Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 116
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (90)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (113)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (90)
With dust jacket (114)
Signed (17)
With photos (116)

Filter by country:
United States (116)

Filter by price:
1) Adam and Some Eves
Merrel, Concordia

Adam and Some Eves
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good in Very Good dj. (c.1931). Reprint. Hardcover. NOISBN . [shelfwear to bottom edge (slight exposure of boards at bottom corners), otherwise a solid copy, some white archival tape on ffep, apparently covering some writing; jacket lightly edgeworn and moderately soiled (especially spine), but still attractive]. Novel about a brilliant young aeronautical engineer whose attention to his career has so far prevented him from paying any attention to women, or to learn... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$65.00



2) Alamo House: Women Without Men, Men Without Brains
Bird, Sarah

Alamo House: Women Without Men, Men Without Brains
New York: W. W. Norton & Co.. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. (c.1986). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-393-02323-0 . [nice tight copy, faint soiling/shelfwear to bottom edge; jacket clean and attractive, with one unobtrusive closed tear at top rear corner (at foldover)]. Comic novel of a Texas sorority house, "a woman's hilarious answer to Animal House" -- Secrets of the Yee-Haw Sisterhood, perhaps? -- based on the author's own undergraduate experiences at UT-Austin. Her second book (and... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$45.00



3) Alice Adams [Photoplay Edition]
Tarkington, Booth

Alice Adams [Photoplay Edition]
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good+ in Very Good dj. [1935] (c.1921). First Edition Thus. Hardcover. NOISBN . [light wear to cloth at extremities, very minor bumping to bottom corners, slight dust-soiling to top edge; jacket shows some wear (including a few tiny tears) along top and bottom edges, minimal paper loss at spine ends and a couple of corners, light soiling to spine]. Tarkington's classic novel of small-town American social anxiety and romantic awkwardness, winner of the Pulitzer P... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$200.00



4) The Amazon
Paul, Elliot

The Amazon
New York: Horace Liveright, Inc.. Very Good+ in Good+ dj. 1930. First Edition. Hardcover. [book itself is solid with minimal shelfwear, very light dust-darkening to top edge; jacket looks pretty good, but the spine has a little paper loss at the top and is actually in three pieces (separated by two lateral tears, held together by a couple of tiny pieces of tape, internally applied), and also has a 2-inch split at bottom front hinge; all holding together very well in its jacket protector, however]. A no... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$100.00



5) An American Suffragette; a novel
Stevens, Isaac N

An American Suffragette; a novel
New York: William Rickey & Company. Very Good+. 1911. First Edition. Hardcover. (no dust jacket) [a nice solid copy, slight bumping to top of spine, small light stain at bottom edge of rear cover; property stamp of "Wind River Ranch, Estes Park, Colo." on ffep and again on page 225]. A distinguished doctor returns to New York from a long sojourn in India, ostensibly to marry his lovely but rather vacuous fiancee, described by an observer as having been "born with a diamond teething ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$75.00



6) Applause [*SIGNED*]
Brown, Beth

Applause [*SIGNED*]
[New York]: Horace Liveright. Near Fine. 1928. First Edition. Hardcover. NOISBN . (decorated black buckram; no dust jacket) [very nice copy, tight and clean, virtually unworn except for slight rubbing to gilt lettering at base of spine] SIGNED and DATED (January 1929) by the author on the half-title page. Story of backstage life in a sleazy vaudeville house, memorable as the basis for the technically innovative early talkie directed by Rouben Mamoulian. Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$150.00



7) The Auctioning of Mary Angel
Dawson, Coningsby

The Auctioning of Mary Angel
Garden City NY: Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc.. Very Good+ in Good dj. 1930. First Edition. Hardcover. NOISBN . (price-clipped) [light shelfwear and minor bumping to bottom edge, age-toning and light dust-soiling to page edges; jacket is edgeworn, with various small tears, minor paper loss at spine ends (no loss of text)]. This "romance of the modern marriage market" mostly takes the form of a discussion between debutante Mary and her bachelor uncle, who is permitted to read her diary... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$50.00



8) Awake! My Heart
Thielens, Gerrie

Awake! My Heart
New York: Harper & Brothers. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 1940. First Edition. Hardcover. NOISBN . [nice tight crisp copy, faint wear to cloth at spine extremities; jacket is very clean, slight fading to spine, short diagonal closed tears at top corners]. The author's first novel, about a young American girl at a Swiss boarding school and her eventual "transition to womanhood" in Rome, where she becomes the target of various suitors, who may or may not be fortune-hunters. (Seems that s... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$75.00



9) Bobbed Hair
Twenty Famous Authors [see note]

Bobbed Hair
New York/London: G.P. Putnam's Sons. Good. 1925. First Edition. Hardcover. NOISBN . (no dust jacket) [worn but intact, binding solid, wear to cloth at edges and corners, slight fading to spine cloth, discoloration to endpapers, small stain in gutter affecting first 15 pages or so, dust-soiling and light spotting to top page edges]. INSCRIBED to "J.L. [Jack] Warner / with best compliments" and SIGNED (with his initials only) by George Palmer Putnam, one of the "Twenty Famous Authors&... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$125.00



10) Borrower of the Night
Peters, Elizabeth (pseud. for Barbara Mertz)

Borrower of the Night
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company. Fine in Near Fine dj. (c.1973). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-396-06769-7 . [a beautiful copy, tight and apparently unread; the jacket shows a few minor traces of edgewear here and there, and some slight browning at edges of flaps, none of which seriously detracts from its attractiveness]. The first novel in the author's "Vicky Bliss" series, about an American professor of art history who leads a more exciting life than you might expect of someone in tha... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$200.00



