Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (30)Fine or New (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1)Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)With dust jacket (3)
With photos (37)
Filter by country:
United States (37)Filter by price:
| 1) |
The Armenian Question From Terror to Policy in the Historical Progress
|
|
Istanbul: Turkish Armed Forces Solidarity Foundation, 2001. First Edition. Near Fine. xi, 248 p.; 20 cm. Paperback with color illustrated front cover. Includes conclusion and references. First Edition. The author, Lieutenant General Zafer Özkan, was the Turkish Military Attache in Athens and chief of logistics of the Turkish General Staff. Book is in Near Fine Condition: lightly creased along both joints; pages are tight and clean. ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$34.00
|
|
| 2) |
Behind Closed Doors: Women's Oral Narratives in Tunis
|
|
New Brunswick, N.J.: Rutgers University Press, 1996. Near Fine. xi, 369 p.; 22 cm. Paperback with color illustrated front cover. The author presents 47 tales "told by three Beldi women, members of a historic and highly civilized community, the city's traditional elite. Tale-telling is important to all Beldi women, and this book examines its role in their shared world and its significance in the lives of the three tellers." The introduction provides "an overview of the history and cu... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$8.50
|
|
| 3) |
Chiang Kai Shek: China's Generalissimo and the Nation He Lost
|
|
New York: Carroll & Graf Publishers, 2004. First Edition. Fine/near fine. xxix, 562 p.: maps, 24 unpaginated pages of illustrations; 24 cm. Black and red cover with gilt-stamped spine title. Color illustrated dust jacket. Includes notes, bibliography, and index. Stated First Edition. "Kai-Shek" is hyphenated on dust jacket and spine, but not on title page. "With a narrative as briskly paced and vividly detailed as an international thriller, this definitive new biography of Chiang K... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$7.95
|
|
| 4) |
China At the Center: 300 Years of Foreign Policy
|
|
New York: The Free Press, 1984. First Edition. Near Fine/very good. xviii, 540 p.; 24 cm. (9.5 inches). Burgundy cloth with gilt-stamped spine title. Color illustrated dust jacket. Includes notes, suggested reading, and index. No price listed. First Edition. "Mark Mancall attempts to view the past three centuries of Chinese foreign policy from a unique perspective: that of the Chinese themselves. Contending that students of international relations have often unwittingly imposed their own country... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 5) |
The China Students' Club: Reports of Ceramic Study 1948-1952
|
|
[Braintree, Mass.?]: China Students' Club , 1952. Good +. [4], 58, [2] p.: black-and-white photographs; 26 cm. Light blue paper covers printed in black. The cover and title page design is by Helen D. Foster. The inside of the front cover bears the bookplate of Mary E. Campbell. Apparently the publication of the China Students' Club of Braintree, Mass., this includes the various reports by members for 1948 to 1952. Among the more significant reports are: Decorative Tiles: Their Place in Cerami... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 6) |
Chinese Domestic Furniture
|
|
Rutland, Vt.: Charles E. Tuttle Co., 1978. Near Fine/near fine. [12], 49, [1], 161, [1] p.: photographs, drawings; 31 cm. Original brown silk with gilt-stamped spine title and front cover title. Light brown endpapers. Illustrated dust jacket. Added title page in Chinese. A facsimile reproduction of the original 1944 edition, published by Henri Vetch, Peking. Includes bibliographical references (p. 35-[40]). ISBN: 0804800987. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Original slipcase with orange pri... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 7) |
Discourses Delivered Before the Asiatic Society: and Miscellaneous Papers, on the Religion, Poetry, Literature, etc. of the Nations of India
|
|
London: Charles S. Arnold, 1824. Very Good -. With an Essay on his Name, Talents, and Character, by the Right Hon. Lord Teignmouth. Selected and edited by James Elmes." Second edition. Two volumes in one. xii, 149, [5], 152 p.: frontispiece portrait; 15 cm. 96 inches). Green cloth; black leather spine label with gilt-tooled title: Discourses Sir W. Jones. Former owners' names on front free endpaper and half title page: W.J. Froggan and John V.L. Pruyn, or JOhn N.L. Pruyn. Frontispiece port... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$225.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Great Chinese Revolution: 1800-1985
