Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 24
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (24)
Fine or New (13)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)
Paperback (14)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (20)
With dust jacket (2)

Filter by country:
United States (24)

Filter by price:
1) ALLEN GINSBERG
Heims, Neil

Philadelphia: Chelsea House. F. 2005. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 169 pages . ... more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States)
$18.00



2) AQUARIUS REVISITED Seven Who Created the Sixties Counterculture That Changed America
Whitmer, Peter

NY: Citadel Press. F. 1001. Reprint. Softcover; First Printing. ... more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States)
$10.75



3) THE AWAKENER A Memoir of Kerouac and the Fifties
Weaver, Helen

San Francisco: City Lights Books. F. 2009. Advance Reader's Copy. Softcover; First Printing. New, unread copy of the ARC. This is one of the more important and best written of the memoirs of the Kerouac women. . ... more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States)
$14.00



4) THE BEAT BOOK Poems and Fiction of the Beat Generation
Waldman, Anne

Boston: Shambhala. NF/NF. 1996. Hardcover. Just a hint of shelfwear. . ... more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States)
$24.50



5) THE BEAT JOURNEY
Knight, Arthur and Knight, Kit

NF. 1978. First Edition. Softcover; First Printing. A very nice copy. . ... more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States)
$28.00



6) THE BEATS
Krim, Seymour

Greenwich, CT: Fawcett Publications. VG. 1960. First Edition. Softcover; First Printing. Cover has one corner crease. . ... more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States)
$14.00



7) A BLUE HAND The Beats in India
Baker, Deborah

NY: Penguin Press. F. 2008. Uncorrected Proof. Softcover; First Printing. Unread in wrappers. . ... more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States)
$9.25



8) DELIBERATE PROSE Selected Essays 1952-1995
Ginsberg, Allen

NY: Harpercollins. F/F. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. ... more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States)
$25.25



9) THE HAWKLINE MONSTER A Gothic Western
Brautigan, Richard

NY: Simon & Schuster. NF/NF. 1974. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Minor shelf wear. No remainder marks. . ... more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States)
$9.50



10) I CELEBRATE MYSELF The Somewhat Private Life of Allen Ginsburg
Morgan, Bill

NY: Viking. F/F. 2006. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. New, unread copy. . ... more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States)
$17.50



11) ILLUMINATED POEMS
Ginsberg, Allen & Drooker, Eric

NY: Four Walls Eight Windows. NF. 1996. Softcover. Remainder mark on bottom edge. . ... more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States)
$16.00



12) JACK KEROUAC
McKee, Jenn

Philadelphia: Chelsea House. F/NONE. 2004. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. ... more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States)
$17.00



13) KEROUAC AND THE BEATS A Primary Sourcebook
Knight, Arthur and Knight, Kit

NY: Paragon House. NF. 1988. Softcover; Third Printing. ... more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States)
$13.50



14) THE LONG SLOW DEATH OF JACK KEROUAC
Christy, Jim

Toronto: ECW. F. 1998. Softcover; Second Printing. ... more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States)
$14.00



15) MAD TO BE SAVED The Beats, Thr 50's, and Film
Sterritt, David

Carbondale, IL: Southern Illinois University Press. F/F. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. No Remainder marks. . ... more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States)
$23.50



16) NAKED ANGELS The Lives and Literature of the Beat Generation
Tytell, John

NY: McGraw Hill. VG+/VG. 1976. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Damp stain on inside of DJ. . ... more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States)
$19.50



17) NAKED LENS Beat Cinema
Sargeant, Jack

Creation Books. F. 2001. Reprint. Softcover; First Printing. ... more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States)
$12.00



18) THE REAL BOHEMIA
Rigney, Francis and Smith, L. Douglas

NY: Basic Books. VG+/VG-. 1961. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. DJ has some small chips and some wear. . ... more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States)
$24.00



19) SAN FRANCISCO BEAT Talking with the Poets
Meltzer, David

San Francisco: City Lights Books. NF. 2001. First Edition. Softcover; First Printing. Minor shelfwear. No writing or tears. . ... more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States)
$16.00



20) SCRATCHING THE BEAT SURFACE
McClure, Michael

San Francisco: North Point Press. NF/NF. 1982. First Edition. Softcover; First Printing. Just a touch of shelfwear. . ... more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (New York, United States)
$14.75



Results 1 - 20 of 24
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy