Results 1 - 19 of 19
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (14)Filter by binding:
Paperback (1)Filter by attribute:
With photos (24)Filter by country:
United States (24)Filter by price:
| 1) |
An Abridgement of Lectures on Rhetoric
|
|
Philadelphia: Charles Bell, 1837. Very Good -. New edition, with appropriate questions to each chapter, by a teacher of Philadelphia. 230 p.; 15 cm. Contemporary full calf with five spine compartments between double gilt rules. Black morocco label in second compartment with gilt-tooled title: Blair's Rhetoric. This version of Hugh Blair's popular Lectures on Rhetoric was edited by a Philadelphia teacher who has, unfortunately, remained anonymous. In Very Good- Condition: leather slightly stai... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 2) |
A Catholic Dictionary
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1961. 3d Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Edited by Donald Attwater. 522 p.; 24 cm. Paperback. In Very Good Condition: edges rubbed; lower corner of front cover and upper corner of back cover creased; former owner's name at head of half title page. ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$6.50
|
|
| 3) |
Colloquiorum Desiderii Erasmi Roterodami Familiarium Opus Aureum Completum: Editio Altera, ab Innumeris Erroribus Emendata
|
|
Dublin: Johannis Exshaw and Hulton Bradley, 1769. Good. [4], 499, [1] p.; 17 cm. Contemporary full calf with six spine compartments between raised bands. This edition was "chiefly calculated for the lower Forms of our Schools" according to the "To the Reader," which is in English. The remainder of the text is in Latin. Includes index. In Good Condition: leather separated along both joints, but stitching is solid; edges rubbed; slight loss of leather at head of spine; slight damag... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$55.00
|
|
| 4) |
De Arte Rhetorica, et Poetica Institutiones: a Patre Petro Maria La Torre è Societate Jefu olim elaboratæ: nunc vero a P. Josepho Mariano Vallarta
|
|
Mexici [Mexico]: Typis & sumptibus ejusdem Collegij, Superiorum facultate, 1753. Very Good. Title continued: "ejusdem Societatis Accessione quadam locupletatae: adjecta quoque de Latinæ orationis elegantiis appendicula Commodiores factæ: ad eorum usum, Qui in Regali, & Antiquiori Divi Ildefonsi Collegio Mexicano Litterarum studijs operam navant." [4], 192, 91, [5] p.; 15 cm. Signatures: pi2 A-2A4 A-M4 (8vo). Error in signing: the second set of A and C are signed 2A and 2C.... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$750.00
|
|
| 5) |
Dictionnaire Universel des Synonymes de la Langue Française
|
|
Paris: J.B. Garnery, 1816. Very Good. Contenant les Synonymes de Girard; Indiqués par le Grand-Maître de l'Université de France pour l'usage des Colléges; et Ceux de Beauzee, Roubaud, Dalembert, Diderot, et Autres é Écrivains Célebres. Nouvelle Edition, Corrigée sur les Éditions originales de chaque Auteur, avec une Table alphabétique. de L'Imprimerie Stereotpye d'Adrien Égron." 2 vols: [4], viii, 543 p.; [... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 6) |
Elementar-Unterricht in der französischen Sprache, oder ganz neue und interessante Methode, diese Sprache recht schnell verstehen, sprechen und schreiben zu lernen, für Schulen
|
|
Halle, Germany: Renger Buchhandlung, 1806. Very Good. xiv, 330 p.; 17 cm. (6.5inches). Original dark brown paste-paper boards with original handwritten grey paper spine label. All page edges speckled red. Front free endpaper bears two inscriptions: "W.B. Schulte 1946" and, in an older hand, "Jenisot." Front fixed endpaper bears small bookplate of Alexander McQueen [not the fashion designer] and larger one of the Academy of the New Church Library. At the foot of the title page is a... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$85.00
|
|
| 7) |
Epistles, Elegant, Familiar, & Instructive: Selected from the Best Writers, Ancient as well as Modern; intended for the Improvement of Young Persons, and for General Entertainment
|
|
