Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (22)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (40)Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)With dust jacket (19)
With photos (36)
Filter by country:
United States (40)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Addie and the King of Hearts
|
|
Alfred A. Knopf, 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. FIRST EDITION. Addie and the King of Hearts by Gail Rock. An Addie Mills Story - From the Television Special. 1976. Jacket illustration by Charles McVicker. Hardcover with unclipped Dustjacket. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is completely clean and unmarked. Dustjacket shows general shelf wear with tears along the edges (with a 1" inch closed tear to the top of rear back edge), but it did its job protecting the book. Pale lavende... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 2) |
Album of Horses
|
|
Rand McNally & Company, 1965. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Album of Horses by Marguerite Henry. Illustrated by Wesley Dennis. Fifteenth printing stated, September, 1965. Pictorial hardcover with Dustjacket. Illustrated endpapers. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked. Pictorial boards in excellent condition with just a hint of wear at the spine tips and corners. Jacket is not price clipped ($3.95). Dustjacket shows wear with a two inch closed tear to the top of the front and a 4 in... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 3) |
Astronauts on the Moon - The Story of the Apollo Moon Landing
|
|
Hallmark Children's Editions. Hardcover. Very Good. Astronauts on the Moon - The Story of the Apollo Moon Landing by Stanley Hendricks. Illustrated by Al Muenchen. Hardcover with Dustjacket. Not ex-library or remainder. All the Pop-Ups are working fine (and are quite fun). Interior pages are clean and unmarked. Dustjacket is price clipped. There appears to be a damp stain along the interior of the jacket along the spine but it did not soak through to the book and almost looks like a long age toned lin... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 4) |
Bear Circus
|
|
The Viking Press, 1971. Hardcover. Very Good. Weekly Reader Children's Book Club. Bear Circus by William Pene Du Bois. 1971. Pictorial hardcover as issued. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is completely clean and unmarked. Pictorial hardcover in very good condition shows light shelf wear with lightly bumped corners and a bit of age toning to the original white hardcover boards. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 5) |
A Boy of Old Quebec
|
|
Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Co., Inc, 1926. Hardcover. Fair. A Boy of Old Quebec - A Story of Adventure in Woods and Indian Towns by Orison Robbins. Illustrated by W. F. Stecher. Hardcover without Dustjacket. Not ex-library. With a gift inscription on the first blank page and a bit of foxing inside rear cover, otherwise interior is clean and unmarked. Red boards with black lettering and illustration. Boards show general shelf wear with scuffing along the edges and bumped corners. Slight spine lean. Book is... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 6) |
Boys' Life Book of Scout Stories
|
|
Doubleday & Company, Inc, 1952. Hardcover. Very Good. Boys' Life Book of Scout Stories. Selected by Irving Crump. Edition not stated but 1952 is the final date listed on the copyright page. Hardcover with price clipped dustjacket. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked. Dustjacket shows general shelf wear with small tears along the edges and chipping to the spine ends. Blue hardcover with red lettering in excellent condition. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and q... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$24.50
|
|
| 7) |
The Cat and Mrs. Cary
|
|
The VIKING PRESS, 1966. Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. The Cat and Mrs. Cary by Doris Gates. Illustrated by Peggy Bacon. 6th Printing 1966 stated. Hardcover with Dustjacket. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is completely clean and unmarked. Jacket is price clipped but it is a rather large clipping. The previous owner cut a large rectangular piece of the jacket just above the front flap text to excise their name. Otherwise, the jacket is in excellent condition with minor wear along the edges and a tiny ch... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Cathie Stuart
|
|
The Viking Press, 1964. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Cathie Stuart. Written and Illustrated by Nora Tully MacAlvay. Not ex-library or remainder. Third printing, August 1964. Hardcover with Dustjacket. Two smudges on the title page, otherwise interior is completely clean and unmarked. Dustjacket is not price clipped and shows light shelf wear with small chips to the spine ends and corners and a bit of scuffing to the front cover and along the spine. Red boards with yellow lettering in very good conditi... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$18.00
|
|
| 9) |
Cowboys, Cowboys, Cowboys
|
|
Franklin Watts, Inc, 1950. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Cowboys, Cowboys, Cowboys - Stories of Roundups & Rodeos, Branding & Bronco-Busting. Selected by Phyllis R. Fenner; Illustrated by Manning deV. Lee. 1950. Hardcover with dustjacket. Edition not stated. Illustrated endpapers. Not price clipped ($2.50). Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked. Brownish red boards in very good condition. Dust jacket shows wear along the edges with numerous small tears. Still an attractive ... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 10) |
A Dream for Addie
|
|
Alfred A. Knopf, 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. FIRST EDITION. A Dream for Addie by Gail Rock. An Addie Mills Story - From the Television Special "The Easter Promise". Jacket illustration by Charles C. Gehm. Hardcover with unclipped Dustjacket. Library Binding. NOT ex-library or remainder. Interior is completely clean and unmarked. Dustjacket shows shelf wear with some tears along the edges and chipping at the spine ends. Green hardcover with yellow spine in excellent condition... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 12) |
Girl Alive!
|
|
World Pub. Co, 1957. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Girl Alive! by Frances Ullmann. Revised Edition 1957. Illustrated by Kathleen Morrissey. Suggestions for teen girls with a mid century bent. Hardcover with unclipped dustjacket. Not ex-library. Interior pages are unmarked. Glossy Blue cloth boards in very good condition. Dustjacket shows some shelf wear with chipping to the spine ends and corners and light edge wear. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation alway... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$9.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Green Cameo Mystery
|
|
Cupples and Leon Co, 1936. First Edition. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover without Dustjacket. #6 in the Kay Tracey series. Lists to itself on the copyright page with a 1936 date. Not ex-library. Good condition. Yellow boards with red lettering on both the cover and the spine. Boards show moderate wear with scuffing along the edges and at the top and bottom of the spine. Interior pages are unmarked but very age toned. Binding is beginning to loosen just a bit. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Co... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$24.99
|
|
| 14) |
Heidi Grows Up
|
|
Collins , 1959. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Heidi Grows Up - A Sequel to Heidi by Charles Tritten. Johanna Spyri's Translator. 1959 by Collins, London. Illustrated by Pelagie Doane. Hardcover with unclipped dustjacket. Not ex-library. Interior is unmarked. Dustjacket shows light shelf wear with scuffing along the edges and at the spine. Light green boards with dark green lettering in very good condition with lightly bumped corners. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Herb Kent West Point Cadet
|
|
The Goldsmith Publishing CO, 1936. Hardcover. Good. Herb Kent West Point Cadet by Graham M. Dean. Hardcover without Dustjacket. 1936. Not ex-library or remainder. Very age toned interior is clean and unmarked. Red/orange boards with black lettering show light shelf wear along the edges, scuffing to the spine and bumped to the spine ends and corner. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 16) |
A House For Ten
|
|
Ginn and Company, 1949. Hardcover. Very Good. A House For Ten by Miriam E. Mason. Illustrated by Kate Seredy. 1949. Green decorated hardcover without Dustjacket. Not ex-library or remainder. Lightly age toned interior has a mark on one page from a homemade bookmark, otherwise is clean and unmarked. Decorated endpapers of a green and white map. Cover shows light shelf wear with a bit of fading at the top of the front cover and spine. Cover opens flat but binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and qu... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$89.00
|
|
| 17) |
Jeptha and the New People
|
|
E. P. Dutton & Co., New York, 1960. Hardcover. Very Good. Jeptha and the New People by Marguerite Vance. Weekly Reader Children's Book Club. Illustrated by Robert MacLean. 1960. Hardcover with unclipped Dustjacket. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is completely clean and unmarked. Page edges, lightly aged toned. Dustjacket in very good condition with minimal if any wear. Yellow boards in very good condition as well. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Conf... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 18) |
Junior Miss
|
|
RANDOM HOUSE, 1941. Hardcover. Very Good/Missing. Junior Miss by Sally Benson. 1941. Hardcover without Dustjacket. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is completely clean and unmarked. Bottom of textblock lightly foxed. Green hardcover with red lettering in very good condition. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$9.99
|
|
| 19) |
Lance and Cowboy Billy
|
|
Whittlesey, 1950. Hardcover. Good/Good. Lance and Cowboy Billy by Jack Holt and Carolyn Coggins. Illustrated by Wesley Dennis. 1950. Hardcover with Dustjacket. Not ex-library or remainder. Junior Literary Guild in association with Whittlesey. Previous owner's name stamped to the middle of the title page, otherwise interior is clean and unmarked. Blue cloth boards with orange illustrations in good condition. Unclipped price dustjacket ($2.00) shows general shelf wear including scuffing and small tears ... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Little Bunny Follows His Nose
|
|
|
Golden Press, 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 1971 A Golden Fragrance Book (scratch and sniff!). Can't be sure that the scratch and sniff still works (!) but this is a wonderful vintage book that will bring back memories. Hardcover. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked. Pictorial cover shows minor shelf wear with a bit of age toning and light scuffing around the edges. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always inclu... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$9.99
|
|

















