Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (118)Fine or New (28)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (110)Paperback (47)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (109)With dust jacket (130)
Signed (11)
With photos (145)
Filter by country:
United States (166)Filter by price:
| 1) |
After the Photo-Secession: American Pictorial Photography, 1910-1955
|
|
New York: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1997. Hard cover with dust jacket bound in black cloth with gilt title on spine, illustrated with photos, 218 pages. Binding clean and very lightly worn but lower corners bumped. Text is clean and unmarked. Minimally worn dust jacket is now protected in a clear archival cover. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments. Additional postage will be necessary for Priority or International addresses.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Very Good +... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$17.50
|
|
| 2) |
Album: The Portraits of Duane Michals 1958-1988
|
|
Pasadena: Twelvetrees Press, 1988. Gray cloth boards, title lettered in black on front &spine, well illustrated with b/w photos, unpaginated. This edition preceded by limited edition of 5,000 copies. Clean & attractive copy in like new condition - purchased from out-of-business store which has been in storage for several years. Dust jacket faintly age toned. Dust jacket protected in clear archival cover. Scans available. Additional postage necessary for Priority or International addresses. USPS ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 3) |
Alfred Stieglitz : Photographs & Writings
|
|
Boston & New York: Bulfinch Press, 1999. Beige linen cloth covered boards, title lettered in dark brown on spine, well illustrated with b/w photos, 246 pages. Clean & attractive copy in near new condition - this copy was purchased from out-of-business store which has been in storage for several years Dust jacket protected in clear archival cover. Scans available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments.. 2nd Edition/1st Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 4) |
Allah O Akbar : A Journey Through Militant Islam
|
|
London: Phaidon Press, 1994. Black cloth covered boards, title blind stamped on front and spine, illustrated with b/w photos, 319 pages. Binding clean & lightly worn but fore edge pages have been dented between pages 143 & 227 with some of the pages creased or crinkled near lower front corners. Dust jacket very lightly worn on edges & slightly scuffed. Dust jacket protected in clear archival cover. Scans available. Additional postage necessary for Priority or International addresses. USPS conf... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 5) |
Along the Way
|
|
San Francisco: Custom & Limited Editions, 1998. Gray cloth covered boards, title blind stamped on front & spine, pasted-on photo on front panel, illustrated with 63 plates. Clean & attractive copy in near new condition - just lacking the crispness of a new copy. Text is clean. Dust jacket protected in clear archival cover. Scans available. Additional postage necessary for Priority or International addresses. USPS confirmation used on all shipments.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near F... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$175.00
|
|
| 6) |
Alt-Frankfurt Ein Vermachtnis
|
|
Frankfurt: Verlag Der Goldene Brunnen, 1950. Blue cloth covered boards, gilt title and design, illustrated with b/w photos, 272 pages. Binding moderately worn, beautifully lettered gift inscription on front free end paper, text is clean but the paper is faintly age toned along margins. Scans available. Additional postage may necessary for Priority or International addresses. USPS confirmation used on all shipments. . No Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 7) |
Ancient Microworlds
|
|
|
San Francisco: Custom & Limited Editions, 2000. Black cloth covered boards, title lettered in glossy black, full-color illustrations, 184 pages. Clean and attractive copy with very light wear. Minimally worn dust jacket protected in clear archival cover. Scans available. Additional postage necessary for Priority or International addresses. USPS confirmation used on all shipments.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 8) |
Andre Kertesz : A Lifetime of Perception
|
|
Canada: Prentice Hall, 1982. Dark gray cloth covered boards, lettering in silver, illustrated with b/w photos, 259 pages. Main flaw of the dust jacket is that it has age toned to a manila-color with light tanning on spine & front fold. Additional postage necessary for Priority or International addresses. Dust jacket protected in clear archival cover. Scans available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 9) |
Ariesfontein to Zuurfontein: A Pictorial Journey
|
|
Graphicor (Pty) Ltd, 1988. Glossy pictorial hard cover with same picture as the dust jacket, filled with full-color photos. Rand Merchant Bank gift letter tipped-in on front free end paper with gift inscription on the Rand letter. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Binding lightly worn. Dust jacket has ¼" closed tear on top front, 2 small half-moon closed tears on front gutter, lightly soiled. Dust jacket protected in clear archival cover. Scans available. Additional postage may necessary for Priority ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$225.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Art of Persuasion: History of Advertising Photography
|
|
New York: Harry N Abrams Inc, 1988. Black cloth covered boards, title in metallic black impressed onto spine & front cover, illustrated with b/w & color photos, 208 pages. Clean & attractive copy. Dust jacket has 2 small spots of wear on lower front edge. Dust jacket protected in clear archival cover. Scans available. For your peace of mind, we use USPS confirmation on all shipments.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good -. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Art of the Human Form: Contemporary Photographic Interpretations
|
|
Plymouth: Five Corners Publications, 1995. White cloth covered boards, title in gilt on front & spine, illustrated with full-color photos, 76 pages. Clean & attractive copy with minimal wear but there is a possible flaw on rear of the dust jacket that looks like runs in the film near head of spine. Dust jacket now protected in clear archival cover. Scans available. For your peace of mind, we use USPS confirmation on all shipments.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good -. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 12) |
Assignment Shanghai: Photographs on the Eve of Revolution
|
|
Berkeley: University of California Press, 2003. Gray cloth covered boards, gilt tile on spine, illustrated with b/w photos, 130 pages. Clean & attractive copy in like new condition - purchased from out-of-business store that has been in storage for several years. Dust jacket protected in clear archival cover. Scans available. Additional postage necessary for Priority or International addresses. USPS confirmation used on all shipments.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Atget's Seven Albums
|
|
New Haven & London: Yale University Press, 1994. Glossy paper cover, illustrated with b/w photos, 428 pages. Clean copy has light wear along edges. Text is clean. Scans available. Oversized volume will need additional postage for Priority or international shipment. USPS confirmation used on all shipments.. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/ . ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
| 14) |
Bahia: Mystery Land
|
|
|
Editions d'Art Yvon, 1984. Hard cover bound in brown cloth, illustrated with color photos.Text is in English. Binding is clean and minimally worn but there is a gift inscription on top corner of front free end paper. Text is clean. Dust jacket shows wear along edges with1 inch tear near head of spine, now protected in a clear archival cover. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments. Additional postage will be necessary for Priority or International addresses.. First Thus. Hard Co... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 15) |
Baikal : Sacred Sea of Siberia
|
|
Vancouver: Douglas & McIntyre, 1997. Blue cloth covered boards, title lettered in silver along spine, illustrated color photos, 89 pages. Clean and attractive copy in near new condition - purchased from out-of-business store has been in storage for several years - very light handling wear. Dust jacket protected in clear archival cover. Scans available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments. Unfortunately due to size and/or weight additional postage may necessary for Priority or International addr... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$27.50
|
|
| 16) |
Bass Line: The Stories and Photographs of Milt Hinton
|
|
Philadelphia: Temple University Press, 1988. Red cloth covered boards, title lettered in black on spine, illustrated with b/w photos, 328 pages. Boards clean & very lightly worn. Dust jacket has light wear at tips of corners/head & heel of spine. . Dust jacket protected in clear archival cover. Scans available. Additional postage necessary for Priority or International addresses. USPS confirmation used on all shipments.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 17) |
Beginners' Troubles (Practical Photography, No.2)
|
|
Boston: American Photographic Publishing Co., 1915. 72 pages followed by 8 pages of b/w ads. Paper cover lightly worn on edges, tips of corners starting to curl, spine creased & slightly slanted, some soiling. Scans available. . No Edition Stated. Softcover. G. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$17.50
|
|
| 18) |
Berenice Abbott (Aperture Masters of Photography)
|
|
Köln, Germany: Könemann Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, 1997. Black cloth covered boards, title lettered in silver on front & spine, illustrated with b/w photographs, 95 pages. Text in English, French & German. Clean & attractive copy in near new condition - just lacking the crispness of a new book. Dust jacket protected in clear archival cover. Scans available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 19) |
Betty Page: Queen of Pin-Up
|
|
New York: Taschen, 1996. Soft cover, illustrated with b/w and a few color photos, 79 pages. Clean and attractive copy with VERY light wear. Text is clean and unmarked. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 20) |
Blithe Air: Photographs from England, Wales and Wales
|
|
|
Winston Salem: Jargon Society, 1995. Green cloth covered boards with title lettered in silver along spine, illustrated with 64 b/w photographic plates. Binding clean and very lightly worn. Text is clean and unmarked. Dust jacket lightly worn but there is a line of fading along spine and lower front edge - now protected in clear archival cover. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good -. Illus. by Matheson, Elizabeth. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
















