20) |
From Prison to Pulpit: Sermons and Stories
|
|
|
Hartford: Horav Publishing. NF/NF. 1975. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. First edition. Near fine in near fine DJ. . ... more information
Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States) |
$20.00
|
|