Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (75)Fine or New (8)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (26)With dust jacket (2)
Signed (1)
With photos (85)
Filter by country:
United States (85)Filter by price:
| 1) |
1777: The Year of the Hangman
|
|
Tuscaloosa, Ala.: The University of Alabama Press, 1992. Fine. viii, 268 p.: frontispiece, 8 full-page maps, 8 unpaginated pages of illustrations; 24 cm. Paperback. Includes notes, bibliographical essay, and index. "A revisionist view of the Revolution's most crucial year . . . it explodes many of the myths surrounding Burgoyne's Canadian expedition and Howe's Pennsylvania campaign. There is a wealth of fascinating detail in this book, including information on arms and supplies, ratio... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$9.50
|
|
| 2) |
An Abridgment of the Laws of Pennsylvania, Being a Complete Digest of All such Acts of Assembly, as Concern the Commonwealth at Large
|
|
Philadelphia, Pa., 1801. Very Good -. To which is added, an appendix, containing a variety of precedents (adapted to the several acts) for the use of justices of the peace, sheriffs, attornies and conveyancers." "Printed for the Author." [4], lvi, [[3], 468, [28] p.; 22 cm. Full calf; red morocco spine label with gilt-tooled title: Read's Digest. Blind-tooled borders on both boards and blind-rules on spine. Shelf numbers on old paper labels at tail of spine. Former owner's name on ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$135.00
|
|
| 3) |
Abstracts of Pennsylvania Records of Naturalizations 1695-1773
|
|
York, Pa.: South Central Pennsylvania Genealogical Society, 1983. Near Fine. Special Publication Number 24. Found in Colonial Records (Minutes of the Provincial Council), Volumes 1, 2, 3, 9, & 10; The Statutes At Large of Pennsylvania Volumes II, III, IV, VI, VII, & VIII; Pennsylvania Archives, Series 1, Volumes 1, 3, & 4 With Surname Index Compiled and Published by the South Central Pennsylvania Genealogical Society. 24 p.; 28 cm. Light blue paper covers with the emblem of the South Centra... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Academy of Music 119th Anniversary Concert & Ball--January 24, 1976 [Program]
|
|
Philadelphia: Philadelphia Orchestra, 1976. Very Good. 224 pages: photographs (primarily color, a few black-and-white); 28 cm. Grey paper covers with white spine title and cover title. Color reproduction on front and back covers of Edna Andrade's painting Singing Spiral. The Academy Concert and Ball (usually referred to simply as the Academy Ball) is a major event in the Philadelphia social scene, held annually to raise funds for the Academy of Music. This program from the 1976 Academy Concert and... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Academy of Music 123rd Anniversary Concert and Ball--January 26, 1980 [Program]
|
|
Philadelphia: Philadelphia Orchestra, 1980. Very Good. 201, [3] pages: photographs (primarily color, a few black-and-white); 28 cm. Color paper covers with white spine title and blackcover title. Color illustraion on front cover of Jim Lueders' painting Small Flower. The Academy Concert and Ball (usually referred to simply as the Academy Ball) is a major event in the Philadelphia social scene, held annually to raise funds for the Academy of Music. This program from the 1980 Academy Concert and Bal... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 6) |
An Address to the Citizens of Philadelphia, Relative to Several Ordinances concerning Fire Wood . . . Calculated to be No Less Useful to the Inhabitants of the Northern Liberties and the District of Southwark
|
|
Philadelphia, Pa.: J.W. Scott, 1808. Very Good -. Title page continues: "With Observations on the cording it, its qualities, and the grievances we lie under by not having sufficient room to cord it in a reasonable time after it has come to market, where more landings may be made, or the present enlarged, &c. &c." 39, [1] p.; 21 cm. (8 inches). Last page contains an advertisement for a weekly literary publication, The Eye, sold at the printer's tookstore. Disbound from a nonce volu... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
| 7) |
Charles Muehlhauser Estate Release of Dower 1915 to Jacob B. Kline
|
|
1915. Near Fine. 5 typescript leaves in blue folded cover stamped "May 17 1915." Charles Muehlhauser died intestate on Dec. 24, 1874, leaving his widow, Mary Muehlhauser, and seven children. Mary Muehlhauser died on 3 April 1915 and by this document her remaining heirs release the dower right to four tracts of land in Upper Salford Township, Montgomery County, Pa., to Jacob B. Kline. Signed on May 15, 1915, by Hattie R. Reiff, Allen G. Reiff, William F. Dannehower, William F. Muehlhauser, Alf... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$12.50
|
|
| 8) |
Chronicles of Pennsylvania from the English Revolution to the Peace of Aix-la-Chapelle: 1688-1748
|
|
Philadelphia, Pa.: Patterson & White Co., 1917. First Edition. Near Fine. 2 volumes paged continuously (viii, [2], 456, [4], [457]-981, [1] p.); 25 cm. (10 inches). Original dark blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine titles and blind-ruled borders on front boards. A few pages unopened. Includes index. Name of former owner, historian Craig Horle, on title page of vol. 1. In Near Fine Condition: corners lightly rubbed; otherwise clean and bright. ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 9) |
Constitution and By-Laws of Vulcan Assembly of Philadelphia
|
|
Philadelphia: Vulcan Assembly of Philadelphia, 1908. Very Good -. 63, [1] p.: illustrations; 15 cm. Dark brown wrappers printed in black. The Vulcan Assembly of Philadelphia, founded in 1902, was a fraternal organization of industrial engineers, "who at some time . . . had charge of a steam engine and boiler." In addition to the organization's constitution and bylaws, this publication contains an alphabetical list of members with each one's home address, occupation, and business addre... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 10) |
Ebbes fer Alle-Ebber Ebbes fer Dich Something for Everyone--Something for You: Essays In Memoriam Albert Franklin Buffington by Albert F. Buffington, Don Yoder, Walter Klinefelter, Larry M. Neff, Mary Hammond Sullivan, and Frederick S. Weiser
|
|
Breinigsville, Pa.: Pennsylvania German Society, 1980. Near Fine. xvi, 534 p.: frontispiece portrait of Albert Franklin Buffington, many illustrations (a few in color); 24 cm. White cloth with grey series spine title and red cover illustration and title. No dust jacket, as issued. Title page printed in red and black. ISBN 0-911122-41-9. Contents: The Pennsylvania German Dialect and Folklore of Somerset County by Albert F. Buffington; Lach Hazhafdich! A Collection of "Earthy" Pennsylvania G... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Eighteenth Century Emigrants from German-Speaking Lands to North America: Volume II: The Western Palatinate
|
|
Birdsboro, Pa.: Pennsylvania German Society , 1985. Near Fine. Publications of the Pennsylvania German Society Volume 19. xvi, 405 p.: color frontispiece, illustrations; 23 cm. Off-white cloth with red spine and cover titles. No dust jacket, as issued. An indispensable work for genealogists interested in German immigration from the western Palatinate. In Near Fine Condition: front fixed endpaper bears date in ink; otherwise a crisp, clean copy. ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 12) |
Elwood's Stories of the Old Ringgold Cavalry 1847-1865: The First Three Year Cavalry of the Civil War
|
|
Coal Center, Pa.: John W. Elwood, 1914. First Edition. Very Good -. 326 p.: frontispiece portrait of Abraham Lincoln, in-text portraits and other illustrations; 23 cm. (9 inches). Dark green publisher's cloth with gilt-stamped spine and cover titles. Top page edges dark green. With introduction by the Rev. H.H. Ryland. The Ringgold cavalry, organized in 1847, was mustered as a company into the Union service in 1861, during the Civil War. In 1862 it became Company A of the Ringgold Battalion, whic... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$135.00
|
|
| 13) |
The First Century of German Language Printing in the United States of America: a Bibliography Based on the Studies of Oswald Seidensticker and Wilbur H. Oda
|
|
Göttingen, Ger.: Niedersächsische Staats- und Universitätsbibliothek Göttingen, 1989. Fine. 2 volumes continuously paginated (xxix, [5], 594 p.; [4], 595-1245 p.): illustrations; 25 cm. (10 inches). Pennsylvania German Society white cloth with red spine and cover titles. No dust jacket (as issued). Edited by Karl John Richard Arndt and Reimer C. Eck; compiled by Gerd-J. Bötte and Werner Tannhof using a preliminary compilation by Annelies Müller. Publications of the Pennsy... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$53.00
|
|
| 14) |
[Flyer] Army War Show at Franklin Field, Philadelphia, June 1942, to support Army Emergency Relief
|
|
Philadelphia: Army Emergency Relief, 1942. Very Good -. 1 sheet: 23 x 15 cm. Printed on both sides in red, blue, and black. Flyer for the advance sale of souvenir tickets to the Army War Show held at Franklin Field, in Philadelphia, June 20, 22-27, 1942. The show benefited Army Emergency Relief, which had been established earlier that year. The Army War Show had started in Baltimore before making its second stop, in Philadelphia. One side is illustrated with a tank, the other with several military ima... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 15) |
Fraktur: Pennsylvania German Folk Art
|
|
Ephrata, Pa.: Science Press, 1973. First Edition. Near Fine. viii, 103, [1] p.: color frontispiece, color illustrations; 24 x 27 cm. Grey cloth with gilt-stamped spine and cover titles. Orange endpapers. No dust jacket (as issued). Half title inscribed by the author on Dec. 29, 1973, to Richard H. Scheffey. One of a limited edition of 850 copies. A beautifully illustrated look at the art of Pennsylvania German fraktur, issued as the annual keepsake of the Science Press at the end of 1973. In Near ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$175.00
|
|
| 16) |
A General Collection of Forms and Precedents in Conveyancing: in Which the Most Abundant Examples are Introduced
|
|
Reading, Pa.: George Getz, 1837. Hard Cover. Very Good. Title page continued: "in sufficient variety to enable the scrivener, conveyancer, and man of business, accurately to draw instruments of writing, legally and correctly. Besides many other forms, useful to the farmer, mechanic, and trader." Second edition, enlarged and improved. xi, [1], 143, [1] p.: facsimiles, tables; 27 cm. Contemporary half calf with green paper over boards. Six spine compartments between double gilt rules; red mor... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$115.00
|
|
| 17) |
The German Pietists of Provincial Pennsylvania: 1694-1708
|
|
Philadelphia: Julius Friedrich Sachse, 1895. Very Good +. xviii, 504 p.: frontispiece and 21 additional leaves of plates; 26 cm. Mustard cloth with printed spine label and gilt-embossed front cover medallion. Top page edges gilt. Floral endpapers. Title page printed in red and black. Headpieces and in-text drawings. One of a limited edition of 500 copies; this copy is not numbered. Former owner's name inscribed at head of title page: H.S. Bollman. Includes biographical information about Gerard ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$250.00
|
|
| 18) |
Gertrude of Wyoming: a Pennsylvanian Tale. And Other Poems
|
|
New York: D. Longworth, Shakespeare-Gallery, 1809. Very Good -. July 1809--Second Edition. 132 p.; 18 cm. Later 19th-century leather binding over flexible boards with gilt-tooled cover title. Dark brown endpapers. Top 2.5 cm. of title page replaced prior to binding, suggesting that a prior owner's name was removed, without impact on title. The Wyoming of the title refers to the Wyoming Valley in northeastern Pennsylvania, the site of a battle in July 1778 during the American Revolution. The popu... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$85.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Good Samaritan: An Oration Delivered on Sunday Evening, May 22d, 1796, in Behalf of the Philadelphia Society for the Information and Assistance of Persons Emigrating from Foreign Countries
|
|
Philadelphia, Pa.: Lang & Ustick, 1796. Fair. 20 p.; 21 cm. (8 inches). Signatures: pi1 A-B4 [C]1 (8vo). Half title: Oration, &c. &c. Includes the constitution of the society, under the name of the society president, John Swanwick. Disbound from a nonce volume. Early American Imprints, 1st series (Evans), 31087. The author, Morgan J. Rhees (1760-1804), praises the Philadelphia Society for the Information and Assistance of Persons Emigrating from Foreign Countries, or Emigrant Society, f... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 20) |
Harrisburg: The City Beautiful, Romantic and Historic
|
|
Harrisburg, Pa.: E.J. Stackpole, 1927. First Edition. Good +. xvi, [4], 265 p.: frontispiece, 136 unpaginated pages of illustrations; 21 cm. Printed by the Telegraph Press. Full calf with gilt-stamped spine and cover titles. Gilt and pink endpapers. Title vignette. Signed by the author on the first blank leaf following the front free endpaper. A nicely illustrated history of Harrisburg, Pa. In Good+ Condition: cover is rubbed, with loss of gilt on spine; leather is starting to separate along joints... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$40.00
|
|



![The Academy of Music 119th Anniversary Concert & Ball--January 24, 1976 [Program] The Academy of Music 119th Anniversary Concert & Ball--January 24, 1976 [Program]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/852/604/478604852.0.m.jpg)
![The Academy of Music 123rd Anniversary Concert and Ball--January 26, 1980 [Program] The Academy of Music 123rd Anniversary Concert and Ball--January 26, 1980 [Program]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/970/216/479216970.0.m.jpg)








![[Flyer] Army War Show at Franklin Field, Philadelphia, June 1942, to support Army Emergency Relief [Flyer] Army War Show at Franklin Field, Philadelphia, June 1942, to support Army Emergency Relief](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/618/657/453657618.0.m.jpg)





