Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search

Music

from Mostly Useful Fictions

Browse Music | Return to Mostly Useful Fictions
1) CHASING THE RISING SUN The Journey of an American Song
Anthony, Ted

NY: Simon & Schuster. F/F. 2007. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Review copy with press release. New, unread. . more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States)
$12.00



2) THE ROCK & ROLL BOOK OF THE DEAD The Fatal Journeys of Rock's Seven Immortals
Comfort, David

NY: Citadel Press. F. 2009. Uncorrected Proof. Softcover; First Printing. Unread in wrappers. . more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States)
$10.25



3) GOOD ROCKIN TONIGHT Sun Records and the Birth of Rock 'n Roll
Escott, Colin with Hawkins, Martin

NY: St Martins. NF. 1992. First Edition Thus. Softcover; First Printing. Minor shelf wear, no writing or tears. . more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States)
$8.00



4) THE FORMATIVE DYLAN Transmission and Stylistic Influences 1961-1963
Harvey, Todd

Lantham, MD: The Scarecrow Press. NF/NF. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Just a hint of shelfwear, no marks or tears. . more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States)
$30.00



5) LOUIE LOUIE The History and Mythology of the World's Most Famous Rock 'n' Roll Song
Marsh, Dave

NY: Hyperion. NF. 1993. First Edition Thus. Softcover; First Printing. Minor shelf wear, no writing or tears. . more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States)
$8.00



6) PLACE FOR US [Essay on the Broadway Musical]
Miller, D. A

Cambridge: Harvard University. F/F. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States)
$18.00



7) MUSIC FROM THE ROAD Views and Reviews 1978-1992
Page, Tim

NY: Oxford University Press. NF/NF. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Just a hint of shelf wear. . more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States)
$13.25



8) THE ELVIS READER
Quain, Kevin

NY: St. Martins. NF. 1992. First Edition. Softcover; First Printing. PBO, softcover with french flaps. Minor shelf wear, text is clean. . more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States)
$12.00



9) FEVER How Rock and Roll Transformed Gender in America
Riley, Tim

NY: St. Martin's Press. F. 2004. Advance Reader's Copy. Softcover; First Printing. Unread in pictorial wrappers. . more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States)
$9.25



10) THE NEW YORK DIARY
Rorem, Ned

NY: George Braziller. NF/NF. 1967. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Nice tight copy, no writing or tears. . more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States)
$10.75



11) PEOPLE AND PIANOS
Steinway, Theodore

NY: Steinway & Sons. VG/VG-. 1953. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Inscribed by the author. DJ has some chipping to top edge. Also includes a family tree insert signed by the author plus a pamphlet "the story of the steinways" by ELbert Hubbard. ; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States)
$14.00



12) BRIAN WILSON & THE BEACH BOYS How Deep is the Ocean? Essays and Conversatio ns
Williams, Paul

London: Omnibus Press. NF. 1997. First Edition Thus. Softcover; First Printing. Minor shelf wear, no writing or tears. . more information

Offered by Mostly Useful Fictions (United States)
$8.00



Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy