Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (19)Fine or New (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (3)
Signed (1)
With photos (24)
Filter by country:
United States (24)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Brave Boys Are They!: Duett and Chorus
|
|
Chicago: H.M. Higgins, 1861. Very Good. Sheet music with lyrics and music by Henry C. Work, the American composer and abolitionist best known today for the songs "Marching Through Georgia" and "My Grandfather's Clock." At head of title page: "Dedicated to the sisters of our volunteers." 5, [1] p.: music; 34 cm. Covers included in pagination. A Civil War song with four verses set for soprano and alto duet, with SATB chorus and piano accompaniment. Back cover contains ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$95.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Crucible of Race: Black-White Relations in the American South Since Emanicipation
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1984. Fine/near fine. xviii, [2], 561p.; 24 cm. Blue cloth with gilt spine title; dust jacket. Includes notes and index. Fourth printing. In this outstanding book, Joel Williamson "combines brilliant analysis with a Faulknerian richness of detail to confront one of the awful ironies of American history: that the war which was fought to free blacks from slavery also freed racism. Under slavery, the author shows, Southern white thinking about black people was conta... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 3) |
Drums & Trumpets, or A Parade in Broadway of the 7th, 22d, & 71st regiments of N.Y.S. Militia
|
|
New York: Wm. A. Pond & Co., 1865. Good. 3-7, [1] p.: music; 34 cm. Color front cover illustration of band instruments arrayed on ground with a sword in front of a military encampment, with a U.S. flag in the background. This composition by F.B. Helmsmüller portrays three military bands parading up Broadway in New York City: Graffulla's 7th Regiment Band [Claudio S. Grafulla], Dodworth's 71st Regiment Band [Allen Dodworth], and Helmsmüller's 22nd Regiment Band. Lower edge trim... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$95.00
|
|
| 4) |
Elwood's Stories of the Old Ringgold Cavalry 1847-1865: The First Three Year Cavalry of the Civil War
|
|
Coal Center, Pa.: John W. Elwood, 1914. First Edition. Very Good -. 326 p.: frontispiece portrait of Abraham Lincoln, in-text portraits and other illustrations; 23 cm. (9 inches). Dark green publisher's cloth with gilt-stamped spine and cover titles. Top page edges dark green. With introduction by the Rev. H.H. Ryland. The Ringgold cavalry, organized in 1847, was mustered as a company into the Union service in 1861, during the Civil War. In 1862 it became Company A of the Ringgold Battalion, whic... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$135.00
|
|
| 5) |
Expulsion of Mr. Bright: Speech of Hon. Andrew Johnson, of Tennessee, in the Senate of the United States, Friday, January 31, 1862
|
|
Washington, D.C.: Scammell & Co., Printers, 1862. Very Good -. 14, [2] p.; 24 cm. (9.5 inches). Pamphlet with cover title. Untrimmed and unopened. Faint inscription at head of title, including former owner's name, "John ???ing March 2, 12862." Then Senator Andrew Johnson, the only Senator from a Southern state not to leave the Senate when the South seceded, argued in favor of expelling Senator Jesse D. Bright from the United States Senate in 1862 for supporting the Confederacy. Brig... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Fate of Liberty: Abraham Lincoln and Civil Liberties
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1991. Fine/near fine. xvii, 278 p.; 24 cm. Maroon cloth spine with gilt-stamped spine title; maroon paper over boards. Illustrated dust jacket. Includes notes and indices. An timely look at Abraham Lincoln and his handling of civil liberties during the turbulence of the Civil War. In Fine/Near Fine Condition: dust jacket slightly sunned. ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 7) |
George B. McClellan and Civil War History: In the Shadow of Grant and Sherman
|
|
Kent, Ohio: Kent State University Press, 1998. First Edition. Fine/near fine. xi, 248 p.; 24 cm. (9.25 inches). Blue paper over spine and boards with gilt-stamped spine title; illustrated dust jacket. Includes note on sources and index. No price listed. First Edition. The author "presents a framework in which early Civil War command can be viewed without direct comparison to that of the final two years. . . . Only by understanding how very different was the context and nature of the war facing McCl... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$14.25
|
|
| 8) |
Instructions for Making Muster-Rolls, Mustering Into Service, Periodical Payments, and Discharging From Service Volunteers or Militia
|
|
Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1863. Good. Revised edition. iv, 52 p.: tables (1 folded); 18 cm. (7 inches). Lacking wrapper; disbound from a nonce volume. Instructions from the Union War Department for record-keeping during the Civil War, with forms to be used, issued by Secretary of War Edwin M. Stanton on March 31, 1863. Lacking last 5 pages of index; otherwise in Good Condition: stitching separating; old ink stains on title page; lightly soiled and creased. ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$95.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Long Roll; with illustrations by N.C. Wyeth
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1911. Very Good -. Wyeth, N.C.. Houghton Mifflin Company Boston and New York: The Riverside Press Cambridge. x, [2], 683, [7] p.: tissue-guarded color frontispiece, and 3 additional leaves of illustrations; 20 cm. Plain grey cloth with paper label printed in red and black. Maps on endpapers. No dust jacket (as issued). First edition. Designed by Bruce Rogers. This is one of a limited edition of 500 copies that were autographed by the author "and bound entirely uncut wi... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$120.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Man without a Country . . . with a new introduction and notes by the Author
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1906. Hard Cover. Very Good. xx, 76, [7] p.: frontispiece photogravure portrait of the author from a photograph by C.M. Bell, with a captioned tissue guard; 14 cm. Publisher's flexible red morocco with gilt-stamped spine and cover titles and decoration. Top page edges gilt. Endpapers bear series title: Ariel Booklets. White ribbon book mark. Title page printed in red and black. List of the Ariel Booklets series on unpaginated pages following text. Copyrighted 1... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 11) |
On, On, On, the Boys Came Marching! or the Prisoner Free: Song & Chorus Sequel to "Tramp, Tramp, Tramp
|
|
Chicago: Root & Cady, 1865. Very Good -. 5, [1] p.: music; 34 cm. Engraved title page, signed "Copcutt=Williams," includes illustrations of five other popular Civil War songs by George F. Root, composer of "Tramp, Tramp, Tramp." Back of title page contains engraved illustrated advertisements for pianos and organs sold by Root & Cady, 67 Washington St., Chicago. Back cover contains an engraved advertisement for "The Musical Curriculum" by George F. Root, also publis... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 12) |
Rodney, the Overseer
|
|
Philadelphia, Pa.: Henry T. Coates & Co., 1895. Very Good -. White, Geo. G.. Illustrated by Geo. G. White. [4], 456 p.: tissue-guarded frontispiece, 3 leaves of illustrations; 20 cm. Brown cloth gilt, black, and grey spine title and illustration; black and grey cover title and illustration. Black endpapers. Castlemon's War Series--at head of title page. Verso of title page contains publisher's advertisement for other books by Harry Castlemon. Copyrighted in 1892 by Porter & Coates; i... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 13) |
Sketches of the Rise, Progress, and Decline of Secession; with a Narrative of Personal Adventures Among the Rebels
|
|
Philadelphia, Pa.: George W. Childs, 1862. Very Good -. 458, [8] p.: frontispiece portrait of the author and 13 additional leaves of plates (1 facsimile); 19 cm. Publisher's dark brown ripple-grain cloth with gilt-stamped spine title: Parson Brownlow's Book. Triple-blind-ruled borders on both boards. Yellow endpapers. Imprint also includes Applegate & Co., Cincinnati. Eight unpaginated pages following text contain publisher's advertisements and a prospectus for a newspaper Brownlow pl... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 14) |
Slavery and Politics in the Early American Republic
|
|
Chapel Hill, N.C.: University of North Carolina Press, 2006. Fine/fine. xii, 339 p.: 9 in-text illustrations, 1 full-page and 1 in-text map; 24 cm. Black paper over boards and spine with gilt stamped spine title. Color dust jacket. Includes note, bibliography, and index. ISBN 0-8078-3049-6. No price listed. History Book Club Edition. "Giving close consideration to previously neglected debates, Matthew Mason challenges the common contention that slavery held little political significance in America... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Slavery and Anti-Slavery; A History of the Great Struggle in Both Hemispheres; With a View of the Slavery Question in the United States
|
|
New York: William Harned, 1852. First Edition. Very Good -. x, 604, [2] p.; 21 cm. Brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine title. Blind-stamped decoration on spine and both boards. Final two pages contain advertisement for The Democracy of Christianity by William Goodell. Former owner's name on front free endpaper. First edition. The author, William Goodell (1792-1878), was active in the formation of both the New York State Anti-Slavery Society and the American Anti-Slavery Society. Coming to the r... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$225.00
|
|
| 16) |
Statistical Pocket Manual, of the Army, Navy, and Census of the United States of America: Together with Statistics of All Foreign Navies
|
|
Boston: D.P. Butler, 1862. Good +. Fifth Edition, revised and enlarged. 80, [2] p.; 16 cm. (6.25 inches). Original brown cloth with gilt-stamped cover title with eagle seal. Blind-stamped boards. Yellow endpapers. Printed by Bazin & Chandler. Former owner's name stamped on front free endpaper: Dana F. Edson. Includes the pay of army and naval officers by rank; a description of badges of rank; allowances for clothing, room, etc.; a description of telegraph lines along the coast proposed by C... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$55.00
|
|
| 17) |
Studies on Slavery, In Easy Lessons: Compiled into Eight Studies, and Subdivided into Short Lessons for the Convenience of Readers
|
|
Natchez: Jackson Warner, 1852. Very Good -. iv, [1], 8-637 p.; 23 cm. Full contemporary calf with five spine compartments between double gilt rules; black morocco label in second compartment with gilt-tooled title. All page edges marbled. Marbled endpapers. Blank leaf following front free endpaper inscribed: John W. Jones, Sep. 14, '57. In this work, the author sought to support the movement in the antebellum South that drew on the Bible and human history in order to defend the continued existenc... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
| 18) |
[Three Steel Engravings of Civil War Scenes] Cavalry Charge -- Charge on the Battery -- Iron Clads and Monitors Bombarding Defences of Charleston
|
|
Good +. Pelton, O.. Titled: Cavalry Charge; Charge on the Battery; Iron Clads and Monitors Bombarding Defences of Charleston. Each plate is 22 x 13 cm. The two battle scenes are signed: A. Will, and O. Pelton. The Monitor scene is not signed. These plates were removed from one or more books before they came into our hands. We are not able to identify their source. Good+ Condition: significant foxing; lightly soiled; 1-cm. (1/2-inch) tear from left edge of the "Cavalry Charge" plate, not to... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Twenty-Second Pennsylvania Cavalry and the Ringgold Battalion 1861-1865
|
|
Pittsburgh, Pa.: Twenty-Second Pennsylvania Ringgold Cavalry Association, 1911. Very Good +. xi, 4-538 p.: frontispiece portrait of Col. Andrew J. Greenfield, leaves of plates containing illustrations, portraits, and maps (1 folded); 24 cm. (9.25 inches). Dark green publisher's cloth with gilt-stamped spine and cover titles; gilt-stamped cover illustration. Green moire-patterned endpapers. Bookplates on front fixed endpaper for Earle R. Forrest of Washington, Pa., and the Library of the Museum of N... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$325.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Two Great Rebellions: A Sermon
|
|
Jamestown, N.Y.: Bishop Brothers, 1865. Poor. Preached at Frewsburg and Other Places." 13, [1] p.; 19 cm. Brown paper covers printed in black within an ornamental border. The author, the Rev. D.C. O'Daniels,supported the temperance and anti-slavery movements; he died at 39 in 1867. In this sermon he compares the rebellion against the government of the United States and that against the government of God, finding parallels and convinced that both will fail. Provides interesting contemporary c... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$35.00
|
|

















![[Three Steel Engravings of Civil War Scenes] Cavalry Charge -- Charge on the Battery -- Iron Clads and Monitors Bombarding Defences of Charleston [Three Steel Engravings of Civil War Scenes] Cavalry Charge -- Charge on the Battery -- Iron Clads and Monitors Bombarding Defences of Charleston](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/073/374/169374073.0.m.jpg)