London: Rivington, 1791. Hard Cover. Good -. Title page continued: "being a proper Supplement to Extracts in Prose, & in Poetry. . . . Printed for Messrs. Rivingtons, Longman, Law, Dodsley, Whites Johnson, Robinsons, Cadell, Murray, Richardson, Baldwin, Bew, Goldsmith, Faulder, Hayes, Ogilvy & Co., Bent, Scatcherd & Co. Vernor, Wynne, Wilkie, Lowndes, Evans & Kearsley." iv, [12], 776 p.: engraved title page with vignette ; 25 cm. Signatures: A-3C8 3D4 (8vo). Contemporary full ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 8) |
Escuela Paleographica, ó de Leer Letras Antiguas, desde la Entrada de los Godos en Espanña, Hasta Nuestros Tiempos
|
|
Madrid: Juan Antonio Lazano, 1780. Very Good. [36], 443, [1] p.: 57 leaves of paleographic engravings; 36 cm. Half calf with marbled paper over boards (possibly a 20th-century binding). Six spine compartments between raised bands; red morocco labels in the second and fifth compartments with gilt-tooled title "Letras Cursivas Antiguas y Modernas" and date "Año 1780." Gilt-tooled ornamentation in the other four compartments. Endpapers printed in a red floral pattern. Added e... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$1,500.00
|
|
| 9) |
An Essay on Punctuation
|
|
Philadelphia: Joseph James, 1789. Poor. 158, [2] p. (last leaf blank); 13 cm. Signatures: A-H12,6 I6 K2 (12mo). Leather spine; lacking boards. Faint former owner name at head of title page. Evans, 22119. Rosenbach, Children's Books, 141. The Appendix contains information on the use of capital letters and on abbreviations and technical terms in various fields, including printing. Eighteenth-century American printings of this work are very scarce. In Poor Condition: lacking boards; lacking pp. 155... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 10) |
Grammaire Italienne: Recueillie de ce qu'en ont Écrit, Duez, Gualtieri, Lanfredini, Messieurs du Port Royal, Salviati, Bartoli, Erico, & plus de vintcinq Autres Celebres Auteurs
|
|
Geneva [Geneve]: J. Herman Widerhold, 1681. Fair. Title page continued: "Avec un Traité de la Poesie, Trois Dialogues familiers, la Comedie de la Moresse, des compliments, & une Guirlande de Proverbes, &c." 312, 87, [1] p.; 16 cm. Signatures: *4 A-N12 a-c12 d8 (12mo). Contemporary full vellum with writing faintly at head of spine, above "44." Front fixed endpaper bears names and numbers written in an old hand. Verso of last page of text bears name: Marks Biddle. A... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$225.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Greek Anthology (Palatine Ms): The Amatory Epigrams
|
|
1916. Very Good. Completely rendered into English for the first time. Privately Printed." 142, [10] p.; 19 cm. Black leather spine with gilt-stamped spine title. Grey paper over boards. No dust jacket. Grey endpapers. Top page edges gilt. The unpaginated, 8-page Appendix is present but has not been sewn in. A few pages are unopened. This is number 659 of a limited edition of 750 copies. Numerous translations of the manuscript known as the Greek Anthology have been made. The introduction ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$18.50
|
|
| 12) |
Hebräisches Wörterbuch zum Alten Testamente: mit Zwei Anhängen
|
|
Leipzig: Veit & Comp., 1893. Very Good. T.p. cont'd: "I. Lexidion zu den Aramäischen Stücken des Alten Testamentes. II. Deutsch-Hebräisches Wörterverzeichnis." viii, 978 p.; 23 cm. (9 inches). Dark blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine title. Red-brown floral-patterned endpapers. Both hinges strengthened with dark brown book tape. Former owner's last name on front free endpaper. Bearbeitet von Carl Siegfried und Bernhard Stade. In German and Hebrew. In Very... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Late Mr. Lang's Dialogues Translated Out of the French and Italian Tongues into the English, with the Words and Phrases of Every Dialogue, for the Advantage of Young Scholars, by John Justin Herwig
|
|
Nurembergh [Nürnberg]: Christophre Riegel's Widow [(Christoph Riegels seel. Wittib], 1763. Poor. 78 p. [incomplete, probably 96 p.]; 17 cm. Signatures: A-E8 (-E8) (8vo). The remains of a contemporary wrapper are attached along the spine, but lacking otherwise. The remaining paper cover is lined with part of a page of a German-language book. Several ink notations in the lower margins indicating that this belonged to David Beidleman of Mifflin Town [Mifflintown, Pa.]. A few ink corrections of ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$250.00
|
|
| 14) |
A Lenâpé-English Dictionary: From an Anonymous Ms. in the Archives of the Moravian Church at Bethlehem, Pa
|
|
Philadelphia, Pa.: Historical Society of Pennsylvania, 1888. Hard Cover. Very Good. Edited, with additions, by Daniel G. Brinton and Albert Seqaqkind Anthony. [6], 236 p.: frontispiece portrait of David Zeisberger precedes series title page; 23 cm. Original red moire cloth with gilt-stamped spine title; boards have bevelled edges. Top page edges gilt. Grey endpapers. The Pennsylvania Students' Series, v. 1 (series title page dated 1889). The Native Americans who lived in Pennsylvania and Delawar... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$225.00
|
|
| 15) |
A Pocket Medical Dictionary Giving the Pronounciation and Definition of the Principal Words Used in Medicine and the Collateral Sciences
|
|
Philadelphia: P. Blakiston's Son & Co., 1925. Very Good. [1042] p.; 16 cm. Black morocco-grain cloth with gilt spine title and cover title: 40,000 Medical Words Pronounced and Defined. Publisher's advertisements on endpapers and final 4 pages. In Very Good Condition: edges rubbed; corners slightly creased; pages are clean and tight. ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$12.50
|
|
| 16) |
The Polynesian Wanderings: Tracks of the Migration Deduced from an Examination of the Proto-Samoan Content of Efaté and other Languages of Melanesia
|
|
Washington, D.C.: Carnegie institution of Washington, 1911. Poor. viii, [2], 516 p.: frontispiece map and 1 additional leaf of a map (folded), many tables; 26 cm. Contemporary half leather with marbled paper over boards. All page edges speckled red. Green endpapers. Carnegie Institution of Washington. Publication, no. 134. Front fixed endpaper bears bookplate of the Loganian Library, with the faint stamp of the Library Company of Philadelphia at the top. Title page bears small oval embossed stamp of... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Royal Standard English Dictionary
|
|
Brookfield, Mass.: Elijah Burbank, 1809. Good. T.p. cont'd: "In Which the Words are not only rationally divided into Syllables, accurately accented, and their Part of Speech properly distinguished, but likewise, by a Key to This Work, Comprising the various Sounds of the Vowels and Consonants, denoted by typographical Characters, and illustrated by Examples, which render it intelligble to the weakest Capacity; It Exhibits Their True Pronunciation . . . upon a Plan Perfectly Plain and Entirely New... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$95.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Vicar of Wakefield: a Tale by Oliver Goldsmith; With a prefatory memoir by Sir Walter Scott. Accentuirt und mit kritischen, grammatischen und erläuternden Anmerkungen herausgegeben von Karl Franz Christian Wagner
|
|
Marburg, Germany: Joh. Christ. Kreiger und Comp., 1828. Near Fine. xxviii, 300 p.; 20 cm. Half dark blue morocco with dark blue cloth 20th-century binding); six spine compartments between raised bands. Gilt-tooled spine title and decoration. All page edges gilt. Dark blue ribbon bookmark. Former owner's name on blank leaf preceding title page: B. Berens, 1833 Marburg. The introduction by Wagner is in German; the remainder of the text is in English with discreet accents indicating accented sylla... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$175.00
|
|
| 19) |
Webb's Normal Reader No. 2: Combining Spelling and Reading; and Containing an Extensive Variety of Mental Exercises
|
|
New York: Sheldon, Blakeman & Co., 1856. Good. 180 p.: woodcut illustrations, music; 18 cm. Calf spine with blind-stamped decoration. Green paper over boards printed in black; title vignette on front board and publisher's advertisements for the Normal Series of School Books on back board, each within a decorative border. Copyrighted in 1850. The Normal Series--at head of title page. Includes poems, including Mary Had a Little Lamb, with two verses not generally found. Moral lessons include a... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$85.00
|
|
Results 1 - 19 of 19
1
Page:


