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1986. First Edition. Fine/near fine. xi, [3], 396 p.: 2 double-page maps, 2 full-page maps; 24 cm. Red cloth with gilt-stamped spine title. Color dust jacket. Includes anti-bibliographic note, appendix, sources of quotations, and index. Stated First Edition. ISBN 0-06-039057-3. The "story of what has happened to the Chinese people during the 150 years from 1800 to 1985, the many struggles, gains, and failures, . . . including the aftermath of their startling, Communist... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 10) |
Japan: A Short Cultural History
|
|
New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1943. Revised. Very Good/good. xviii, 554 p.: 1 folded map, 55 full-page and in-text illustrations; 22 cm. Blue cloth with gilt-printed spine title. Dust jacket. Includes notes and index. First published in 1931. First Revised Edition, with "valuable new material, and . . . a new appendix devoted to notes which are especially informative and helpful to those interested in Japanese affairs." This book is based on "an intensive study of Japan's polit... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Japanese City
|
|
Lexington, Ky.: University Press of Kentucky, 1997. Near Fine/near fine. P.P. Karan and Kristin Stapleton, eds. viii, [2], 250 p.: more than 100 in-text figures, tables, and photographs; 24 cm. Includes index. Red cloth with white spine title. Illustrated red, black, and white dust jacket designed by Donna Hartwick. No price listed; review copy. Contributions from 11 scholars: William Burton, David L. Callies, Roman A. Cybriwsky, Kuniko Fujita, Theodore J. Gilman, Richard Child Hill, P.P. Karan, Rob... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$28.00
|
|
| 12) |
Japanese Studies by H.G. Ponting; collotyped by Taikosha
|
|
Yokohama: Kelly and Walsh, 1920. Very Good. [56] leaves, accordian style, with tissue guards between facing photographs; 20 x 27 cm. Illustrated boards with silk stab ties. Captions printed in red. Although copyrighted in 1906, this is the later and much scarcer edition (possibly 1920) with collotypes by Taikosha. The second book of photographs by renowned photographer Herbert George Ponting presented in beautiful collotype reproductions. Among the many views are photographs of Mount Fuji, Kameido Te... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$150.00
|
|
| 13) |
Journal of the Society of Architectural Historians vol. 13 no. 2 May 1954
|
|
Crawfordsville, Ind.: Society of Architectural Historians, 1954. Very Good. 32 p.: maps, photographs, plans; 28 cm. Stapled red paper covers printed in black. Contents: Gunston Hall by Fiske Kimball--The Greek Revival House in Georgia by Wilbur Zelinsky--Early Western Architecture in Japan by K. Abe--The Plan of the Back Bay Area in Boston by Bainbridge Bunting--American Notes. The last section contains Fort Necessity--Scene of George Washington's First Battle by J.C. Harrington. In Very Good Con... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Journey in the Caucasus, Persia, and Turkey in Asia
|
|
London: John Murray, 1875. Good +. 2 volumes: 14 leaves of plates, 1 folded map; 20 cm. (7.5 inches). Publisher's dark green cloth with bevelled edges. Gilt-stamped spine title, and gilt-stamped spine and cover illustrations; blind-stamped decorations on spine and front board; decorative blind-stamped border on both boards. Dark brown endpapers. Vol. 1 includes publisher's advertisements on two pages preceding half title and four pages following text. Vol. 2 includes publisher's advertise... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$645.00
|
|
| 15) |
Les Peuples dans l'Antiquité [Vol. I: L'Egypte et l'Asie; Vol. II: La Grèce et l'Italie]
|
|
Paris: Ernest Flammarion, 1913. Hard Cover. Very Good. By René Ménard and Claude Sauvageot. Nouvelle édition publiée par Édouard Rouveyre. 2 volumes: illustrations; 21 cm. Leather spines with marbled paper over boards. Six spine compartments between raised bands; gilt-stamped spine titles and call numbers. Top page edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. Part of the series Vie Privée des Anciens. No date of publication; library records use 1913. Front fixed endpap... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$65.00
|
|
| 16) |
Masterpieces of Japanese Garden Art: [vol.] 5 Nunnerys; photographs by Mizuno Katsuhiko; translated by Gretchen Mittwer
|
|
Kyoto, Japan: Kyoto Shoin, 1992. Fine/near fine. Vol. 5 of 5 volumes (105, [3] p.): 97 color photographs; 26 cm. White hardback with gilt-stamped spine title and cover title. Dust jacket with color photograph on front and back. ISBN: 4-7636-3187-X. Beautiful photographs of the gardens of 11 Kyoto temples, or nunneries, with explanatory text by Ono Masaaki. Gift inscription on front free endpaper from Christmas 1993; otherwise book is in Fine Condition. Dust jacket is in Near Fine Condition: edges sl... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 17) |
Narrative of a Tour through Armenia, Kurdistan, Persia and Mesopotamia, with an Introduction, and Occasional Observations upon the Condition of Mohammedanism and Christianity in those Countries
|
|
New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1840. Very Good. Two volumes bound in one: frontispiece, 4 additional leaves of plates, 1 folded map, 1 full-page map, 2 in-text drawings; 18 cm. (7.25 inches). Contemporary half morocco with marbled paper over boards. Five spine compartments between raised bands with gilt rules. Gilt-tooled spine title: Tour in Turkey and Persia. All page edges speckled. Pale yellow endpapers. Folded map (approx. 80 x 33 cm.) of Mr. Southgate's route through Turkey and Persia en... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$625.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Official Guide-Book to Kyoto and the Allied Prefectures
|
|
Nara, Japan: Meishinsha, 1895. Very Good. Title page cont'd: "Prepared specially for the eleven hundredth anniversary of the founding of Kyoto and the Fourth National Industrial Exhibition by the City Council of Kyoto with three maps and sixty-nine engravings." [6], 220, [12], 105, [5] p.: many leaves of single-leaf black-and-white plates, 1 double-leaf black-and-white plate, 7 double-leaf color plates (signed Sculptore Tsukamoto), 2 folded maps; 16 cm. Light grey cloth with gilt-stamped sp... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$325.00
|
|
| 19) |
Ongelukkige Voyagie van Michiel Heberer, Van Bretten: door verscheyde Gedeeltens van Asia en Africa, in het Jarr 1581, en vervolgens
|
|
Leyden, Neth.: Pieter Vander Aa, 1727. Fine. Title continued: "Verhalende het gevangen nemen, mitsgaders de harde en Slaaffe Dienstbaarheyd des Schrijvers, onder het wreede Jok der Turken in Egypten, en hoe hy eyndelijk, na veele uytgestane ongemakken, in sijn vryheyd is hersteld. Als Mede een Beschrijving van verscheyde Eylande, Steeden, Zee-havens, Oudheeden van Eypten, Turkyen en het Heylige Land: ook de Gewoontens, Zeden en Straf-oeffeningen deser volkeren. Door den Reysiger selfs beschreeven. ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$750.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Polynesian Wanderings: Tracks of the Migration Deduced from an Examination of the Proto-Samoan Content of Efaté and other Languages of Melanesia
|
|
Washington, D.C.: Carnegie institution of Washington, 1911. Poor. viii, [2], 516 p.: frontispiece map and 1 additional leaf of a map (folded), many tables; 26 cm. Contemporary half leather with marbled paper over boards. All page edges speckled red. Green endpapers. Carnegie Institution of Washington. Publication, no. 134. Front fixed endpaper bears bookplate of the Loganian Library, with the faint stamp of the Library Company of Philadelphia at the top. Title page bears small oval embossed stamp of... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$25.00
|
|













![Les Peuples dans l'Antiquité [Vol. I: L'Egypte et l'Asie; Vol. II: La Grèce et l'Italie] Les Peuples dans l'Antiquité [Vol. I: L'Egypte et l'Asie; Vol. II: La Grèce et l'Italie]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/552/734/372734552.0.m.jpg)
![Masterpieces of Japanese Garden Art: [vol.] 5 Nunnerys; photographs by Mizuno Katsuhiko; translated by Gretchen Mittwer Masterpieces of Japanese Garden Art: [vol.] 5 Nunnerys; photographs by Mizuno Katsuhiko; translated by Gretchen Mittwer](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/859/604/478604859.0.m.jpg)