11) The Brigitte Bardot Story [*SIGNED* by Bardot]
Carpozi, George Jr

The Brigitte Bardot Story [*SIGNED* by Bardot]
New York: Belmont Books (L504). Very Good. 1961. First Edition. Softcover. NOISBN . [nice-looking copy, minor edgewear, crease line along left-hand edge of front cover, diagonal creases to bottom corners of the last two pages; the binding has cracked in the middle of the second photo section]. Mass Market PB (B&W photographs) INSCRIBED with a very personal inscription ("A Mon Joe / L'homme seul j'ai vraiment me conait" [To My Joe / The only man who really knows me"]) and SIG... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$400.00



12) Business and Protective Law for Women
Lineman, Mab Copland

Business and Protective Law for Women
Los Angeles: (published by the author). Very Good+. (c.1926). First Edition. Hardcover. (no dust jacket, probably as issued) [solid copy, slight dust-darkening to top edge, minor shelfwear, slight fading to spine cloth; one-time (1927) owner's name and address neatly written in ink on second front endpaper]. (B&W photo frontispiece portait of author) From the Preface: "Urged on by the many tragic occurrences coming to the attention of the author in her practice, whereby women, through lac... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$65.00



13) The Butcher Shop
Devanny, Jean

The Butcher Shop
New York: The Macaulay Company. Very Good+ in Good dj. (c.1926). 1st U.S. edition. Hardcover. NOISBN . [solid copy, spine slightly turned, light age-toning to page edges, some pencil notations and previous owner's signature on ffep; jacket moderately edgeworn, some scuffing to front panel, chipping at top of spine, a couple of sticker-scars on spine]. The first published novel by this New Zealand-born writer (1894-1962), who later became a prominent speaker and activist on behalf of the Communist ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$200.00



14) "C" is for Corpse
Grafton, Sue

"C" is for Corpse
New York: Henry Holt and Company. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. (c.1986). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-03-001888-9 . [quite a nice copy, with the custom bookplate (see notes) on the rear pastedown but no marks of any kind, and no significant wear aside from a few forensincally-detectable traces of having been read once, probably with gloves on; the jacket is similarly nice, despite some very minor crimping at the top spine corners, and some faint yellowing (mostly to the rear panel)]. As Grafton closes in... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$400.00



15) The Callahan Girls
Bolton, Carole

The Callahan Girls
New York: William Morrow & Company. Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. [nice tight copy with very slight wear at base of spine; jacket shows a bit of wear along top edge, one teensy-tiny nick at top of front panel, browning to rear panel and top edges of jacket flaps]. (Morrow Junior Books) Series Juvenile novel about two sisters who work together in a New York market research office, with Kate, the younger, always coming up second best romantically to "her beautiful ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$40.00



16) Career for Jennifer
de Leeuw, Adele

Career for Jennifer
New York: The Macmillan Company. Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. 1941. First Edition. Hardcover. [a nice clean solid copy, with just a hint of shelfwear; jacket lightly soiled/rubbed, a couple of insignificant tears at top edge, tiny stain at upper right-hand corner of front panel, a few little scuff marks on spine]. Juvenile novel about a teenage girl who rescues a cat, which turns out to belong to a world-famous woman photographer -- who, to show her appreciation, offers to teach Jennifer all about phot... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$125.00



17) A Child is Born
Axelson, Mary McDougal

A Child is Born
Caldwell ID: The Caxton Printers, Ltd.. Very Good in Good dj. 1939. 1st Edition (stated). Hardcover. [solid copy, light spotting/soiling to page edges, discoloration to endpapers/pastedowns, one-time owner's name and address on front pastedown; dust jacket (apparently a later issue, promoting the Warner Bros. film version of the book) chipped at spine ends and top of front panel, worn/soiled at all edges, 2-inch closed tear at top of front panel]. The novel of "every woman's great adventur... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$100.00



18) Come Watch the Sun Go Home [*SIGNED*]
Chen Chen (pseud.)

Come Watch the Sun Go Home [*SIGNED*]
New York: Marlowe & Company. Fine in Near Fine dj. (c.1998). First Edition. Hardcover. 1-56924-742-0 . [book is flawless; jacket very lightly rubbed, with minor surface-scratching]. SIGNED and dated (Los Angeles, 2000) by the author on the half-title page. In her "memoir of upheaval and revolution in China," the author writes movingly of her family's travails over the course of Chinese history from the 1930s to the 1990s. "Having fled persecution in Chunking during the Sino-Jap... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$40.00



19) Confessions of an Author's Wife
(Anonymous) [Mrs. Margaret Stringer]

Confessions of an Author's Wife
Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company. Very Good+ in Very Good dj. (c.1927). First Edition. Hardcover. NOISBN . [a solid copy, some light shelfwear to bottom edge, mild bumping to a couple of corners and spine ends, internally very clean; jacket is bright and clean, but has been trimmed by about 3/8" along the top edge (luckily, with no loss of text or illustration), and has a couple of vertical fold lines in the "wrong" places (one in the front panel, one in the rear), suggesting that... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$50.00



20) Consider the Daisies
Carrick, Gertrude

Consider the Daisies
Philadelphia/New York: J.B. Lippincott Company. Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. (c.1941). 2nd printing. Hardcover. NOISBN . [nice copy, minimal shelfwear, a couple of tiny stains on bottom edge, minor dust-soiling to top edge; jacket shows moderate surface- and edge-wear, light soiling to rear panel, tiny pull-tear in spine, small tear at top rear hinge and slight wear at spine ends]. The adventures of a group of students at Vassar. Rather breathlessly written, but by no means superficial or insubstantia... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$50.00



Results 1 - 20 of 116
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy