Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 231
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (178)
Fine or New (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (196)
Paperback (35)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (123)
With dust jacket (210)
Signed (43)
With photos (16)

Filter by country:
Canada (231)

Filter by price:
1) ACCORDING TO JAKE AND THE KID
Mitchell, W. O

Toronto, ON: McClelland & Stewart. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. 0771060734 . DJ is slightly rubbed, front flap creased. DJ in Mylar 280 pp. Top corners worn. A companion volume to Jake and the Kid. This is a 1989 collection named after the famous 1950s CBC radio series and the earlier book, Jake and The Kid, from 1962. This is a great collection of 16 short stories, almost 300 pages long. They are narrated by Jake and alternately by "the kid.&qu... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$9.50



2) THE ALMOST MEETING AND OTHER STORIES
Kreisel, Henry

Edmonton, AB: Newest Publishers. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. 0912316131 . Dust jacket in Mylar. Light wear, a couple of small dints front cover. Author inscription 'For Ruth Brown with all good wishes Henry Kreisel' on title page. 8 short stories in this 148 page book. ; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$16.50



3) ANIL'S GHOST
Ondaatje, Michael

Toronto, ON: McClelland & Stewart. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. 077106893x . 311 pages; Dust jacket in Mylar. A tight bright book. DJ unclipped. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$10.00



4) THE ASH GARDEN
Bock, Dennis

Toronto, ON: Harpercollins Canada, Limited. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 2001. First Canadian Edition; Fourth Printing. Hardcover. 0002255243 . Dust jacket in Mylar. Remainder mark bottom page edges. Slight wear. The explosion of the atomic bomb over Hiroshima has wide spread effects across the world. This book takes three characters including a girl on a hillside near Hiroshima and shows the effect of this war ending explosion on their lives. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$12.50



5) Ace of Pentacles
Williams, David R

Victoria, BC: Sono Nis Press. Good+. 1990. Paperback. 1550390112 . Covers have some soiling, creasing, remainder mark bottom page edges ; A tight solid book. Signed by the author. ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 195 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$10.00



6) Akin to Anne Tales of Other Orphans
Montgomery, L.M.; Rea Wilmshurst (ed.)

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. 0771061560 . Light wear and creasing of top edge of DJ ; A bright, solid book, DJ in Mylar ; 1 x 8.6 x 5.1 Inches; 256 pages; 'Akin to Anne' is storytelling at its bittersweet, poignant best. Admirers of Montgomery’s work will treasure this spirited anthology, while students of Canadian literature will reclaim with joy this long-lost part of our rich literary heritage. In this heartwarmin... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$16.50



7) Alibi; a novel
Kroetsch, Robert

Toronto: Stoddart. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. 0773720146 . Top fore corner a little bumped, DJ chipped with some tears top edge ; DJ in Mylar, tight solid book. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 239 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$17.50



8) Anne of Vista Hall
Appleton, Margaret

White Rock, BC: Self Published. Near Fine. 1988. First Edition. Paperback. 0889258740 . Only slight wear, shelf soiling, unread. ; A bright solid, book ; Mass Market PB; 224 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$6.00



9) Arctic
Schultz-Lorentzen, Finn

Toronto: McClelland and Stewart. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1976. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. 0771079788 . DJ scuffed, chipped with short tears, only light wear to book ; DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. A tight solid book. ; 494 pages; Interactions between Qallunait (white) and Inuit (Eskimo) form the basis for this novel . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$12.50



10) Army Without Banners; a vivid social comedy about pioneering life in the Northwest at the turn of the century
Beames, John

Vancouver, BC: Western Producer Prairie Books. Very Good-. 1988. Reprint. Paperback. 0888332629 . Some edge wear to card covers, some yellowing of pages ; A tight solid book. ; Trade PB; 286 pages; This is a reprint of the 1931 book is a humorous fictional account of pioneering in northern Saskatchewan . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$8.95



11) The Assassin's Song
Vassanji, M.G

Toronto, ON: Doubleday Canada. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 2007. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 038566351x . Light wear to DJ extremities and book ; A bright, solid book DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. ; 1.19 x 9.47 x 6.59 Inches; 314 pages; Karsan Dargawalla tells the story of the medieval Sufi shrine of Pirbaag, and his betrayal of its legacy. But his conflicted attempt to settle accounts quickly blossoms into a layered tale that spans centuries: from the mysterious Nu... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$22.50



12) The Assassin's Song
Vassanji, M.G

Toronto, ON: Doubleday Canada. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 2007. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 038566351X . Light wear to DJ extremities and some rippling of front panel of DJ ; A bright, solid book DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. ; 1.19 x 9.47 x 6.59 Inches; 314 pages; Karsan Dargawalla tells the story of the medieval Sufi shrine of Pirbaag, and his betrayal of its legacy. But his conflicted attempt to settle accounts quickly blossoms into a layered tale that spans cen... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$19.50



13) BALLAD OF A STONE PICKER
Ryga, George

Toronto, ON: Macmillan. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1966. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. DJ has very light soiling, small tears, light waterstain on back fore-edge. Boards have very light shelfwear. Second book by the author of Ecstasy of Rita Joe. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$11.50



14) BORDERLINE
Hospital, Janette Turner

Toronto, ON: McClelland & Stewart. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1985. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. 0771042221 . DJ in mylar. DJ has some wear, tears and chipping. Sun-faded on spine. Previous owner's name on FFEP. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$9.00



15) BROKEN WING
Dickson, Stewart

Vancouver, BC: Summerwild Productions. Near Fine. 1990. Paperback. 0969280769 . Trade PB; Light wear to paper covers with self flaps. Signed on half title page. This is a novel about a bush pilot in northern British Columbia. ; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$10.00



16) The Barclay Family Theatre
Hodgins, Jack

Toronto, ON: Macmillan of Canada. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. 0771595972 . DJ has light scuffing, short tears, light chipping. ; DJ in mylar, unclipped. A bright solid book.; 299 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$13.50



17) Beneath the Eagle's Eye
Smith, Franklin Hyrum

New York: Carlton Press Corporation. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. 0806230630 . Light edge wear to DJ, short tear top front panel of DJ ; Signed by Smith on FFEP. Sticker on FFEP announcing where books can be purchased, addendum sticker on acknowlegement page. DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 135 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$16.50



18) Between Laughter and Tears
Starz, Adam

Ladysmith BC: Sinclair Publishing. Very Good-. 1986. First Edition. Paperback. 0620091096 . White card covers show some soil, light edge wear, spine creased, slight lean. Gift notation on title page ; Signed by author on title page. A tight solid book. Stated 1st Edition; Trade PB; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 197 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$16.50



19) Birthright
Wall, Robert E

Toronto: Personal Library. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. 0920510647 . Small piece missing top back corner of DJ, some soil top back, short tears. Some yellowing of pages. ; A tight solid book. DJ in Mylar ; The Canadians, Vol. 3; 1.2 x 8.9 x 5.7 Inches; 280 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$10.00



20) Black Robe
Moore, Brian

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. 0771064497 . Price clipped DJ shows only light scuffing.; Laid in is a newspaper write-up of the 1990 movie of the same name. A bright, solid book, DJ in Mylar. ; 246 pages; "A Belfast native who immigrated to Canada in the 1940s and then retained Canadian citizenship as he continued his travels, Brian Moore was a master of both the domestic drama, like his early Lonely Passion of Judith Hearne, and ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$14.95



Results 1 - 20 of 231
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy