Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (28)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (31)With dust jacket (28)
Signed (25)
With photos (26)
Filter by country:
Canada (31)Filter by price:
| 1) |
ACCORDING TO THE EVIDENCE. Signed
|
|
London: Pan Books, 1957 Presentation Copy. First Edition in paperback of this Ambrose Low legal/courtroom mystery Inscribed and dated by Henry Cecil on the title-page. "To Jo who may never have read it before & to Flo who certainly hasn't, with love and best wishes from Henry, November, 1957". A near fine copy in the publisher's original pictorial wrappers, as issued. 12mo. 160 pp. Barzun & Taylor, A Catalogue Of Crime. Steinbrunner & Penzler, Encyclopedia Of Mystery And Detect... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$65.00
|
|
| 2) |
ALIBI FOR A JUDGE. Signed
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1960 Presentation Copy. First Edition of this legal/courtroom mystery Signed and dated in the year of publication by Henry Cecil on the title-page. "To Jo & Flo, with love from Henry, March 1960". 8vo. 206 pp. A fine copy in black cloth, gilt titles and white decorations to the spine in a bright, fresh near fine Riviere designed pictorial dustwrapper. Barzun & Taylor, A Catalogue Of Crime. Steinbrunner & Penzler, Encyclopedia Of Mystery And Detection.. Signed by... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$90.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE ASKING PRICE. Signed
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1966 Presentation Copy. First Edition of this legal/courtroom mystery Inscribed and dated in the year of publication by Henry Cecil on the front free endpaper. "To Jo & Flo, with love from Henry 10/9/66". A fine copy in black cloth, gilt titles and white decorations to the spine in a fine pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 189 pp. Barzun & Taylor, A Catalogue Of Crime. Steinbrunner & Penzler, Encyclopedia Of Mystery And Detection.. 1st Edition. ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$85.00
|
|
| 4) |
BRIEF TO COUNSEL. Signed
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1958 Presentation Copy. First Edition of these short vignettes offering advise to young barristers through the oftentimes contradictory workings of the English legal system, Inscribed and dated in the year of publication by Henry Cecil on the front free endpaper. "To Jo & Flo with love from Henry, April, 1958". 8vo. 190 pp. A fine copy in black cloth, (some offsetting to the front and rear endpapers), white titles to the spine in a near fine Edward Ardizzone designed pi... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$95.00
|
|
| 5) |
BROTHERS IN LAW. Signed
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1955 Presentation Copy. First Edition of this legal/courtroom mystery and the first to introduce barrister Roger Thursby, Inscribed and dated in the year of publication by Henry Cecil on the title-page: "To Archie Kneller, with Henry Cecil's best wishes, February, 1955". A fine copy in the publisher's black cloth, (some offsetting to the front and rear endpapers), gilt titles and white decorations to the spine in a near fine Riviere designed pictorial dustwrapper wi... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$90.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE BUTTERCUP SPELL. Signed
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1971 Presentation Copy. First Edition of this 'fantastic' mystery Inscribed and dated in the year of publication by Henry Cecil on the front free endpaper. "To Jo & Flo, with love from Henry, April 1971". 8vo. 163 pp. A fine copy in black cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a fine Andrew Dodds designed pictorial dustwrapper. Barzun & Taylor, A Catalogue Of Crime. Steinbrunner & Penzler, Encyclopedia Of Mystery And Detection.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$85.00
|
|
| 7) |
CROSS PURPOSES
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1976 First Edition of this legal/courtroom mystery. A fine copy in black cloth, silver titles to the spine in a bright, fresh neatly price-clipped pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 186 pp. Barzun & Taylor, A Catalogue Of Crime. Steinbrunner & Penzler, Encyclopedia Of Mystery And Detection.. 1st Edition. ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$35.00
|
|
| 8) |
DAUGHTERS IN LAW. Signed
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1961 Presentation Copy. First Edition of this legal/courtroom mystery Inscribed and dated in the year of publication by Henry Cecil on the front free endpaper. "To Jo & Flo, with good wishes from Henry, September, 1961". 8vo. 206 pp. A fine copy in black cloth, gilt titles and white decorations to the spine in a near fine Riviere designed pictorial dustwrapper. Barzun & Taylor, A Catalogue Of Crime. Steinbrunner & Penzler, Encyclopedia Of Mystery And Detection..... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$75.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE ENGLISH JUDGE. Signed
|
|
London: Stevens & Sons, 1970 Presentation Copy. First Edition of the 1970 Hamlyn Lecture, a series of talks created in 1948, the intention of which was to make English law more accessible to the average citizen, delivered by Henry Cecil and Inscribed and dated in the year of publication by him. "To Jo & Flo, with much love from Henry, December, 1970." 8vo. 177 pp. A fine copy in burgundy cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a near fine or better dustwrapper.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition. ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$85.00
|
|
| 10) |
FATHERS IN LAW. Signed
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1965 Presentation Copy. First Edition of this legal/courtroom mystery, Inscribed and dated in the year of publication by Henry Cecil on the front free endpaper. "To Jo & Flo, with love from Henry 10/9/65". 8vo. 220 pp. A fine copy in black cloth, gilt titles and white decorations to the spine in a fine pictorial dustwrapper designed by Broom Lynne. Published in the United States as, A Child Divided. Steinbrunner & Penzler, Encyclopedia Of Mystery And Detection. Barz... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$85.00
|
|
| 11) |
FRIENDS AT COURT. Signed
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1956 Presentation Copy. First Edition of this Roger Thursby legal/courtroom mystery Inscribed by Henry Cecil on the title-page: 'To Jo & Flo with best wishes from Henry.' A near fine [slightly bowed] copy in black cloth, (light offsetting to the front and rear endpapers), gilt titles and white decorations to the spine in a bright, fresh near fine Riviere designed pictorial dustwrapper with some light use. 8vo. 208 pp. Barzun & Taylor, A Catalogue Of Crime. Steinbrunne... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$90.00
|
|
| 12) |
FULL CIRCLE
|
|
|
London: Chapman & Hall, 1948 First Edition of this legal/courtroom mystery collection of short stories and Henry Cecil's first book. 8vo. 235 pp. A good copy in blue cloth, white titles to the spine in a bright, fresh good dustwrapper with some chips. Barzun & Taylor, A Catalogue Of Crime. Steinbrunner & Penzler, Encyclopedia Of Mystery And Detection.. 1st Edition. ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$50.00
|
|
| 13) |
INDEPENDENT WITNESS. Signed
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1963 Presentation Copy. First Edition of this legal/courtroom mystery Inscribed by Henry Cecil on the front free endpaper. "To Jo & Flo, with love from Henry". A fine copy in black cloth, gilt titles and white decorations to the spine in a bright, fresh near fine Kenneth Mahood designed pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 189 pp. Barzun & Taylor, A Catalogue Of Crime. Steinbrunner & Penzler, Encyclopedia Of Mystery And Detection.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition. ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$80.00
|
|
| 14) |
A MATTER OF SPECULATION. The Case Of Lord Cochrane. Signed
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1965 Presentation Copy. First Edition of this fascinating investigation into the exploits of Admiral Thomas Cochrane, 10th Earl of Dundonald, accused of Stock Exchange fraud in 1814 and a model for C. S. Forester's, Horatio Hornblower and Patrick O'Brian's, Jack Aubrey, Inscribed and dated in the year of publication by Henry Cecil on the front free endpaper. "To Jo & Flo, with love from Henry, April, 1965". A fine copy in black cloth, silver titles to the spine,... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$85.00
|
|
| 15) |
MUCH IN EVIDENCE. Signed
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1957 Presentation Copy. First Edition of this legal/courtroom mystery Inscribed and dated in the year of publication by Henry Cecil on the title-page. "To Joseph Muse / with Henry Cecil's best wishes / July 1957". 8vo. 192 pp. A near fine copy in black cloth, (some offsetting to the front and rear endpapers), gilt titles and white decorations to the spine in a bright, fresh pictorial Riviere designed dustwrapper with some light use. Published in the United States as, L... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$80.00
|
|
| 16) |
NATURAL CAUSES. Signed
|
|
London: Pan Books, 1956 Presentation Copy. First Edition in paperback of this Colonel Brain legal/courtroom mystery Inscribed and dated by Henry Cecil on the title-page. "To Jo & Flo, with love and best wishes from Henry, November, 1957." 12mo. 191 pp. A near fine copy in pictorial stiff card wrappers showing some light use. Steinbrunner & Penzler, Encyclopedia Of Mystery And Detection. Barzun & Taylor, A Catalogue Of Crime.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition. ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$65.00
|
|
| 17) |
NO BAIL FOR THE JUDGE. Signed
|
|
London: Pan Books, 1956 Presentation Copy. First Edition, second paperback impression, of Henry Cecil's second legal/courtroom mystery Inscribed and dated by him on the title-page. "To Jo & Flo with love and best wishes from Henry November 1957." A just about fine copy in pictorial stiff card wrappers, as issued. 12mo. 156 pp. Although never produced, Alfred Hitchcock adapted No Bail for the Judge for the screen and foresaw Audrey Hepburn, Laurence Harvey, and John Williams appearing in th... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$60.00
|
|
| 18) |
NO FEAR OR FAVOUR. Signed
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1968 Presentation Copy. First Edition of this legal/courtroom mystery Inscribed and dated by Henry Cecil on the title-page. "To Anne with my compliments, Henry Cecil, June 1975". A fine copy in black cloth, gilt titles and white decorations to the spine in a near fine Kenneth Mahood designed pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 183 pp. Published in the United States as Blackmailers. Barzun & Taylor, A Catalogue Of Crime. Steinbrunner & Penzler, Encyclopedia Of Mystery And D... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$85.00
|
|
| 19) |
NO FEAR OR FAVOUR. Signed
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1968 Presentation Copy. First Edition of this legal/courtroom mystery Inscribed and dated by Henry Cecil on the title-page. A fine copy in black cloth, gilt titles and white decorations to the spine in a near fine Kenneth Mahood designed pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 183 pp. Published in the United States as Blackmailers. Barzun & Taylor, A Catalogue Of Crime. Steinbrunner & Penzler, Encyclopedia Of Mystery And Detection.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition. ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$85.00
|
|
| 20) |
NOT SUCH AN ASS. Signed
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1961 Presentation Copy. First Edition of these humourous short vignettes elucidating upon the workings of English criminal and civil law, Inscribed and dated in the year of publication by Henry Cecil on the title-page. "To A. W. [Archie] Kneller, with all good wishes, from Henry Cecil, March, 1961". A fine copy in black cloth, gilt titles and red decorations to the spine in a just about fine Edward Ardizzone designed pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 208 pp. Foreword by the Hon. Mr. ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$85.00
|
|

















