Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (35)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (46)With dust jacket (33)
Signed (23)
With photos (43)
Filter by country:
Canada (46)Filter by price:
| 1) |
ARCHER AT LARGE. The Galton Case. The Chill. Black Money. Signed
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1970 First Omnibus Edition of three Lew Archer mysteries, collecting, The Galton Case, The Chill and Black Money, regarded by critics as among the most powerful of all Ross Macdonald's novels, Inscribed by Ross MacDonald on the front free endpaper to an early Millar/Macdonald supporter and collector of mystery and detection fiction. 'Best wishes to..., Ross Macdonald'. 8vo. 627 pp. A fine copy in orange cloth, silver and red titles, yellow topstain in a bright, fresh, ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$1,150.00
|
|
| 2) |
ARCHER IN HOLLYWOOD. The Moving Target. The Way Some People Die. The
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1967 First Collected Edition of three Lew Archer mysteries, selecting the first Lew Archer mystery, a Haycraft-Queen cornerstone, The Moving Target, basis for the film Harper with Paul Newman, Inscribed by Ross MacDonald on the front free endpaper. 'For ...with cordial best wishes, Ken Millar (John Ross Macdonald), Santa Barbara, Calif. Sept. 8/70.' 8vo. 528 pp. A fine copy in pale yellow cloth, blue titles, blue topstain in a bright, fresh, essentially fine pictorial dust... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$1,250.00
|
|
| 3) |
ARCHER IN JEOPARDY. The Doomsters. Zebra-Striped Hearse. The Instant
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1979 First Omnibus Edition of three Lew Archer mysteries, collecting, The Doomsters, The Instant Enemy and the Edgar nominated, Zebra-Striped Hearse, Inscribed by Ross MacDonald on the title-page to an early Millar/Macdonald supporter and collector of mystery and detection fiction. 'Ross Macdonald for...with my best wishes, Ross MacDonald'. 8vo. 757 pp. A fine copy in 1/4 beige cloth over blue paper covered boards, silver titles, blue topstain in a bright, fresh, essentia... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$1,150.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE BARBAROUS COAST. Signed
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1956 First Edition of the highly-regarded sixth Lew Archer mystery Signed by Ross Macdonald on the front free endpaper. 8vo. 247 pp. A near fine copy in red and white patterned paper covered boards, (erasure to the front free endpaper], black titles to the spine in a just about fine pictorial dustwrapper showing the slightest of use.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition. ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$3,500.00
|
|
| 5) |
BLACK MONEY
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1966 First Edition of this highly-regarded Lew Archer mystery by Ross Macdonald, considered by critics as one of the 'holy trinity of American crime writers' with Dashiell Hammett and Raymond Chandler. 8vo. 238 pp. A fine copy in 1/4 burgundy cloth over blue paper covered boards, gilt titles to the spine in a bright, fresh pictorial dustwrapper with some light overall use, a touch of rubbing at the heel and crown of the spine and one short closed tear on the upper front p... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$350.00
|
|
| 6) |
BLUE CITY
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1947 First Edition of this highly-regarded third mystery by Ross Macdonald, considered by critics as one of the 'holy trinity of American crime writers' with Dashiell Hammett and Raymond Chandler. 8vo. 276 pp. A near fine or better copy in red cloth, black topstain, navy titles to the spine in a bright, near fine pictorial dustwrapper showing some light use. Adapted into the 1986 film with Judd Nelson and David Caruso of CSI Miami fame.. 1st Edition. ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$775.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE BLUE HAMMER
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1976 First Edition of the final Lew Archer mystery. 8vo. 270 pp. A near fine copy in 1/4 black cloth over teal paper covered boards, gilt titles to the spine, yellow topstain, in a near fine pictorial dustwrapper. A bright, fresh copy of this Keating title by Ross Macdonald, considered by critics as one of the 'holy trinity of American crime writers' with Dashiell Hammett and Raymond Chandler. Pronzini & Muller, 1001 Midnights.. 1st Edition. ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$325.00
|
|
| 8) |
A COLLECTION OF REVIEWS. Signed
|
|
Northridge: Lord John Press, 1979 First Edition of this collection of Ross Macdonald's critical essays on diverse subjects including The Detective In Fiction, The Durable Art Of James M.Cain, Colin Wilson and Barzun & Taylor's, A Catalogue Of Crime, an erudite departure from his Lew Archer mysteries. Limited to 350 Copies, this Copy one of only 50 Presentation Copies Signed by Ross Macdonald, reserved for the personal use of the author and the publisher. Fine in the publisher's 1/4 blue clot... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$250.00
|
|
| 9) |
A COLLECTION OF REVIEWS. Signed
|
|
Northridge: Lord John Press, 1979 First Edition of Ross Macdonald's critical essays on diverse subjects including, The Detective In Fiction, James M.Cain, Colin Wilson, Joseph Conrad, T. S. Eliot, and Barzun & Taylor's, A Catalogue Of Crime, an erudite departure from his Lew Archer mysteries. Royal 8vo. 67 pp. Limited to 350 Copies, this copy one of 300 Numbered Copies Signed by Ross Macdonald and additionally Inscribed by him on the title-page to an early Millar/Macdonald supporter and collecto... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$250.00
|
|
| 10) |
CONTRACT FOR THE MOVING TARGET
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1948 Legal format document signed. Fine in original condition. Contract between Alfred A. Knopf Inc & John Macdonald [Howard Ober, Agent] for THE MOVING TARGET, dated September 27th, 1948. 6 ribbon tied & sealed, 8" 1/2 x 14" heavy onion skin pages plus cover, detailing the agreements reach for the publication of one of the author's most important books. Signed by Alfred A. Knopf and witnessed by Natalie Leighton. Contains the terms, rights & permissions... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$3,875.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE DARK TUNNEL
|
|
New York: Dodd Mead & Company, 1944 First Edition of Ross Macdonald/Kenneth Millar's first book, a highly - regarded spy thriller. A just about fine, unusually fresh copy (one tiny bump to the bottom edge of the front board) in red cloth, black titles to the spine in a fine facsimile dustwrapper of the original. A handsome copy of a classic Ross Macdonald/Kenneth Millar title. 8vo. 241 pp.. 1st Edition. ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$1,550.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE DARK TUNNEL. Presentation Copy
|
|
New York: Dodd Mead & Company, 1944 RARE PRESENTATION COPY OF THE AUTHOR'S FIRST BOOK. First edition. 8vo. A very good copy in the original red cloth in a fine, fresh example of the rare dustwrapper showing minimal use. Inscribed on the ffe & signed as Kenneth Millar to a true early Millar/Macdonald supporter & collector of mystery & detection fiction. Also signed again on the Title Page as Kenneth Millar. Rare Inscribed. Very Rare if such were possible, in dustwrapper.. Signed by Autho... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$55,000.00
|
|
| 13) |
DOCTOR, LAWYER. Signed
|
|
New York: Random House, 1976 First Edition, Review Copy with the publisher's slip laid-in of this Lieutenant Frank Hastings mystery, Inscribed and dated in the year of publication by Collin Wilcox to Ross Macdonald on the front free endpaper. 'For Ken, (Kenneth Millar) this one so exasperated (and confused me) that I almost scrapped it. So, perversely, the reviewers seem to like it. I hope your work goes well - and I hope to see you very soon. All My Best, Collin. Feb., 1977.' 8vo. 177 pp. A fi... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$375.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE DOOMSTERS
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1948 First Edition of the highly-regarded seventh Lew Archer mystery by Ross Macdonald, considered by critics as one of the 'holy trinity of American crime writers' with Dashiell Hammett and Raymond Chandler. 8vo. 251 pp. A just about fine copy in purple and white patterned paper covered boards, black titles to the spine in a bright, fresh better than very good neatly price-clipped pictorial dustwrapper with some light use. Barzun & Taylor, A Catalogue Of Crime.. 1st ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$1,350.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE DROWNING POOL. Signed
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1950 First Edition of the second Lew Archer mystery Inscribed by Ross MacDonald on the front free endpaper to an early Millar/Macdonald supporter and collector of mystery and detection fiction. 'Best wishes to ...John Ross Macdonald'. 8vo. 244 pp. A very good copy in green and white patterned paper covered boards, black topstain, black titles to the mildly darkened spine, in a very good pictorial dustwrapper showing some use; wear and rubbing at the folds, heel and crown... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$3,475.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE FAR SIDE OF THE DOLLAR
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1965 First Edition of this Lew Archer mystery by Ross Macdonald, considered by critics as one of the 'holy trinity of American crime writers' with Dashiell Hammett and Raymond Chandler. A near fine or better copy in 1/4 green cloth over gray paper covered boards, yellow topstain, gilt titles to the spine in a near fine pictorial dustwrapper showing light use at the crown and heel of the spine. 8vo. 247 pp. A bright, fresh copy of this 1965 Gold Dagger winner and Edgar nom... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$350.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE FAR SIDE OF THE DOLLAR. Typescript Signed
|
|
New York: [Published by Knopf in 1965], 1965 Ross Macdonald's carbon typescript for the novel - 315 pages, rectos only. Signed as Kenneth Millar with his full address on the title page - a clean copy with several corrections in the author's hand. With appx: 116 additional pages - with major corrections, primarily deletions on about 30% of the material. Pages 1-15, 20-21, 58-75, 81, 94-109, 126-129, 135-136, 138-144, 153-155. 158, 162-169, 171-184, 200-201, 210-212, 216-217, 234-238, 240-241, 245, 25... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$28,750.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE FAULKNER INVESTIGATION
|
|
Santa Barbara: Cordelia Editions, 1985 First Edition, Limited to 500 Copies of these two short critical pieces by Ross Macdonald and Eudora Welty, exploring William Faulkner's 'appropriation of the detective story form', focusing on, The Hound and Intruder In The Dust. With an introduction by Ralph B. Sipper. 8vo. Unpaginated. 14 pp. A fine copy in rose wrappers, printed in black as issued.. 1st Edition. ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$50.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE FERGUSON AFFAIR
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1960 First Edition of this highly-regarded mystery by Ross Macdonald, author of the Lew Archer series and considered by critics as one of the 'holy trinity of American crime writers' with Dashiell Hammett and Raymond Chandler. 8vo. 283 pp. A fine copy in 1/4 red cloth over blue paper covered boards, red topstain, gilt titles to the spine in a slightly dusty bright, fresh pictorial dustwrapper with one small chip repaired to the top of the front panel, some light wear at t... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$675.00
|
|
| 20) |
FIND A VICTIM. Signed
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1965 First Edition of the fifth Lew Archer mystery, Inscribed by Ross Macdonald, considered by critics as one of the 'holy trinity of American crime writers' with Dashiell Hammett and Raymond Chandler, on the front free endpaper. 'To Vince Moyar / with my respect for / his pertinacity, / (John) Ross Macdonald'. 8vo. 245 pp. A near fine copy in brown and beige patterned paper covered boards, black titles to the spine in a bright, very good or better pictorial dustw... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$3,975.00
|
|



















