Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 5 of 5
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (5)

Filter by country:
Canada (5)

Filter by price:
1) The Commandos at Dieppe: Rehearsal for D-Day
Fowler, Will

London: Harpercollins. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2002. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0007111258 . B&W Photographs; 256 pages; Slight wear, remainder mark bottom page edges, slight creases, base of spine lightly bumped, miniscule tear head of spine. A tight bright book. Dust jacket in Mylar, DJ unclipped. This book looks at one unit that was involved in the this practice run for D-Day. Many things went wrong but the Commandos performed their duties disabling some of the big gu... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$13.50



2) Dieppe: The Dawn of Decision
Mordal, Jacques

Toronto, ON: Ryerson Press. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1963. First British Edition. Hardcover. DJ has soiling, tears, large pieces missing from back of DJ. ; DJ in mylar, unclipped. A tight solid book. ; B&W Photographs; 285 pages; A narrative of the disastrous Allied raid on occupied France, by a French author. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$10.00



3) The Shame and the Glory - Dieppe
Robertson, Terence

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ quite worn, some chipping, gift notation on FFEP; A tight solid book. DJ in Mylar ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 432+ pages; "On August 19 1942, Canadian troops landed on the beaches of Dieppe. A strategic move designed to test the strength of the German defences and to point up the problem od invasion, the Dieppe raid quickly turned into a human slaughter of indescribable proportions. Whe... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$16.50



4) Ticket to Hell Via Dieppe From a Prisoner's Wartime Log, 1942-1945
Prouse, A. Robert

Scarborough ON: Van Nostrand Reinhold. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1982. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0770600093 . Light edge wear to DJ; DJ in Mylar, a bright solid, book ; 192 pages; "Prouse was one of almost 2,000 men captured after the slaughter on the beaches of Dieppe on August 19, 1942" He spent the next three years in Stalag IXC . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$12.50



5) We Landed at Dawn; the Story of the Dieppe Raid
Austin, Alexander Berry

New York: Harcourt, Brace and Co. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1943. First US Edition. Hardcover. Price clipped DJ is worn, chipped and creased with tape repaired tears, previous owner's name on FFEP, light wear to orange cloth covered boards, top fore corner lightly bumped ; A tight solid book. DJ in Mylar ; 217 pages; Austin, a 'correspondent of the London Daily Herald, trained with the men.. sat in with unit commanders as they talked over details of the operation, and landed with a comman... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$15.00



Results 1 - 5 of 5
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy