Results 1 - 10 of 10
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)With dust jacket (9)
Signed (2)
With photos (9)
Filter by country:
United States (10)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Atlas of the Breeding Birds of Maryland and the District of Columbia
|
|
Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1997. Pictorial hard cover, illustrated with b/w drawings & maps, 479 pages. Clean & atractive copy with minimal wear. Text is clean. Scans available. Additional postage necessary for Priority or International addresses. USPS confirmation used on all shipments.. 1st Printing. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 2) |
Bird Keeping for Novice and Expert
|
|
London & New York: Frederick Warne & Co, 1936. Blue cloth covered boards lightly edge worn, rubbed of color at tips of corners & spine, end papers foxed, frontis & title pages discolored from old news paper article that was in the book, light age toning of text pages. Dust Jacket chipped, age toned/suntanned - front & spine are the darkest, small damp stains of front & spine, price clipped. Dust Jacket now protected in clear archival cover. Scans available. . 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 3) |
Birds of Colorado (2 volumes)
|
|
Denver Museum of Natural History, 1965, 1965. 2 volume set bound in red cloth with gilt title on front covers & spines. Volume I - lightly worn at head & heel of spine/tip of front corner, light spotty soiling on fore page edges, light spotty foxing on end papers. Text is clean. DJ worn in spots along edges with a couple of closed tears, front cover has spots where the illustration has been scraped away (see scan), rear cover scuffed & a bit soiled. Volume II - light spotty foxing of fore edges ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 4) |
Birds of Washington Park, Albany, New York (Bulletin # 344)
|
|
Albany: New York State Museum, 1952. * * INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR ON TITLE PAGE * * New York State Museum Bulletin # 344. Tan paper cover, illustrated with b/w photos, 268 pages. Cover age toned & soiled - heaviest soiling/toning along margins, reading crease, title page creased along for edge, text pages very lightly age toned. Scans available. All books shipped with USPS delivery confirmation.. Inscribed. 1st Printing. Softcover. Good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Birds of Canada
|
|
Ottawa: National Museum of Canada, 1966. Black cloth covered boards, map end papers, b/w & color illustrations, 428 pages. Boards lightly rubbed of color at extremities, page edges lightly age toned. Dust jacket has several large chips on front with lengthy closed tear from lower front corner to middle of panel. Additional postage necessary for Priority or International addresses. Dust jacket protected in clear archival cover. Scans available. We use USPS confirmation on all shipments.. 1st Edition. H... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Birds or the Northeast : John J. Audubon's Guide; His Art and His Observations, a Personal Field Guide
|
|
Boston: Audubon Masterpiece Collection, 2004. Dark gray covered boards, title lettered in silver on spine, illustrated with full-color plates & charts, 259 pages. Clean & attractive copy with minimally wear. Dust jacket protected in clear archival cover. Scans available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 7) |
Holden's New Book on Birds
|
|
NY: George H. Holden Publisher, 1917. 160 pages with black & white illustrations. Cover lightly worn along edges - ½" tear at heel of spine, cover & all pages a bit age toned. Scans available. . No Edition Stated. Softcover. G+. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 8) |
Land of the Senecas
|
|
American Book - Stratford Press, 1964. 1964 American Book - Stratford Press - No edition stated. Hardcover/Dust Jacket. Burgundy cloth covered boards (leatherette) are textured, 147 pages. Boards rubbed of color, heavy spotty foxing on end papers, name on FFEP, pages lightly age toned. Dust Jacket worn with small chips at head & heel of spine/tips of corers, dark spotty foxing, now protected in clear archival cover. Scans available.. No Edition Stated. Hardcover. Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Philippine Birds (Monograph Series No.2)
|
|
|
Greenville: Delaware Museum of Natural History, 1971. * * SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE TITLE PAGE * * Red cloth covered boards with gilt title on front & spine, full-color illustrations, 479 pages. Boards lightly soiled along lowr edge. Dust Jacket worn with chipping along edges, scuffing along spine, soiled, 7" mostly closed tear & 3" closed tear top front edges. DJ protected in clear archival cover. Scans available.. Signed. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Sandstrom, Geo... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$70.00
|
|
| 10) |
A Race for Fortune
|
|
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Co, 1931. Pink/lilac cloth covered boards, black lettering on front & spine, color frontis + b/w internal illustrations, 266 pages. Boards slightly rubbed of color at extremities, light spotting on page edges, normal light age toning. Dust jacket heavily chipped. Dust jacket protected in clear archival cover. Scans available. We use USPS confirmation on all shipments.. No Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Good +/Good -. Illus. by Justis, Lyle. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
Results 1 - 10 of 10
1
Page:








