Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 47
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (33)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (25)
With dust jacket (36)
Signed (5)
With photos (32)

Filter by country:
United States (47)

Filter by price:
1) Adirondack Mammals
Saunders, D. Andrew

Adirondack Mammals
Syracuse, New York, U.S.A.: Syracuse Univ Pr, 1989. Green paper cover, illustrated with b/w drawings and habitat charts, 216 pages. Binding shows spots of wear along edges, reading crease, panels a bit scuffed. Text is clean. Scans available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments.. No Edition Stated. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$10.00



2) American Beagling
Black, G.G. (Old Kickapoo)

American Beagling
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1949. Green cloth covered boards, title printed in silver On spine, illustrated with b/w photos, 292 pages. Boards lightly shelf worn, tips of corners bumped, very light spotty foxing on end papers. Text is clean. Dust jacket worn in spots along edges, !" closed tear at heel of spine & top of rear panel, spine sun faded, white areas age toned, rear panel a bit soiled. Dust jacket protected in clear archival cover. Scans available. USPS confirmation used on all ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$40.00



3) Annual Year Book: Trotting and Pacing in 1944
Duncan, Roger (editor)

Annual Year Book: Trotting and Pacing in 1944
Goshen: United States Trotting Association , 1945. Bound in black leatherette, title lettered in green along spine, 450 pages. Contains World Championship Records, Index to Race Meetings, Summaries of Races at Meetings, Classification Schedule, Index to Horses, and Assignment of Eligibilities. Binding worn along edges with fraying at heel of spine and tips of lower corners, scraped spot on front near spine, all paper is age toned - heavier along edges, light chipping on fore edges of pages up to and inclu... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$35.00



4) Appaloosa: The Spotted Horse in Art and History
Haines, Francis

Appaloosa: The Spotted Horse in Art and History
East Lansing: Caballus Publishers, 1972. Brown cloth covered boards, gilt stamping on front and spine, b/w and color illustrations, 103 pages. Binding lightly soiled, small spots of wear at tips of corners, note about winning the book on front free end paper. Text is clean. Note is "Won by -I(J)mboden's Arapaho Red 140-121. Best (Hi-Point) Registered App. 6-2-92. Judged Pleasure Treasure Ride." Scans available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments. Unfortunately due to size and/or weig... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$20.00



5) The Arab Horse
Borden, Spencer

The Arab Horse
Alhambra: Borden Publishing Co, 1949. Brown leatherette covered boards, gilt title on front and spine, illustrated with b/w photos, 104 pages. Originally published in 1906. Binding clean and very lightly worn. Text is clean. Dust jacket lightly worn along edges, light scuffing/discoloration to rear panel, a few small spots from price sticker removal near heel of spine. Dust jacket protected in clear archival cover. Scans available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very G... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$25.00



6) Bony, My First Love
Coe, Lee (Tinker, Nancy Lee)

Small Book Co, 1998. Note from author to a friend laid-in. Small tear top front. 26 pages illustrated by the author.. Inscribed. 1st Print. Soft Cover. VG. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$15.00



7) Boxer Blueprint
Buchwald, Daniel A.;Buckwald, Jean M

Boxer Blueprint
Hawthorne: Golden Boy Press, 1992. * * INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON FRONT FREE PAGE * * Pictorial hard cover, illustrated with b/w drawings by one of the authors, 101 pages. Lovely looking book with very light usage wear, unfortunately there is high-lighting on 46 pages. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments. . Signed. No Edition Stated. Pictorial Hard Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$150.00



8) Bulletin of the Antivenin Institute of America (Vol. III, No.2)
Barbour, Thomas; Hutchison, R. H.; Amaral, Afranio Do (editors)

Bulletin of the Antivenin Institute of America (Vol. III, No.2)
Philadelphia: Antivenin Institute of America , 1929. Paper cover with stapled binding, cover is soiled and foxed with previous owner's name on top front, tips of corners just starting to curl. Text is clean. Articles include A Case Report of Gaboon Viper Poisoning with Recovery by Forest H. Staley, Studies of Neotropical Ophidia by Afranio do Amaral, On Rare Snakes of the Senckenberg Museum by Robert Mertens, Apparent Cure of Purpura Hemorrahagica by Bothropic Antivenin by K.P.A. Taylor, On the Inciden... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$25.00



9) The Cat in My Mind
Hall, John Inglis

The Cat in My Mind
London: Putnam, 1958. Previous owner's name on FFEP, lightly used. DJ chipped at tips of corners/spine, lightly worn on edges, price clipped.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. VG-/G. Illus. by MacKendrick, Lilian. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$17.50



10) Cat's Whiskers
DeHn, Paul

Cat's Whiskers
London: Longmans, Green & Co, 1963. Square of spotting on FFEP imperfectly mirrored on the front paste down, short gift inscription & date on FFEP. DJ moderately worn on edges - mainly spine & corners, nickel sized stain ono rear cover. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. G+/G. Illus. by Spillman, Ronald. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$12.00



11) Champions of the Quarter Track
Nye, Nelson C

Champions of the Quarter Track
New York: Coward-McCann, 1950. Blue cloth covered boards, gilt title and decoration, illustrated with b/w photos - some scare, 240 pages. Binding lightly worn at head and heel of spine/tips of corners - mainly rubbed of color. Text is clean. Dust jacket worn along edges with small chips, fine creases, and short tears; white areas a bit age toned. white areas yellowed, edges worn with creases & fine tears - now protected in clear archival cover. Scans available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments.... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$75.00



12) Cobras in His Garden
Kursh, Harry

Cobras in His Garden
Irvington-on-Hudson: Harvey House Publishers, 1965. * * INSCRIBED BY BILL HAAST, subject of the book, ON FFEP. .Yellow cloth covered boards with title & illustration in brown on front & spine, illustrated with b/w photos, 192 pages. Boards lightly worn head & heel of spine/tips of corners, small hole worn through at tip of lower front corner, end papers lightly foxed, minor age toning of pages. Heavily worn Dust Jacket was nearly detached and has been repaired & reinforced with non-reactiv... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$200.00



13) Equus: The Creation of a Horse
Vavra, Robert, Illustrated by Robert Vavra

Equus: The Creation of a Horse
NY: William Morrow, 1977. Boards very lightly worn, slight slant to spine. DJ worn tips of ccorners/head & heel of spine, front flap lower corner creased & top corner lightl worn.. 1st Editon. Pictorial Hard Cover. VG-/G+. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$27.50



14) Gold Digger : The Story of Earth Summit Triple National Winner
Sims, Bob; Payne, Nigel

UK: SP Publishing , 2000. Black cloth covered boards, gilt title on spine, illustrated with color photos, 197 pages. Binding clean and minimally worn, short gift inscription on front free end paper. Text is clean. Dust jacket prince clipped. Dust jacket protected in clear archival cover. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$20.00



15) The Greatest Hunt in the World
England, George Allan

Montreal, Canada: Tundra, 1981. Cover worn, creased & soiled. Text clean.. 4th Printing. Soft Cover. G-. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$10.00



16) The History of Livestock in North Carolina
Curtis, Robert S

The History of Livestock in North Carolina
Raleigh: , 1956. Very light wear along edges. Text clean. Ag Bulletin # 401.. 1st Print. Soft Cover. VG. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$12.00



17) Holstein-Friesian History
Prescott, Maurice Sheldon; Price, Frank Tilden; Wing, Henry Hiram; Prescott, William Albert

Holstein-Friesian History
Holstein-Friesian World, Inc., 1930. Limp red leatherette covered boards worn along edges & sides of the spine, crease runs the length of the front cover about an inch from the fore edge, end papers age toned, front end papers have 2.5"tear repaired tear along spine starting at head, lacey biopredation damage along lower margin mainly of FFEP, tips of corners curling. Still solid. Scans available.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. G/No DJ. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$40.00



18) Horses: Sound and Unsound with The Law Relating to Sales and Warranty
Lupton, J. Irvine

Horses: Sound and Unsound with The Law Relating to Sales and Warranty
London & New York: Billiere, Tindall & Cox / William R. Jenkins, 1893. Green cloth covered boards, gilt title on spine, illustrated with b/w drawings, 211 pages followed by a 16 page publisher's catalogue - the catalogue is missing page 13/14. No edition stated. Former library copy with a few stamps and pocket removed from rear end papers. Binding worn in spots along edges, lightly scuffed, paper lightly age toned, title page is soiled. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all shipme... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$50.00



19) Horses are Folks
Anderson, C. W

Horses are Folks
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1950. Boards faded along lower edge, wear to tips of corners/head & heel of spine. name on FFEP partially erased, all pages lightly age toned. DJ has a number of large chips along edges, white background age yellowed.. No Ed Stated. Hard Cover. G=/G-. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$45.00



20) How to Draw the Cat
Greer, Mabel L

: Bridgman Publishers, 1940. Hard cover with dust jacket bound in gray cloth with brown lettering, filled with drawings of cats, 57 pages. Cloth over the corners is worn through exposing underlying boards. Text is clean and unmarked but paper is lightly age toned. Dust jacket has largish chips at corners and spine as well as several large chips on top edge, now protected in a clear archival cover. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments. Additional postage will be necessary for P... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$20.00



Results 1 - 20 of 47
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy