Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 13 of 13
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (11)
Fine or New (1)


Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (3)
With photos (14)

Filter by country:
United States (14)

Filter by price:
1) Conscripts and Deserters: The Army and French Society During the Revolution and Empire
Forrest, Alan

Conscripts and Deserters: The Army and French Society During the Revolution and Empire
New York: Oxford University Press, 1989. First Edition. Fine/near fine. viii, [2], 294 p.; 24 cm. Brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine title; dust jacket. No price listed. Includes notes, bibliography, and index. "A compelling study of village mentalities and public opinion during the Revolution and the Empire," which "throws light on the essential nature of the Napoleonic regime and its relationship with those it administered" [from the dust jacket] An excellent study of the French ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$65.00



2) The Fatal Knot: The Guerrilla War in Navarre and the Defeat of Napoleon in Spain
Tone, John Lawrence

The Fatal Knot: The Guerrilla War in Navarre and the Defeat of Napoleon in Spain
Chapel Hill, N.C.: University of North Carolina Press, 1994. First Edition. Fine/near fine. viii, 239 p.: one full-page map; 24 cm. Black paper over boards, with gilt-stamped spine title; illustrated color dust jacket. Includes epilogue, notes, bibliography, and index. No price listed. First Edition. "From 1808 to 1814, Spaniards waged a guerrilla war against the French Empire, turning Spain into a nightmare for Napoleon's armies and making the Peninsular War one of the most violent conflicts... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$8.65



3) The Hebertistes to the Guillotine: Anatomy of a "Conspiracy" in Revolutionary France
Slavin, Morris

The Hebertistes to the Guillotine: Anatomy of a "Conspiracy" in Revolutionary France
Baton Rouge, La.: Louisiana State University Press, 1994. First Edition. Fine/fine. xvii, 280 p.:1 full-page map, 8 full-page or in-text illustrations, reproductions of 5 documents; 24 cm. Burgundy patterned cloth with gilt-stamped spine title; color illustrated dust jacket. Includes bibliography and index. No price listed. Stated First Printing. Book is in Fine/As New Condition. Dust Jacket is in Fine/As New Condition. ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$23.50



4) History of the Bastile and of its Principal Captives: to which is added A Short History of the State Prisoner, commonly called The Iron Mask
Davenport, R.A

History of the Bastile and of its Principal Captives: to which is added A Short History of the State Prisoner, commonly called The Iron Mask
London, Eng.: George Routledge and Sons, 188-. Very Good. viii, 545, [5] p.: color frontispiece and 3 leaves of color illustrations; 20 cm. Publisher's red cloth with gilt-stamped spine title and cover illustrations. No dust jacket. Final five, unnumbered pages contain publisher's advertisements for Morley's Universal Library, Routledge's Books for the People, and Routledge's Poets for the People. In Very Good Condition: covers slightly soiled; corners slightly bumped. Pages are ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$30.00



5) Le Vieux Cordelier, Journal Politique, Rédigé en l'An II
Desmoulins, Camille

Le Vieux Cordelier, Journal Politique, Rédigé en l'An II
Paris: Baudouin Frères, 1825. Very Good. [4], 394 p.; 21 cm. Contemporary full polished Spanish calf with six spine compartments between raised bands. Red and green morocco spine labels in second and third compartments with gilt-tooled series title in one and the names of the authors, Desmoulins, Vilate, and Méda, in the other. "Paris 1825" is gilt-tooled at tail of spine. Remainder of spine is densely gilt-tooled. Gilt rule border on each board. Board edges are gilt-tooled;... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$225.00



6) Mémoires sur la Convention, et le Directoire
Thibaudeau, Antoine-Claire

Mémoires sur la Convention, et le Directoire
Paris: Baudouin Frères, 1824. Good. Volume one only: [2], 400 p.; 21 cm. Contemporary full polished Spanish calf with six spine compartments between raised bands. Red and green morocco spine labels in second and third compartments with gilt-tooled series title in one and "Convention I" in the other. "Paris 1824" is gilt-tooled at tail of spine. Remainder of spine is densely gilt-tooled. Gilt rule border on each board. Board edges are gilt-tooled; turn-ins are blind-tooled... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$45.00



7) Memoirs of Constant, First Valet de Chambre of the Emperor, on the Private Life of Napoleon, His Family and His Court
Wairy, Louis Constant

Memoirs of Constant, First Valet de Chambre of the Emperor, on the Private Life of Napoleon, His Family and His Court
New York: Century Co., 1907. Very Good. Translated by Elizabeth Gilbert Martin, with a preface to the English edition by Imbert de Saint-Amand. Vol. 4 only: [4], 326 p.: frontispiece portrait of Napoleon, 3 leaves of illustrations; 22 cm. Red cloth with gilt-on-white spine title; blind-stamped emblem on front cover. Top page edges gilt. Title page printed in red and black. Louis Constant Wairy's account of Napoleon's life; this volume begins in November 1812 and concludes after Napoleon's... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$13.00



8) Outlines of a Plan for a New and Solid Balance of Power in Europe; with a Map and Statistical Table, shewing the Extent, Population, Forces, &c. &c. &c. Dedicated to His Imperial Majesty Alexander I. Emperor of all the Russias
Playfair, William

Outlines of a Plan for a New and Solid Balance of Power in Europe; with a Map and Statistical Table, shewing the Extent, Population, Forces, &c. &c. &c. Dedicated to His Imperial Majesty Alexander I. Emperor of all the Russias
London: J. Stockdale, 1813. Hard Cover. Fair +. 64 p., 2 leaves of plates (1 folded); 22 cm. Original plain grey paper over boards. The author, William Playfair (1759-1823), a Scottish political economist, bitter opponent of Jacobinism and of Napoleonic foreign adventurism, exultant over Napoleon's crushing defeat in 1812 in Russia, proposes to Russian Emperor Alexander I a post-Napoleonic coalition of "The Russian Empire, as a continental and territorial power and Britain as a maratime and mer... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$75.00



9) Paris and its Provinces 1792-1802
Cobb, Richard

Paris and its Provinces 1792-1802
London, Eng.: Oxford University Press, 1975. First Edition. Fine/near fine. [8], 279 p.: frontispiece; 22 cm. Dark blue cloth with gilt-printed spine title; illustrated dust jacket. Map on endpapers. Includes notes and indices. First edition. "The relationship between the citizens of Paris and the people of its surrounding countryside during the French Revolution" [from the dust jacket]. In Fine/Near Fine- condition: edges of dust jacket rubbed. ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$12.50



10) The Parlement of Paris, 1774-1789
Stone, Bailey

The Parlement of Paris, 1774-1789
Chapel Hill, N.C.: University of North Carolina Press, 1981. First Edition. Near Fine/very good -. x, 227 p.; 24 cm. (9.25 inches). Navy cloth with silver-stamped spine title; illustrated dust jacket. Includes notes, bibliography, and index. First Edition. "Most historians of the French Revolution acknowledge the significant role of the Parlement of Paris in launching opposition to the reign of Louis XVI during the 1770s and 1780s. By focusing on the high court judges in Paris during this period, ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$14.50



11) Russland, Frankreich und das Reich 1801-1803: zur Vorgeschichte der 3. Koalition
Krüger-Löwenstein, Uta

Russland, Frankreich und das Reich 1801-1803: zur Vorgeschichte der 3. Koalition
Wiesbaden, Ger.: Steiner Verlag, 1972. Good +. xii, 150, [10] p.: document facsimiles; 24 cm. Orange paper covers printed in black. Series: Frankfurter Historische Abhandlungen, Bd. 2. The politics of the Third Coalition formed to opposed Napoleon. Entirely in German. In Good+ Condition: cover is slightly soiled; small stains on back; ink notations throughout; otherwise clean and tight. ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$25.00



13) The Spanish Ulcer: A History of the Peninsular War
Gates, David

The Spanish Ulcer: A History of the Peninsular War
New York: W.W. Norton & Company, 1986. First American Edition. Fine/near fine. xiv, 557 p.: heavily illustrated; 24 cm. Dark green cloth over boards, with gilt-stamped spine title. Illustrated dust jacket. First American edition. Includes chronology, appendices, references, select bibliography, and index. "Combining scholarship with a vivid narrative," Gates chronicles "a war of unexpected savagery, of carnage at times so great as to be comparable to the First World War. But it was ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$25.00



Results 1 - 13 of 13
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy